2021 Scholarship Winners

AWARDRECIPIENTINSTRUMENTCITY/PROVINCE
CORUS Outstanding Jazz MusicianDuncan Hunter Neale (ES De La Salle)TrumpetOttawa, ON
Denis Wick Most Outstanding CWO Brass MusicianAlyssa Qian (St. Theresa’s Catholic SS)TrumpetRichmond Hill, ON
Douglas Payson Sturdevant/NAC Orchestra Outstanding Orchestra DirectorChristina Visy (Bishop Carroll HS)DirectorCalgary, AB
Dream Cymbals Big Band Drummer AwardThomas Vigneras (Hugh McRoberts SS)DrumsRichmond, BC
Dream Cymbals Outstanding Percussion SectionWestwood Collegiate (Greg Edwards, Director)PercussionWinnipeg, MB
Ellison Travel Outstanding ChoristerAaron Addorisio BaritoneEdmonton, AB
Ellison Travel Ranee Lee Vocal ScholarshipKaren Hu (White Oaks HS)SopranoMilton, ON
I. Keith Mann/NAC Orchestra Outstanding Band Director Steve Dubinsky (Westwood HS)DirectorHudson Heights, QC
L&M Outstanding Musicianship AwardSean Leung (St. George’s School)ClarinetVancouver, BC
Lou Williamson Outstanding Classical Woodwind PlayerEdward Chen (St. George’s School)ClarinetVancouver, BC
Lou Williamson Outstanding Jazz Brass PlayerHugh Penner (ES Salish)TrumpetSurrey, BC
Lou Williamson Outstanding Jazz Drumset PlayerAlison Kerfoot (Longfields-Davidson Heights SS)DrumsOttawa, ON
Lou Williamson Outstanding Jazz Woodwind PlayerJacob Durst (Centennial CVI)Tenor SaxophoneGuelph, ON
Lou Williamson Outstanding PercussionistRaina Liao (Seycove SS)PercussionRichmond, BC
Lou Williamson Outstanding Rhythm Section Player Mason Jeffrey-Off (Canterbury HS)BassOttawa, ON
Ludwig Ultimate Canadian DrummerThomas Vigneras (Hugh McRoberts SS)DrumsRichmond, BC
MusicFest Hall of Fame AwardBill ThomasDirectorToronto, ON
Musser Award for Best Concert Percussionist Samuel Hoogsteen (Nelson HS)PercussionBurlington, ON
NACO Outstanding Brass Player AwardIlan Mendel TromboneHalifax, NS
NACO Outstanding String Player AwardBridget Walsh (Guelph CVI)ViolinGuelph, ON
Rico by D’Addario Golden Reed (classical)Xavier Marican (South Kamloops SS)Alto SaxophoneKamloops, BC
Rico by D’Addario Golden Reed (jazz)Leah Reavie (Longfields-Davidson Heights SS)Alto SaxophoneOttawa, ON
Sirius Xcellence in PerformanceAnna Grear  SopranoLower Sackville, NS
Slaight Music Outstanding MusicianshipAbigael CarpentierFluteCumberland, ON
Stingray Emerging PerformerIsaï Parra-Pérez (New Brunswick Youth Orchestra)CelloMoncton, NB
Thomastik-Infeld Vienna Outstanding String PerformerCameron BreiterDouble BassKinistino, SK
Thomastik-Infeld Vienna Outstanding String PerformerHelen Faucher (Moncton HS)ViolinMoncton, NB
Tommy Banks/NAC Orchestra Outstanding Jazz Director Carmella Luvisotto (Wellington SS)DirectorNanaimo, BC
Yamaha Canada Music Make Waves ScholarshipSpencer Chan (Earl of March SS)Tenor SaxophoneKanata, ON

MusicFest Sponsors