2018 Festival Results

Choral/Vocal Jazz Division

ENSEMBLECLASSAWARD

Concert Band Division

ENSEMBLECLASSAWARD
Aldershot School Concert Band
Honour Award: Hannah Knowles (Alto Saxophone)
B200Gold
Ashbury Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Brian Han (Percussion (Classical))
B200Silver
Bayview Fairways Intermediate Band
Honour Award: Rachel Xue (Flute)
B100Bronze
Bear Creek Secondary School 'Kodiak 5' Brass Quintet
Honour Award: Adjudicator's Choice (Tuba)
B301Silver
Bearspaw School Grade 7/8 Concert Band
Honour Award: Florianna Peper (Clarinet)
B100Gold
Bond Lake PS Concert Band
Honour Award: Christie Yip (Baritone Saxophone)
B100Silver
Carnegie Bold Band
Honour Award: Jonathan Wang (Euphonium)
B200Silver
Castlemore Public School Festival Winds
Honour Award: Jeevan Mithra (Percussion (Classical))
B100Gold
Centennial Collegiate and Vocational Institute Symphonic Winds
Honour Award: Do Do (Other)
B300Silver
Chestermere Lake Middle School Grade 8 & 9 Concert Band
Honour Award: Brenna Weaver (Euphonium)
B200Gold
Collège Jean-Eudes Harmonie Sec. 2
Honour Award: Cédric Nadia Feng (Clarinet)
B200Silver
Collingwood Collegiate A Concert Band
Honour Award: Madison Canning (Flute)
B300Gold
Collingwood Collegiate B Concert Band
Honour Award: Adjuducator's choice n/a (English Horn)
B200Gold
Collingwood Collegiate C Concert Band
Honour Award: Heidi Bell (Trumpet)
B100Gold
Dr Frank J Hayden Secondary School Senior Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Caliesha Harris (Alto Saxophone)
B400Bronze
E.L. Crossley Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Kurtis Puharich (Tenor Saxophone)
B300Silver
Earl of March Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Joanne Yin (French Horn)
B500Gold
Earnscliffe Senior Public School Concert Band
Honour Award: Adela Montgomery (Percussion (Classical))
B200Silver
East York Collegiate Institute Concert Band
Honour Award: Tharsika Sivananthan (Flute)
B300Silver
Eastwood Collegiate Institute Concert Band
Honour Award: Miranda Vanderkooy (Flute)
B300Silver
École interntaionale Lucille-Teasdale Harmonie de 2e secondaire
Honour Award: Kelly Ann St-Pierre (Flute)
B200Bronze
École Port Elgin Saugeen Central Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Lily Van Geel (Trumpet)
B100Gold
École Secondaire Catholique Franco-Cité -Harmonie Franco (S. Falls)
Honour Award: Michelle Malette (Flute)
B200Bronze
École secondaire Daniel-Johnson Harmonie sec. 1 à 5
Honour Award: Cindy Latour-Gagnon (Trombone)
B200Silver
Emily Carr Public School (OAKVILLE)
Honour Award: Adam McFarland (Percussion (Classical))
B100Gold
Erin Centre Middle School Grade 8 Concert Band
Honour Award: Masa Kudsi (Clarinet)
B200Gold
Escarpment View Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Aeexa Adnan (Clarinet (Bass))
B100Bronze
Esther Starkman School Grade 8 Concert Band
Honour Award: Marco Huang (Euphonium)
B200Gold
Esther Starkman School Grade 9 Concert Band
Honour Award: Corinn Liske (Flute)
B300Bronze
Etobicoke School For The Arts Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Vincent Vuong (Tenor Saxophone)
B500Gold
Evan Hardy Collegiate Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Justen (En is the correct spelling) Saini (Baritone Saxophone)
B400Gold
F.E. Madill Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Leanne Exel (Clarinet)
B200Silver
Fletcher's Meadow Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Geanna Collins (Clarinet)
B200Silver
Flute Trio
Honour Award: Amy Byers (Flute)
B401Silver
Fort Richmond Collegiate Symphonic Band Black
Honour Award: Matthew Lee (Clarinet)
B500Gold
Fort Richmond Collegiate Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Braden Collingwood (Flute)
B600Silver
Fossil Hill Public School Intermediate Band
Honour Award: Trinh Vo (Trumpet)
B100Silver
G.W. Graham Concert Band
Honour Award: Liam Shearer (Trumpet)
B300Silver
Garth Webb Secondary School Grade 9 Band
