2024 Festival Results

Award Filter:

Search Ensemble or City:

Reset

Choral/Vocal Jazz Division

ENSEMBLE CLASS CITY PROVINCE AWARD
Alexander Mackenzie Choir
Honour Award: Lori Phun ( Alto 1 (choral) )
C301 RICHMOND HILL ON Gold
Collège Jean de la Mennais "A Capella"
Honour Award: NIcolas Bélanger ( Bass (choral) )
C301 LAPRAIRE QC Gold
Craig Kielburger Secondary School "Neon"
Honour Award: Wren Rembici ( )
C301 MILTON ON Silver
Emily Carr "EC Glee"
Honour Award: Caitlyn Edelman ( Voice )
C401 OAKVILLE ON Silver
Father John Redmond FJR RAP Vocals
Honour Award: Ellery Butler ( Soprano 1 (choral) )
C301 Etobicoke ON Gold
Glendale Secondary School Vocal Ensemble
Honour Award: Nathan French ( )
C301 HAMILTON ON Gold
Gordon Bell High School "VOX"
Honour Award: Erika Lengsavath ( Soprano 1 (choral) )
C301 WINNIPEG MB Silver
Grant Park High School Advanced Choir
Honour Award: Addison Kowalchuk ( Alto 1 (choral) )
C301 WINNIPEG MB Silver
Huron Heights Chamber Choir
Honour Award: Mary Barton ( Alto 1 (choral) )
C301 NEWMARKET ON Gold
Huron Heights Secondary School "C'est Jazz"
Honour Award: Ethan Liburd-Noble ( Voice )
C301 NEWMARKET ON Gold
Jean Augustine Secondary School Vocal Ensemble (JASS Choir)
Honour Award: Sage Clemens ( Voice )
C301 BRAMPTON ON Bronze
John Knox Christian School Choir
Honour Award: Jacob Henein ( Voice )
C401 OAKVILLE ON Silver
Laura Secord Concert Choir
Honour Award: Aine Kilduff ( Tenor  1 (choral) )
C301 ST CATHARINES ON Gold
Laura Secord Jazz Choir
Honour Award: Ayla Jamal ( Soprano 2 (choral) )
C301 ST CATHARINES ON Silver
Nepean High School Chamber Choir
Honour Award:
C301 OTTAWA ON Gold
Ottawa Catholic OCSB Chamber Choir
Honour Award:
C301 MANOTICK ON Gold
Pembina Trails Collegiate Choir
Honour Award: Adrienne Cipriano ( Soprano 2 (choral) )
C301 Winnipeg MB Silver
PEN Education Centre Junior Force
Honour Award: Eason Han ( Piano )
C102 Oakville ON Silver
PEN Education Centre Smooth Jazz
Honour Award: Chloe Pan ( Guitar )
C301 Oakville ON Gold
Pickering High School "Concordia Concert Choir"
Honour Award: Shagana Sivakumaran ( Soprano 1 (choral) )
C301 AJAX ON Gold
Richmond Hill High School Vocal Fusion
Honour Award: Ziyun Peng ( Alto 1 (choral) )
C301 RICHMOND HILL ON Gold
Saltfleet Choristers
Honour Award: Melanie Buote ( Alto 1 (choral) )
C301 STONEY CREEK ON Silver
Sir William Mulock S.S. Cadenza
Honour Award: Taylor Zicaro ( Soprano 1 (choral) )
C401 NEWMARKET ON Silver
Sir William Mulock S.S. Enter A Capella
Honour Award: Jordyn Leschiutta ( Alto 1 (choral) )
C301 NEWMARKET ON Silver
Sir William Mulock S.S. Rezonance
Honour Award: Sam Guido ( Alto 1 (choral) )
C301 NEWMARKET ON Silver
St. Clement's School Chamber Choir
Honour Award: Eileen Xiong ( Alto 2 (choral) )
C301 TORONTO ON Gold
St. Clement's Senior Choir
Honour Award: Helen Hon ( Alto 2 (choral) )
C301 TORONTO ON Silver
St. Clements School Junior Choir
Honour Award: Elsie Yin ( Soprano 1 (choral) )
C401 TORONTO ON Gold
St. Elizabeth Catholic High School Grade 12 Regional Arts Choir
Honour Award: E. John ( )
C301 THORNHILL ON Gold
St. Joseph's College Choir
Honour Award: Chaela Klump ( Piano )
C101 TORONTO ON Silver
St. Mary's Treblemakers
Honour Award: Lucy Sullivan ( Voice )
C301 COBOURG ON Gold
St. Michael Catholic High School Choir
Honour Award:
C301 KEMPTVILLE ON Silver
Trafalgar Castle Chorale
Honour Award: Charlotte Oster ( Alto 1 (choral) )
C501 WHITBY ON Gold
Trafalgar Castle Singers
Honour Award: McKenna Otter ( Alto 2 (choral) )
C301 WHITBY ON Silver
Westwood Collegiate "Vocal State of Mind"
Honour Award: Alec Hudson ( Baritone (choral) )
C301 WINNIPEG MB Silver

