2022 Festival Results

Choral/Vocal Jazz Division

ENSEMBLECLASSAWARD
Académie Lafontaine Choir
Honour Award: Gabrielle St-Vincent (Soprano 1 (choral))
C301Gold
Arnprior District High School - "Red Velvet"
Honour Award: Noah Pritchard (Piano)
C101Silver
Brentwood College Pitches Vocal Ensemble
Honour Award: Julian Wan (Alto 2 (choral))
C301Silver
Brentwood College School Songbirds
Honour Award: Anna Draper (Voice)
C301Gold
École Okotoks Junior High School Chamber Choir
Honour Award: Anouk Swienink (Alto 1 (choral))
C401Gold
Eighth Note Children's Choir
Honour Award: Wanyang Kang (Voice)
C501Gold
Soma Flower’s Dream Choir
Honour Award: Xiaolong Gou (Voice)
C201Silver
Voice of the Sea Choir
Honour Award: Shide Zeng (Voice)
C501Gold
York House Senior School Concert Choir
Honour Award: Sophie Baker (Soprano 1 (choral))
C401Silver

Concert Band Division

ENSEMBLECLASSAWARD
Bluebird Symphony Orchestra
Honour Award: Jiahao Cui (Euphonium)
B401Bronze
Chilliwack Secondary School Junior Concert Band
Honour Award: Adjudicator's Choice ()
B200Silver
Claremont Secondary School Concert BandB300Silver
Collège Laval Harmonie Allegretto
Honour Award: Maxime Lefebvre (Flute)
B300Silver
Edward Milne Community Concert Band
Honour Award: Tyson Robinson (Percussion (Classical))
B100Gold
EMCS Community Band
Honour Award: Chase Meckbach (Saxophone (Soprano))
B100Silver
Esterhazy High School Grade 9 Senior Band
Honour Award: Tyler Bomboir (Euphonium)
B300Bronze
Flying Young Orchestra
Honour Award: Wang Kunyu (French Horn)
B100Silver
Guelph Collegiate & Vocational Institute Senior Symphonic Band
Honour Award: A'ron Nemes (Trumpet)
B200Gold
Harmony Project - Junior Drumline
Honour Award: Do Not Choose ()
B100Silver
Journey Middle School Community Band
Honour Award: Eva Kwandemillia (Euphonium)
B100Silver
Journey Middle School Community Beginning Band
Honour Award: Alice Sprinkling (Flute)
B100Silver
Mother Teresa Percussion Ensemble
Honour Award: Pathrick Serrano (Percussion (Classical))
B301Gold
Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School Grade 10 Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Calleigh Pan (Flute)
B300Gold
Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School Grade 11 Wind Symphony
Honour Award: Kenny Liu (Trumpet)
B400Gold
Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School Grade 12 Wind Symphony
Honour Award: Jaclyn Yee (Bassoon)
B500Gold
Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School Grade 9 Concert Band
Honour Award: Martin Chung (Percussion (Classical))
B200Silver
RC Palmer Secondary Junior Concert Band
Honour Award: Bosco Lee (Trombone)
B200Silver
RC Palmer Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Luke Young (Trumpet)
B300Silver
Regiopolis-Notre Dame Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Jeremy Daigle (Alto Saxophone)
B400Silver
River Oaks Concert Band
Honour Award: Minseok Jang (Trombone)
B100Gold
School District 60 Concert Band
Honour Award: Hyeonseok Kim (Flute)
B200Bronze
Sichuan Hemei Recorder Orchestra
Honour Award: Qianqian Yang (Voice)
B401Silver
Webber Academy Concert Band
Honour Award: William Mannix (Clarinet (Bass))
B300Gold
Westwood Grade 8 Concert Band
Honour Award: Do Not Choose ()
B100Silver
Westwood High School Grade 9 Concert Band
Honour Award: Maya De Civita (Other)
B200Silver
Westwood High School Senior Concert BandB300Silver

Instrumental Jazz Division

ENSEMBLECLASSAWARD
Brentwood College Jazz Band
Honour Award: Calvin Watts (Trumpet)
A301Silver
Changyong Test School2 Jazz EnsembleA101Gold
Chilliwack Secondary School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Miguel Rillera (Alto Saxophone)
A301Gold
GCVI Gael Force
Honour Award: Emma Dawson (Trumpet)
A301Silver
Ridley College Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Will Clayton (Drums (Jazz))
A301Gold
Wellington Secondary School Grade 11 Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Elijah Geddes (Flute)
A401Gold
Wellington Secondary School Grade 11/12 Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Koen Podritske (String Bass (Jazz))
A301Silver
Wellington Secondary School Grade 9/10Jazz Band
Honour Award: Josh Smiley (Electric Bass)
A501Silver
Wellington Secondary School Guitard Geddes Cooper Pearce Gress Quintet
Honour Award: Thea Guitard (Trombone)
A401Gold
Wellington Secondary School Hassib Pearce Shinya Cooper Quartet
Honour Award: Jonathan Pearce (String Bass (Jazz))
A301Gold
Wellington Secondary School Jazz 10 Combo
Honour Award: Rowan Spearing (Alto Saxophone)
A501Silver
Wellington Secondary School Jazz 9 Combo
Honour Award: Teagan White (Alto Saxophone)
A601Silver
Wellington Secondary School Jazz Hassib Guitard Pearce Gress Cooper Quintet
Honour Award: Kareem Hassib (Tenor Saxophone)
A301Silver
Wellington Secondary School Senior Jazz Band
Honour Award: Sandro Jost (Baritone Saxophone)
A301Silver
Wellington Secondary School Stevenson Pearce Duo
Honour Award: Sarah Stevenson (Voice)
A401Gold

Orchestra/Strings Festival

ENSEMBLECLASSAWARD
Abbey Park String Ensemble
Honour Award: Jayden Kwon (Violoncello)
S300Gold
Bishop Carroll Virtuosi Strings
Honour Award: Robert Mulchrone (Violin)
S400Gold
Brentwood College School String Ensemble
Honour Award: Mimi Dryland (Violin)
S300Silver
Guelph CVI Orchestra
Honour Award: Rebecca Chin (Violoncello)
O100Silver
HPS Junior String Ensemble
Honour Award: Do Not Choose ()
S100Gold
Pierre Elliott Trudeau Strings
Honour Award: Sisi Li (Double Bass (Classical))
S300Gold
Richmond Delta Youth Orchestra Junior Strings
Honour Award: Stephen Robb (Music Director of RDYO)
S100Gold
SD62 Sooke String Orchestra
Honour Award: Nolan Branch (Violoncello)
S300Gold
Wolfgang Chamber Orchestra
Honour Award: Alden Chau (Violin)
S300Gold

MusicFest Sponsors