Honour Award: Naomi Kerner (Flute)
B200Bronze
Garth Webb Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Will Liska (Percussion (Classical))
B300Gold
Gloucester High School Massed Band
Honour Award: Patenaude Melanie (Tenor Saxophone)
B200Silver
Gloucester High School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Lauren Wood (Percussion (Classical))
B300Bronze
Gosfield North Public School Concert Band
Honour Award: Holly Baker (Flute)
B100Silver
Guelph Collegiate & Vocational Institute Jr. Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Lilly Huang (Alto Saxophone)
B100Silver
Guelph Collegiate & Vocational Institute Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Holly Lavergne (Flute)
B300Bronze
Guy B. Brown Elementary School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Alister Kovacevic (Alto Saxophone)
B100Silver
Hazel McCallion Senior P.S. Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Maxwell Hunt (Percussion (Classical))
B200Gold
Henry Larsen Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Thea Basic (Trumpet)
B200Silver
Holy Cross Catholic Academy Concert Band
Honour Award: Gabriel Potkidis (Percussion (Classical))
B300Bronze
Holy Cross Regional HS Senior Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Nicholas De Souza (French Horn)
B400Silver
Holy Trinity Catholic High School Concert Band
Honour Award: Noah Hawryluck (French Horn)
B400Gold
Holy Trinity School Senior Band
Honour Award: Olivia Zhang (Double Bass (Classical))
B400Silver
Jacob Hespeler Secondary School Percussion Ensemble
Honour Award: Kayla Burmaster (Percussion (Classical))
B301Silver
Kennedy Public School Concert Band
Honour Award: Karin Ni (Trombone)
B400Gold
Kennedy Public School Junior Concert Band
Honour Award: Leo Gao (Tuba)
B100Silver
Keswick High School Concert Band
Honour Award: Samantha Spiering (Flute)
B200Silver
Lakeshore Catholic High School Concert Band
Honour Award: Deavon Powell (Baritone Saxophone)
B200Silver
Lakeshore Catholic High School Junior Concert Band
Honour Award: Brandon Ruch (Percussion (Classical))
B100Silver
Lasalle Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Ashley Beland (drums)
B200Silver
Lasalle Secondary School Guitar Ensemble
Honour Award: Avery Liao (Guitar)
B300Silver
Lively District Secondary School Grade 7 Concert Band
Honour Award: Katelyn Maloney (Flute)
B100Silver
Lively District Secondary School Grade 8 Concert Band
Honour Award: Amadeo Pianosi (Percussion (Classical))
B100Gold
Loretto College School Varsity Concert Band
Honour Award: Star Molina (Clarinet)
B300Gold
Lorne Park Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Ingrid Cui (Flute)
B300Silver
MacPhail Tigers Concert Band
Honour Award: Sophie Akitt (Trumpet)
B100Bronze
Milton District High School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Duncan McCallum (Tuba)
B300Silver
Mount Elizabeth Middle School Band
Honour Award: Ocean Sherman (Alto Saxophone)
B100Silver
Mount Elizabeth Secondary School Band
Honour Award: Stephen Eckstein (Trumpet)
B300Silver
Musique des cadets du Grand Montréal
Honour Award: Robin Joly (Trumpet)
B400Gold
Nelson High School Percussion Ensemble
Honour Award: Lucas Redwood (Percussion (Classical))
B301Gold
Nelson High School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Heather Wilson (Clarinet)
B500Silver
Nelson High School Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Grace Goodale (Clarinet)
B200Gold
North Hastings High School Concert Band
Honour Award: Avery Hudon (Trombone)
B200Bronze
Notre Dame Catholic School Concert Band
Honour Award: Scott Lumley (Euphonium)
B100Gold
Oakville Trafalgar High School Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Harry Zou (Clarinet)
B400Bronze
Opeongo High School Concert Band
Honour Award: Chris Smyth (Trombone)
B200Silver
Orchestre à vents Intermédiaire de la PST
Honour Award: The group The group (Everyone)
B300Gold
