2019 Festival Results

Choral/Vocal Jazz Division

ENSEMBLECLASSAWARD
Agincourt Madrigal Singers
Honour Award: Bruce Liu (Baritone (choral))
C301Gold
Agincourt Singers
Honour Award: Tyler Jing (Piano)
C301Gold
Bear Creek Secondary School Concert Choir
Honour Award: Maddy McCartney (Soprano 1 (choral))
C301Silver
Brentwood College School Almost A Capella
Honour Award: Ariel Olatunbosun Olndimeji (Voice)
C401Gold
Castlebrooke Concert Singers
Honour Award: Esty-Jo Asare (Soprano 1 (choral))
C301Silver
Castlebrooke Secondary School "Resonance"
Honour Award: Nitish Sharma (Tenor  1 (choral))
C301Bronze
Catholic Central High School Chamber Choir
Honour Award: Jack Meadows (Baritone (choral))
C301Gold
Choeur Walter
Honour Award: Graig Khani-Melkoun (Bass (choral))
C102Silver
Craig Kielburger "NEON"
Honour Award: Khadija Alam (Voice)
C301Silver
Denis Morris Chamber Choir
Honour Award: Esther Choi (Soprano 1 (choral))
C301Silver
Ensemble Vocal les Estacades
Honour Award: Marie-Jade Renald (Voice)
C301Gold
Father John Redmond Concert Choir
Honour Award: Sophia Malowany (Soprano 2 (choral))
C301Silver
Greensborough Public School Choir
Honour Award: Jasmine Ming (Voice)
C501Silver
Guelph Collegiate & Vocational Institute Concert Choir
Honour Award: Alex Muth (Bass (choral))
C301Silver
John Knox Junior Choir
Honour Award: Do Not Choose (Voice)
C501Silver
Maxwell Heights "Harmony Road"
Honour Award: Nkiru Okocha (Soprano 2 (choral))
C301Silver
Northview/Silverthorn Vocal Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Mandy Wang (Soprano 1 (choral))
C301Bronze
Opeongo High School Concert Choir
Honour Award: Mackenzie Reese (Voice)
C301Silver
Ottawa Catholic School Board Concert Choir
Honour Award: "All or none" "All or none" (Alto 1 (choral))
C301Silver
Red Velvet
Honour Award: Emily-May Simmonds (Soprano 2 (choral))
C301Silver
Sir John A MacDonald "Out Of The Blue"
Honour Award: Stephanie Aivaliotis (Alto 1 (choral))
C301Silver
Sir William Mullock S.S. - Cadenza
Honour Award: Melanie Solomon (Soprano 1 (choral))
C301Gold
Sir William Mullock S.S. - Enter A Capella
Honour Award: William Morrissey (Bass (choral))
C301Gold
Sir William Mulock S.S. - Enter Junior
Honour Award: Caitlin Davie (Soprano 1 (choral))
C401Bronze
Sir William Mulock S.S. - Rezonance
Honour Award: Madison Billingham (Voice)
C301Silver
Smithville Christian High School Bulletproof
Honour Award: Nikole Wassenaar (Guitar)
C301Silver
Smithville Christian High School Renewed Roots
Honour Award: Faith Ludwig (Piano)
C301Bronze
Smithville Christian High School The Redeemed
Honour Award: Madeleine DeBoer (Voice)
C301Silver
St. Aloysius Gonzaga Jazz Choir
Honour Award: Cassandra Paiva (Voice)
C301Gold
St. James Assiniboia Divisional Junior Concert Choir
Honour Award: Rory McDowell (Soprano 2 (choral))
C401Gold
St. Mary's Treblemakers
Honour Award: Do Not Choose (Voice)
C301Gold
Unionville Montessori School Appassionata Singers
Honour Award: Isabelle Gu Do Not Choose (Voice)
C501Silver
VOX
Honour Award: Sara Sawatsky (Alto 2 (choral))
C301Silver
Waterloo Collegiate Institute Viking Singers
Honour Award: Delaney Dam (Alto 2 (choral))
C301Silver
Westwood Collegiate Vocal Jazz
Honour Award: Ryan Desender (Baritone (choral))
C301Gold
Wexford Collegiate School for the Arts 'static'.