Orchestre CLAssik du deuxieme cycle
Honour Award: Florence Larochelle (Percussion (Classical))
B300Silver
Orchestre de Flûtes de l’école Iona
Honour Award: Jason Qi (Flute)
B101Gold
Patrick Fogarty Catholic High School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Kaitlyn Doleweerd (Flute)
B400Gold
Pickering High School Brass QuintetB301Silver
Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School Grade 10 Symphonic Winds
Honour Award: Dhruv Bhatt (Oboe)
B300Gold
Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School Grade 11 Wind Symphony
Honour Award: Victor Wang (Alto Saxophone)
B400Gold
Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School Grade 12 Wind Symphony
Honour Award: Jingwen Ding (Flute)
B600Gold
Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School Grade 9 Concert Band
Honour Award: Adjudicator's Choice (Other)
B200Gold
Pineland Public School Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Reese Sheppard (Percussion (Classical))
B100Silver
Pioneer Middle School Grade 7/8 Concert Band
Honour Award: Lizzy Barnett (Trumpet)
B200Gold
Poplar Bank Senior Band
Honour Award: Ethan Tucker (Tuba)
B100Gold
Preston High School Senior Band
Honour Award: Zane Hancock (Tuba)
B300Silver
Prince Rupert Middle School Concert Band
Honour Award: Samuel Costa (Percussion (Classical))
B200Silver
Richmond Hill High School Gold Band
Honour Award: Alan Minkovich (Alto Saxophone)
B400Silver
Richmond Hill High School Silver Band
Honour Award: Lucy Zhao (Trombone)
B300Silver
Sam Sherratt PS Symphonic Winds
Honour Award: Vivian Benjamin (Clarinet)
B100Silver
School District 60 Concert Band
Honour Award: Lilly Merrill (Trumpet)
B200Bronze
Sir John A. MacDonald S.S. Senior Band
Honour Award: Jake Choi (Clarinet)
B300Gold
South Carleton Junior Band
Honour Award: Madeline Lamont (Clarinet)
B200Silver
South Carleton Senior Band
Honour Award: Jared Aitken (Percussion (Classical))
B300Gold
South Huron District Secondary School Percussion Ensemble
Honour Award: Nolan Regier (Percussion (Classical))
B301Silver
St. Aloysius Gonzaga Secondary School Junior Concert Band
Honour Award: Kiara Pascual (Flute)
B100Silver
St. Anne's Catholic Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Joshua LeBlanc-Demers (Percussion (Classical))
B300Silver
St. Francis Xavier Senior Band
Honour Award: Sarah Ramsay (Alto Saxophone)
B300Silver
St. Joseph Morrow Park CSS Senior Band
Honour Award: Loisse Mamino (Trumpet)
B300Silver
St. Mary Catholic Secondary School Intermediate Concert Band
Honour Award: Adam Gurbin (Percussion (Classical))
B200Silver
St. Mary Catholic Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Amanda De Souza (Trumpet)
B300Silver
St. Michael's Catholic Secondary School Junior Concert Band
Honour Award: Mary Ann May (Clarinet (Bass))
B100Bronze
St. Michael's Catholic Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Alexandria Scenna (Clarinet (Bass))
B300Silver
St. Thomas Aquinas High School Band
Honour Award: Adjudicator's Choice (Other)
B200Silver
St. Thomas of Villanova Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Cameron Way (Trumpet)
B200Gold
St.Thomas Aquinas Concert Band
Honour Award: James Andrews (French Horn)
B300Silver
Stayner Collegiate Institute Concert Band
Honour Award: Charlotte Parsons (Flute)
B100Gold
Tecumseh Vista Academy Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Sophia Bachetti (Flute)
B200Silver
The Woodlands School Intermediate Concert Band
Honour Award: Do Not Choose (Other)
B300Bronze
The Woodlands School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Do Not Choose (Other)
B500Gold
Thomas A. Blakelock High School Symphonic Winds
Honour Award: Josh Goddard (Tuba)
B300Silver
Thomas A. Blakelock High School Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Wendy Tang (French Horn)
B500Gold
Toronto French School Senior Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Justin Chong-Kit (Clarinet)
B500Gold
Turnbull School Concert Band
Honour Award: Christopher McKay (Trumpet)
B100Silver
Unionville Montessori School Grade 6 Concert Band
Honour Award: Jerryl Li (Trumpet)
B100Silver
Unionville Montessori School Grade 7 and 8 Concert Band
Honour Award: Elizabeth Li (Alto Saxophone)
B100Bronze
Victoria Park Collegiate Institute Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Kathleen Liang (Clarinet (Bass))
B400Silver
Victoria Park Collegiate Institute Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Daniel Liacos (Percussion (Classical))
B200Silver
W.H. Morden Public School (OAKVILLE)
Honour Award: Danyaal Abbas (Percussion (Classical))
B300Gold
Walkerville Centre for the Creative Arts (WINDSOR)
Honour Award: Richard O'Brien (Percussion (Classical))
B300Silver
Westmount Charter Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Nicholas Sterner (Percussion (Classical))
B400Gold
Westside Secondary School Honour Band
Honour Award: Claire Jordan (Clarinet (Bass))
B200Silver
White Haven Public School Concert Band
Honour Award: Jennifer Kong (Flute)
B100Silver
White Oaks Secondary School Brass Ensemble
Honour Award: Wren Walker (French Horn)
B301Gold
White Oaks Secondary School Clarinet Choir
Honour Award: Owen Mok (Clarinet)
B301Silver
White Oaks Secondary School Flute Choir
Honour Award: Michelle Wang (Flute)
B301Gold
White Oaks Secondary School Intermediate Concert Band
Honour Award: Harrison Thorpe (Clarinet (Bass))
B400Bronze
White Oaks Secondary School Sax QuartetB301Silver
WHPS
Honour Award: Anelie Hennze (Clarinet)
B100Silver
Willowdale Middle School Concert Band
Honour Award: Sydney Bruce (Flute)
B100Silver
York Mills Collegiate Institute Concert Band
Honour Award: Tiffany Chang (Flute)
B300Gold

Instrumental Jazz Division

ENSEMBLECLASSAWARD
Beaconsfield High School Intermediate Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Paymon Vegh (Alto Saxophone)
A401Silver
Beaconsfield High School Junior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: John Muggianu (Drums (Jazz))
A501Gold
Bedford Academy Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Do Not Choose (Other)
A701Gold
Brentwood College Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Alexander Parks (Tenor Saxophone)
A301Silver
Campbellford District High School Junior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Zoe Saito (Trumpet)
A501Silver
Campbellford District High School Senior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Ivan Stille (Guitar)
A301Gold
Castlebrooke Secondary School Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Tony Ma (Piano)
A301Silver
Castlebrooke Secondary School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Sophia Khan (Baritone Saxophone)
A301Gold
Collège Jean-Eudes Big Band sec3
Honour Award: Éloïse Bisson (Trumpet)
A501Gold
Collège Jean-Eudes Big Band sec4
Honour Award: Gabrielle Tao (Trombone)
A401Gold
Collège Jean-Eudes Jazz Combo sec5
Honour Award: Edison Lu (Electric Bass)
A301Gold
Collingwood Collegiate Grade 11 Jazz Band
Honour Award: Stephanie Hendry (Trumpet)
A401Gold
Collingwood Collegiate Grade 12 Jazz Band
Honour Award: Decklan Funston (Tenor Saxophone)
A102Gold
Collingwood School Jazz Combo
Honour Award: N/A N/A (Other)
A301Gold
Confederation Secondary School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Brooke Fredette (Alto Saxophone)
A301Silver
Don Mills Collegiate Jazz Band
Honour Award: Derek Kong (Trombone)
A301Gold
Don Mills Collegiate Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Marco Yang (Tenor Saxophone)
A301Silver
Earnscliffe Senior Public School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Malique Bedminister (Drums (Jazz))
A701Silver
École Port Elgin Saugeen Central Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Sierra Richardson (Trumpet)
A701Silver
Evan Hardy Collegiate Senior Jazz Band
Honour Award: Morgan Tannis (Trombone)
A301Gold