Honour Award: Jonny Bojin (Voice)
C301Gold

Concert Band Division

ENSEMBLECLASSAWARD
Cardinal Léger Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Adam Podolak (Alto Saxophone)
B300Silver
Profil guitare du Grand-Coteau
Honour Award: Isaac Sylvain-Roy (Guitar)
B401Gold
A.Y. Jackson Senior Band
Honour Award: Jasmine Rajaballey (Alto Saxophone)
B300Silver
AFPC Portuguese Wind BandB400Gold
Agincourt Collegiate Institute Wind Symphony
Honour Award: Joanna Joseph (French Horn)
B500Silver
Albert Campbell Collegiate Institute Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Ryan Tran (Clarinet)
B400Silver
Alexander Public School Chamber Ensemble
Honour Award: Katelynn Bell (Tenor Saxophone)
B101Silver
Arnprior DHS Senior Band
Honour Award: Cailin Walsh-Estabrooks (Flute)
B200Gold
Ashbury Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Johnny Ho (Double Bass (Classical))
B400Silver
Ashbury Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Kathleen Bai (Euphonium)
B200Gold
Bayview Secondary School Gr 9 Concert Band
Honour Award: Sabrina Xing (Clarinet (Bass))
B200Gold
Bear Creek Secondary School -Kodiak Dollar
Honour Award: Ewan Kerr (Alto Saxophone)
B301Silver
Bear Creek Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Paige Pritchard (Clarinet (Bass))
B200Gold
Bear Creek Secondary School Kodiak 5 Brass Ensemble
Honour Award: CJ Buelow (French Horn)
B301Gold
Bear Creek Secondary School Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Julia Slessor (Clarinet)
B300Silver
Bell High School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Julia Perry (Flute)
B400Silver
Bracebridge & Muskoka Lakes Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Jamie Eaton (Trumpet)
B300Silver
Branksome Hall Grade 8 Band
Honour Award: Isra Salahuddin (Percussion (Classical))
B100Gold
Branksome Hall Grade 9/10 Band
Honour Award: Alexandra Kennedy (Trombone)
B200Gold
Centennial Collegiate and Vocational Institute Symphonic WindsB300Silver
Central Huron SS Concert Band
Honour Award: Brett Cook (Percussion (Classical))
B200Bronze
Charlottetown Rural Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Daniel Ross (Percussion (Classical))
B400Gold
Chippewa Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Katiera Pankratz (Clarinet (Bass))
B200Silver
Collège de L'Assomption Orchestre CLAssik du premier cycle
Honour Award: Kim Dubois (Alto Saxophone)
B100Silver
Cosby Heights P.S Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Katherine Liu (Flute)
B200Gold
Crosby Heights Public School Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Andrew Chu (Trombone)
B100Silver
Dolphin Senior Public School Concert Band
Honour Award: Victor Li (Euphonium)
B100Silver
East York Collegiate Institute Concert Band
Honour Award: Syed Ahmed (Tuba)
B300Silver
École Port Elgin Saugeen Central Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Lauren Gibbons (Trumpet)
B100Silver
École Primaire Le Plateau Classe de vent 6eB100Gold
École Secondaire Catholique Franco-Cité -Harmonie Franco (S. Falls)
Honour Award: Do Not Choose (Piccolo)
B200Silver
Emily Carr PS Symphonic Winds
Honour Award: Jude Alkhatib (Trombone)
B100Gold
Ensemble de guitares Vortex
Honour Award: Ezekiel Okpere (Guitar)
B401Silver
Ensemble Guitare-Champagneur
Honour Award: Luka Lépine (Guitar)
B301Gold
Erindale Concert Band
Honour Award: Ryan Khaled (Trumpet)
B300Silver
Evan Hardy Collegiate Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Mason Truong (Trombone)
B400Gold
F.E. Madill Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Tifney Latendresse (Trumpet)
B200Silver
Father Michael McGivney Catholic Academy Concert Winds
Honour Award: Ricky Chee (Tenor Saxophone)
B300Bronze
Fort Richmond Collegiate Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Ayush Singh (Flute)
B500Silver
Fort Richmond Collegiate Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Rafeed Khan (Tuba)
B600Silver
Garth Webb Secondary School Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Coco Zehr (Trumpet)
B300Silver
Georgian Bay District Secondary School Intermediate Concert Band
Honour Award: Keri Bailey (Trumpet)
B200Gold
Gloucester HS Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Julian Rojas (Double Bass (Classical))
B300Silver
Gosfield North Public School Concert Band
Honour Award: Kaitlyn Hamm (Tenor Saxophone)
B100Silver
Guelph Collegiate & Vocational Institute Junior Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Emma Dawson (Trumpet)
B100Silver
Guelph Collegiate & Vocational Institute Senior Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Max Farley (Tenor Saxophone)
B200Silver
Harmonie Académie les Estacades
Honour Award: Yoann Sévigny (French Horn)
B300Gold
Harmonie avancée de l'École du Bac
Honour Award: Anna Bolduc (Trumpet)
B100Gold
Harmonie Intermédiaire Mont-Royal
Honour Award: Camille Morin (Flute)
B300Gold
Harmonie junior Beatrice-Desloges
Honour Award: Erika Salter (Clarinet)
B200Gold
Harmonie La Découverte
Honour Award: Alyson Béliveau (Baritone Saxophone)
B300Silver
Harmonie Pierre-Laporte
Honour Award: Luong Léa (Flute)
B300Gold
Harmonie sec. 1 à 5 Daniel-Johnson
Honour Award: Nathan Adams (Clarinet)
B200Silver
Hillcrest High School Brass Choir
Honour Award: Not Awarded (Other)
B301Bronze
Hillcrest High School Clarinet Choir
Honour Award: N/A N/A (Other)
B301Gold
Hillcrest HS Percussion Ensemble
Honour Award: Adjudicator's Choice (Piccolo)
B301Gold
Hillcrest HS Senior Concert BandB300Silver
Holland Chatsworth Community School Grade 8 BandB100Silver
Holy Trinity HS Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Ray Fan (Trombone)
B500Gold
Holy Trinity Intermediate Concert Band
Honour Award: Griffiths Tyler (Trumpet)
B300Gold
Holy TrinitySenior Concert Band
Honour Award: Kevin Zhang (French Horn)
B400Gold
Innisdale Secondary School Junior Concert Band
Honour Award: Brenna Stewart (Alto Saxophone)
B200Silver
Innisdale Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Bonnie Chong (Clarinet)
B300Gold
J.H. Putman Senior Band
Honour Award: Tara Fitzgerald (Clarinet)
B100Silver
John Fraser Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Zachary Giles (Clarinet)
B300Bronze
Kennedy Public School Concert Band
Honour Award: Kelly Wang (Flute)
B400Silver
L'Harmonie Intermédiaire de la Cité-des-Jeunes.