Fletcher's Meadow Secondary School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Abdool Hamid (Flute)
A301Silver
Fort Richmond Collegiate Intermediate Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Angela Liu (Piano)
A401Gold
Fort Richmond Collegiate Senior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Manindu Tenuwara (Tenor Saxophone)
A301Gold
G. W. Graham Sr. Jazz Band
Honour Award: Brennan Lane (Trombone)
A301Gold
Garth Webb Secondary School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Bennett Blundel (Drums (Jazz))
A301Gold
Guelph Collegiate & Vocational Institute Gael Force
Honour Award: Nathan Klassen (Alto Saxophone)
A301Silver
Guelph Youth Jazz Ensemble Band 2
Honour Award: Fierce Dunn-Dufault (Piano)
A302Silver
Halton Junior Jazz Band
Honour Award: Colton Donaldson (Tenor Saxophone)
A401Gold
Hamilton Allstar Junior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Julie Taylor (Baritone Saxophone)
A401Gold
Hazel McCallion Senior P.S. Jazz Band
Honour Award: Benjamin Payne (Electric Bass)
A701Gold
Henry Larsen Jazz Band
Honour Award: Rowan Bach (Alto Saxophone)
A701Gold
Heritage Woods Secondary School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Ryan - Emerson Jong (Alto Saxophone)
A301Silver
High Rendition Jazz
Honour Award: Evan Chambers (Drums (Jazz))
A302Gold
Hodgson Sr. Public School
Honour Award: Angela Krstic (Tenor Saxophone)
A401Silver
Holy Cross Regional - Jazz One
Honour Award: Michael Millo (Trombone)
A301Gold
Humber College Community Music - Jr Jazz C
Honour Award: Astrid Krallisch (Piano)
A701Gold
Humber College Community Music - Jr Jazz F
Honour Award: Matthew Kuri (Clarinet)
A601Gold
Humber College Community Music Jr Jazz D
Honour Award: Jacob Buchan (Baritone Saxophone)
A601Silver
Humber College Community Music Jr Jazz E
Honour Award: Alex Johnston (Piano)
A601Gold
Humber College Community Music Jr Jazz G
Honour Award: Serena Mancuso (String Bass (Jazz))
A601Gold
Humber College Community Music Sr Combo 2
Honour Award: Ethan Zabarylo (Tenor Saxophone)
A302Silver
Humber College Community Music Sr Jazz Combo 1
Honour Award: Mateo Mancuso (Drums (Jazz))
A101Gold
I.E. Weldon Secondary School Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Cole Hallman (Electric Bass)
A501Gold
J.H. Putman Public School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Peter Rogers (Trombone)
A701Gold
Jazz Band du Collège de Montréal
Honour Award: Louis Ferrarotto (Alto Saxophone)
A401Silver
Kennedy Public School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Victoria Gao (Trumpet)
A701Silver
Keswick High School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Conor Harper (Electric Bass)
A301Silver
L. V. Rogers Secondary School Senior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Soren Hvenegaard (Alto Saxophone)
A301Gold
Lakeshore Catholic High School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Kathryn Mullins (Alto Saxophone)
A301Gold
Malvern Collegiate Institute Senior Dance Band
Honour Award: Alan Michael Bradshaw (Tenor Saxophone)
A301Silver
McLaughlin Jazz Band
Honour Award: Andy Vuong (Alto Saxophone)
A301Gold
Nelson High School Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Owen Catania (Trumpet)
A301Gold
Nelson High School Senior Jazzworks
Honour Award: Dylan Wright (Trumpet)
A301Silver
Nepean All-City Jazz Band
Honour Award: Ian Venables (Bass Trombone)
A202Gold
Nepean All-City Lab Band
Honour Award: Josh Chapman (Trumpet)
A302Gold
Notre Dame College School Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Michaela Evans (Electric Bass)
A301Silver
Notre Dame College School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Reid Ciolfi (Trumpet)
A301Silver
Orillia Secondary School Intermediate Stage Band
Honour Award: Hunter Birch (Drums (Jazz))
A401Silver
Osgoode Township High School Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Adison Rossiter (String Bass (Jazz))
A302Gold