Honour Award: Jeanne Vincent (Clarinet)
B200Silver
Lakeshore Catholic Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Mireille Nowak (Flute)
B300Silver
Loko-Motiv
Honour Award: Zachary Leblanc (Guitar)
B401Gold
MacLeod's Landing Public School Concert Band
Honour Award: Noah Taylor (Trombone)
B200Silver
Maxwell Heights Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: James Corrigan (Trumpet)
B300Silver
Monck Public School Grade 7-8 Concert Band
Honour Award: Jakob Chilton (Tuba)
B100Gold
Nelson High School Brass Ensemble
Honour Award: Natalie O'Donnell (Trumpet)
B301Gold
Nelson High School Flute Ensemble
Honour Award: Lu Wendy (Flute)
B301Gold
Nelson High School Percussion Ensemble
Honour Award: Boya Zhang (Percussion (Classical))
B301Gold
Nepean High School Brass Quintet
Honour Award: Joanna Currie (French Horn)
B301Gold
Northern Lights Public School Concert Band
Honour Award: Erik So (Percussion (Classical))
B100Silver
Northport Elementary School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Angela Williams (Trumpet)
B100Gold
Notre Dame Catholic School Concert Band
Honour Award: Eamon Dunbar (Clarinet)
B200Silver
Notre Dame Catholic Secondary School Senior Band
Honour Award: Angela Pincente (Trombone)
B300Bronze
Oakville Trafalgar High School Chamber Ensemble
Honour Award: Michael Zhang (Alto Saxophone)
B301Silver
Oakville Trafalgar High School Concert Band
Honour Award: Abigail Kaye (Alto Saxophone)
B200Silver
Opeongo High School Concert Band
Honour Award: Abby Schwan (Flute)
B200Silver
Orchestre a vent senior Beatrice-Desloges
Honour Award: Tristan St-Pierre (Clarinet)
B500Silver
Orchestre à Vents de Terrebonne
Honour Award: Robert Rousseau (Percussion (Classical))
B400Gold
Orchestre à vents élite du PSNM
Honour Award: Lauren Kennedy (French Horn)
B400Gold
Orchestre à vents Intermédiaire de la PST
Honour Award: Tous les musiciens de l'Orchestre à Vents Intermédiaire The group (All instruments)
B300Gold
Orchestre de flûtes de l'école primaire Iona, Montréal
Honour Award: Isabelle Poitevin (Flute (Alto))
B101Gold
Ottawa Youth Percussion Ensemble
Honour Award: Do Not Choose (Piccolo)
B301Gold
Parry Sound High School Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Peter Coppes (Euphonium)
B300Silver
Perth and Distrcit Blue Notes
Honour Award: Padraic Simmonds (Euphonium)
B300Silver
Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School Grade 10 Symphonic Winds
Honour Award: JUSTIN KO (Trumpet)
B300Silver
Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School Grade 9 Concert Band
Honour Award: Jerry Zhu (Clarinet)
B200Gold
Pioneer Middle School Grade 7 & 8 Concert Band
Honour Award: Cheldon Joaquin (Bassoon)
B200Gold
River Oaks Concert Band
Honour Award: Vikram Ganesh (Trumpet)
B100Silver
Rivers Collegiate Institute
Honour Award: Milah Mikkelsen (Trumpet)
B200Silver
Sir John A. MacDonald Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Catriona Teves (Clarinet)
B300Silver
Sir William Mulock S.S. Festival Winds
Honour Award: Isabelle Duchene (Tuba)
B400Silver
Southpointe Wind Orchestra
Honour Award: Samuel Tung (Trumpet)
B200Silver
St. Andrew's Middle School Concert Band
Honour Award: Hannah Wang (Flute)
B200Silver
St. Andrew's Middle School Junior Concert Band
Honour Award: Corina Coriaci (Percussion (Classical))
B100Gold
St. Elizabeth Senior Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: William Galzote (Percussion (Classical))
B500Bronze
St. Joan of Arc Catholic Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Kiri Hunter (Clarinet)
B400Gold
St. Joseph's Morrow Park CSS Senior Band
Honour Award: Arlette Loyola (Alto Saxophone)
B300Silver
St. Michael Catholic Senior Thunderbeats Concert Band
Honour Award: David Quattrociocchi (Percussion (Classical))
B200Silver
St. Thomas of Villanova Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Charles Deschamps (Baritone Saxophone)
B200Gold
Thomas A. Blakelock High School Symphonic WindsB300Silver
Thomas A. Blakelock High School Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Olivia Vaughan (Flute)
B500Gold
Three Oaks Senior High Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Bekah Jones (Flute)
B300Gold
Toronto French School Senior Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Jason Hayhoe (Trumpet)
B500Bronze
Turnbull School Concert Band
Honour Award: Alice Cheng (Clarinet)
B100Gold
Walter Band
Honour Award: Éliza Sénécal (Trumpet)
B401Bronze
Westside Secondary School Honour Band
Honour Award: Tiffany Devries (Trumpet)
B300Silver
Westwood Grade 8 Concert BandB100Gold
Westwood Senior Concert BandB300Gold
Whitchurch Highlands Public School Concert Band
Honour Award: Cal Caldwell (Euphonium)
B100Silver
Whitehorse All-City Junior Concert Band
Honour Award: Falkenberg Tannen (Trumpet)
B300Silver
Whitehorse All-City Senior Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Sarah Dominie (Trumpet)
B400Silver
Willowbrook Public School Concert BandB100Bronze
Willowdale Festival Winds
Honour Award: Clara Martin (Clarinet)
B100Silver
Woodland Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Tiberius Borza (Euphonium)
B300Silver
Worsley Elementary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Amelie Smith (Flute)
B100Gold
York Mills Collegiate Institute Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Jacob Lai (Trumpet)
B400Silver

Instrumental Jazz Division

ENSEMBLECLASSAWARD
Agincourt Collegiate "North East Jazz"
Honour Award: Ricky Huang (Trumpet)
A301Silver
Agincourt Collegiate "Xperiment"
Honour Award: Jeffrey Xuzhang (Alto Saxophone)
A501Gold
Bedford Academy Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Ethan Bragg (Tenor Saxophone)
A701Gold
Brentwood College School Advanced Rock Band
Honour Award: Benjamin Stephenson (Electric Bass)
A301Silver
Brentwood College School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Jeremy Hounsome (Drums (Jazz))
A301Bronze
Broadview Jazz Band
Honour Award: Dylan Scott-Thomas (Drums (Jazz))
A701Silver
Campbellford District High School Junior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Bronwyn Godden (Piano)
A401Gold
Campbellford District High School Senior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Ivan Stille (Guitar)
A301Gold
Castlebrooke Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Dennis McWhinney (Drums (Jazz))
A301Silver
Castlebrooke Jazz Dragons
Honour Award: Kritik Kaushal (Piano)
A301Silver
Charlottetown Rural Senior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Sam Langille (Drums and Bass)
A301Gold
Collège Jean-Eudes Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Maxime Gazzé (String & Electric Bass)
A301Gold
Don Mills Collegiate Institute Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Shashank Anand (Drums (Jazz))
A301Gold
Don Mills Collegiate Jazz Band
Honour Award: Jason Kim (Guitar)
A301Silver
Earl of March Intermediate Blue Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Eden Zhang (Trombone)
A701Silver
Earl of March Intermediate Green Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Sophia Qu (Drums (Jazz))
A701Gold
École Port Elgin Saugeen Central Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Cindy Lu (Piano)
A701Silver
Evan Hardy Collegiate Senior Jazz Band
Honour Award: Emry Tupper (String Bass (Jazz))
A301Gold
Fort Richmond Collegiate Intermediate Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Amy Zhang (Piano)
A401Gold
Fort Richmond Collegiate Senior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Nathan Mathews (Trombone)
A301Gold