Patrick Fogarty Catholic High School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Lauren Robertson (Alto Saxophone)
A301Silver
PETHS Jazz Attack
Honour Award: Aaren Arasaratnam (Drums (Jazz))
A501Silver
PETHS Tru Jazz
Honour Award: Adrian Lo (Electric Bass)
A301Gold
Pickering High School Intermediate Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Andrea Ramo-Gisser (Alto Saxophone)
A401Silver
Pickering High School Jazzelites
Honour Award: Nathan Joyce (Alto Saxophone)
A301Silver
Pickering High School Junior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Leah Ouellete (Electric Bass)
A601Silver
Pickering High School Senior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Brendan Lerant (Trumpet)
A301Silver
Preston High School Jazz Cats
Honour Award: Adam Sims (Drums (Jazz))
A301Silver
Prince Rupert Middle School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Kiran Dias (Trombone)
A701Gold
Sir John A. MacDonald S.S. (WATERLOO)
Honour Award: Conrad Galecki (Drums (Jazz))
A301Gold
South Carleton Senior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Chelsea Publow (Trumpet)
A301Gold
St. Aloysius Gonzaga Secondary School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Jake de Reyes (Drums (Jazz))
A301Gold
St. Andrew's Junior High School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Amira Moses (Tenor Saxophone)
A401Silver
St. Anne's Catholic Secondary School Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Joshua LeBlanc-Demers (Drums (Jazz))
A301Silver
St.Theresa's Catholic Secondary School Academy of Funk
Honour Award: Alex Perron (Trombone)
A301Silver
StageBand "La Découverte"
Honour Award: Dorian Binggeli (Trumpet)
A301Gold
Sterling Hall Grade 6 Jazz Club
Honour Award: Nathan Souto (Clarinet)
A701Gold
Sterling Hall Jazzology
Honour Award: Chase Behar (Electric Bass)
A701Silver
Sterling Hall Jazzology WS
Honour Award: Jack Leigh (Piano)
A701Silver
The Noodlers 2.0
Honour Award: Liam Bertling (Electric Bass)
W301Silver
The Progress Report
Honour Award: Michael Furlong (Drums (Jazz))
A301Gold
The Woodlands Senior Jazz Band
Honour Award: N/A N/A (Other)
A301Silver
Thomas A. Blakelock High School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Umaima Foda (Alto Saxophone)
A301Gold
Thomas A. Stewart Secondary School Jazz Band A
Honour Award: Rosalyn Shepherd (Drums (Jazz))
A301Gold
Thomas A. Stewart Secondary School Jazz Band B
Honour Award: Steffen Davidson (Tenor Saxophone)
A401Silver
Thomas A. Stewart Secondary School Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Noah Abrahamse (Alto Saxophone)
A401Silver
Trafalgar Castle School Chinese Traditional Ensemble
Honour Award: Aining (Ariel) Liang (Xiao)
A301Gold
Unionville Montessori "Not Too Shabby"
Honour Award: Melissa Sham (Drums (Jazz))
A701Silver
Wellington Grade 10/11/12 Jazz Quintet
Honour Award: Elijah Bueckert (String & Electric Bass)
A301Gold

Orchestra/Strings Festival

ENSEMBLECLASSAWARD
Abbey Park High School String Orchestra
Honour Award: Emma Jin (Violoncello)
S301Gold
Brentwood College String Ensemble
Honour Award: Francis Von (Violin)
O301Silver
Eastview String Ensemble
Honour Award: Emily Pedan (Violoncello)
O301Silver
Eastview Symhony Orchestra
Honour Award: Sofia Sozanski (Clarinet)
O201Bronze
Eastwood Collegiate Institute Open Strings
Honour Award: Anjuli Dutta (Violin)
S301Silver
Father John Redmond Regional Arts Program String Ensemble
Honour Award: Diana Dawydchak (Violin)
O301Gold
Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School Junior Strings
Honour Award: Do Not Choose (Other)
O401Silver
Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School Senior Strings
Honour Award: Do Not Choose (Other)
O301Gold
Runnymede Junior and Senior Public School Grade 7 String Ensemble
Honour Award: Claire Mitchell (Violin)
O401Silver
Victoria Park Collegiate Institute String Orchestra
Honour Award: Jaeyoung Kim (Violin)
S301Gold

MusicFest Sponsors