Garth Webb Secondary School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Alan Moon (Piano)
A301Silver
Guelph Collegiate & Vocational Institute Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Kristin Abujan (Alto Saxophone)
A301Silver
Halton Junior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: William Comay (Drums (Jazz))
A701Gold
Hamilton Junior Allstar Jazz Band
Honour Award: Philip Luke (Electric Bass)
A502Gold
Henry Larsen Elementary Jazz Band
Honour Award: Jade Rempel-Facey (Trombone)
A701Gold
Hillside High School Senior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Brooke Loewen (Tenor Saxophone)
A301Silver
Humber College Community Music Junior Jazz B
Honour Award: Ravi Singh (Drums (Jazz))
A501Silver
Humber College Community Music Junior Jazz D
Honour Award: Michael Seto (Violin)
A501Gold
Humber College Community Music Junior Jazz E
Honour Award: Astrid Krallisch (Piano)
A501Silver
Humber College Senior Jazz B
Honour Award: Serena Mancuso (String Bass (Jazz))
A301Gold
Humber Community Music - Junior Jazz C
Honour Award: Gabriel Fagon (Piano)
A501Silver
Innisdale Secondary School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Vanessa Szymanski (Trombone)
A301Silver
J. Clarke Richardson Collegiate Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Ayaan Shaikh (Alto Saxophone)
A301Silver
J.H. Putman Public School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Adam Potera (Trumpet)
A701Silver
JazzBand Polyvalente Hyacinthe Delorme
Honour Award: Émile Dufour (Trombone)
A401Gold
John McCrae Secondary School Jazz Orchestra
Honour Award: Michael Furlong (Drums (Jazz))
A301Silver
John McCrae Senior Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Michael Furlong (Drums (Jazz))
A301Gold
Kelowna Christian School Senior Jazz Band
Honour Award: Annie Chen (Alto Saxophone)
A301Silver
Kennedy Public School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Jason Wu (Bass Trombone)
A701Gold
Kwalikum Secondary School Gr.10 Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Matthew McDermand (Trombone)
A501Silver
Kwalikum Secondary School Gr.11 Jazz Quintet
Honour Award: Nathan Zeweniuk (Piano)
A401Gold
Kwalikum Secondary School Senior Jazz Band
Honour Award: Matteo Jacko (Trombone)
A301Gold
Kwalikum Secondary School Senior Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Lachlan Craaven (Trumpet)
A301Gold
Lakeshore Catholic Jazz Band
Honour Award: Caitlyn Vergara (Piano)
A301Silver
Longfields-Davidson Heights Jr. Jazz Band
Honour Award: Arayeb Masood (Guitar)
A501Gold
Longfields-Davidson Heights Sr. Jazz Band
Honour Award: Jasmine Wong (Piano)
A301Gold
Malvern Collegiate New Orleans Experience
Honour Award: Kyriakos Stathis (Clarinet)
A301Gold
Mateo Mancuso Quartet
Honour Award: Jesse White (Guitar)
A301Gold
Maxwell Heights Secondary School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Joey Hofmann (Baritone Saxophone)
A301Silver
Monck Public School Grade 7-8 Jazz Band
Honour Award: Michael Su (Trumpet)
A701Gold
Mr. Christie's Quartet - OKM Senior Combo
Honour Award: Jay Christie (Drums (Jazz))
A301Gold
Nelson High School Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Ethan Purdy (Piano)
A301Gold
Nepean All City Lab Band
Honour Award: Kian Wong (Trumpet)
A302Gold
Nepean All-City Jazz Band
Honour Award: Matt Roberts (Trumpet)
A202Gold
Nepean High School Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Kenny Hammond (String Bass (Jazz))
A301Silver
North Grenville District Big baNG
Honour Award: Jasmine Friedrich-Yap (Dundun)
W301Gold
Notre Dame College School
Honour Award: Jeremy Lostracco (Guitar)
A301Silver
Notre Dame Jazz Band
Honour Award: Alexander Nagy (Alto Saxophone)
A301Silver
Oakville Trafalgar High School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Ethan Smith (Bass Trombone)
A301Silver
Okanagan Mission Grade 10 Jazz Band
Honour Award: Kai Trottman (Trombone)
A501Gold
Okanagan Mission Senior Jazz Band
Honour Award: Sam Herbert (Tenor Saxophone)
A301Gold
Osgoode Township HS Senior Jazz Band
Honour Award: Matthew Roberts (Trumpet)
A301Silver
Patrick Fogarty Catholic High School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Morgan Marchildon (Trombone)
A301Gold
Pickering High School - Senior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Nathan Joyce (Alto Saxophone)
A301Gold
Pickering High School Intermediate Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Roza Cicek (Alto Saxophone)
A401Silver
Profil guitare du Grand-Coteau
Honour Award: Samuel Hinojosa (Guitar)
A501Silver
Salmon Arm Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Gray Simms (Cornet and Voice) (Trumpet)
A301Silver
Sir John A MacDonald Senior Jazz Band
Honour Award: Mackenzie Spoltore (Trombone)
A301Silver
St. Aloysius Gonzaga Jazz Band
Honour Award: Ben Smieja (String & Electric Bass)
A301Gold
St. Andrew's Middle School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Olivia Karaiwanoff (Trumpet)
A701Gold
Stage Band La Découverte
Honour Award: Ève-Marie Rousseau (Trumpet)
A301Silver
The Joel Bracken Quartet
Honour Award: Joel Bracken (Tenor Saxophone)
A301Gold
Thomas A. Blakelock High School Jazz Orchestra
Honour Award: Keston Anderson (Trumpet)
A301Silver
Thomas A. Stewart Secondary School Jazz Band A
Honour Award: Brendan Beaton (Trumpet)
A301Silver
Thomas A. Stewart Secondary School Jazz Band B
Honour Award: Michael Buckborough (Baritone Saxophone)
A301Gold
Thomas A. Stewart Secondary School Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Noah Abrahamse (Alto Saxophone)
A301Silver
Twin Lakes Secondary School Thunder Jazz
Honour Award: Veda Sharpe (Trombone)
A301Silver
Vincent Ribberink Quartet
Honour Award: No Award Given (Other)
A302Gold
Wellington Grade 11/12 Jazz Band
Honour Award: Peter Kang (Baritone Saxophone)
A301Gold
Wellington Secondary School Gr 12 Combo
Honour Award: Katrina Rivers (Saxophone (Soprano))
A301Silver
Wellington Secondary School Grade 10/11 Quartet
Honour Award: Petra Dobek (Piano)
A401Silver
Wellington Secondary School Grade 11 Combo
Honour Award: Isabella Cooper (Tenor Saxophone)
A401Gold
Wellington Secondary School JPRD Combo
Honour Award: Devin Uslu (Electric Bass)
A401Gold
Wellington Secondary School Motehedeh/Uslu/Dobek Trio
Honour Award: Daniel Mottahedeh (Drums (Jazz))
A401Gold
Wellington Secondary School Trombone Trio
Honour Award: Mico Valmonte (Trombone)
A301Silver
Wellington Secondary Sr. Quartet
Honour Award: Jacob Horwood (Guitar)
A301Gold
Wellington Secondary Sr. Quintet
Honour Award: Nigel Lum (Drums (Jazz))
A301Silver
Westwood Collegiate Senior Jazz
Honour Award: Lexy Mulligan (Piano)
A301Silver
Whitchurch Highlands Jazz Band
Honour Award: Megan Wilson (Alto Saxophone)
A701Bronze
Willowdale Stage Band
Honour Award: Maialen Austin - Hunting (Trombone)
A701Silver

Orchestra/Strings Festival

ENSEMBLECLASSAWARD
Abbey Park String Ensemble
Honour Award: Emad Zolfaghari (Viola)
O201Gold
Académie Les Estacades Orchestre à CordesO301Gold
Central Peel Secondary School Concert Strings
Honour Award: Leigh-Ann Grant (Violin)
S401Gold
Central Peel Secondary School Senior String Orchestra
Honour Award: Justin Siow (Violin)
S301Gold
Father John Redmond String OrchestraS301Gold
Guelph CVI String Ensemble
Honour Award: Bridget Walsh (Violin)
S201Gold
Hillcrest High School String Orchestra
Honour Award: Do Not Choose (Piccolo)
O301Gold
St. Andrew's Middle School Senior String Orchestra
Honour Award: Lucas Cepler (Viola)
S201Gold
Waterloo Collegiate Institute Senior Strings
Honour Award: Anna Smilek (Viola)
S301Gold

MusicFest Sponsors