Concert Band Division

ENSEMBLE CLASS CITY PROVINCE AWARD
"Qingniao" Youth Symphony Orchestra
Honour Award: Yin Xingyue ( Flute )
B100 Nepean ON Silver
Ancaster High School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Dax Rivet ( Flute )
B200 ANCASTER ON Silver
Ashbury College Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Tada Sekine ( Baritone Saxophone )
B200 OTTAWA ON Gold
Ashbury Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Corey Muscant ( Percussion (Classical) )
B400 OTTAWA ON Gold
Bande De Sous-Sol
Honour Award: Hannah Meloche ( Alto Saxophone )
B200 Owen Sound ON Silver
Branksome Hall Concert Band
Honour Award: Xiao Yu (Sarah) Han ( Tenor Saxophone )
B200 TORONTO ON Gold
Burlington Central High School Concert Band
Honour Award: Adithya Parat ( Trumpet )
B300 BURLINGTON ON Silver
Canadian International School Symphonic Winds
Honour Award: Kasey Chan ( Clarinet )
B400 Hong Kong Hong Kong Silver
Canadian International School Wind Philharmonic
Honour Award: Jasper Yam ( Clarinet )
B300 Hong Kong Hong Kong Silver
Cardinal Leger Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Thomas Cachia ( Clarinet )
B200 BRAMPTON ON Gold
CCVI spARTanS Concert Ensemble
Honour Award: Charvini Abayakoon ( Trumpet )
B200 GUELPH ON Gold
CCVI spARTanS Symphonic Ensemble
Honour Award: Kyle Kirk ( Clarinet (Bass) )
B300 GUELPH ON Gold
Centennial CVI spARTanS Acoustics
Honour Award: Everett Creamer ( Guitar )
B201 GUELPH ON Gold
Chipewa Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award:
B200 NORTH BAY ON Silver
Chu Ying Recorder Orchestra
Honour Award: Chen Weiya ( Flute )
B200 Nepean ON Gold
ChuYing Wind Band
Honour Award: Feng Yu ( Percussion (Classical) )
B200 Nepean ON Silver
Claude Watson School For The Arts Grade 8 Band
Honour Award:
B200 NORTH YORK ON Silver
Collingwood Collegiate Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Grace Evans ( Tenor Saxophone )
B300 COLLINGWOOD ON Gold
Crosby Heights Public School Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Max Ding ( Alto Saxophone )
B200 RICHMOND HILL ON Gold
Crosby Heights Public School Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Aileen Hi ( Clarinet )
B100 RICHMOND HILL ON Bronze
Didsbury High School Symphonic Winds
Honour Award: Mackenzie Dodman ( Percussion (Classical) )
B400 DIDSBURY AB Gold
Dr. G.W. Williams Secondary School Brasscals
Honour Award:
B301 AURORA ON Gold
Duke of Cambridge Public School Concert Band
Honour Award:
B100 Bowmanville ON Silver
Dundas Valley Secondary School Junior Band
Honour Award: Julianne Watson ( Tenor Saxophone )
B100 DUNDAS ON Silver
Dundas Valley Secondary School Senior Band
Honour Award: Nina Zhu ( Flute )
B300 DUNDAS ON Silver
East York Collegiate Institute Concert Band
Honour Award: Emily Marasigan ( Alto Saxophone )
B200 TORONTO ON Silver
École Secondaire Catholique Franco-Cité - Harmonie Franco
Honour Award:
B200 STURGEON FALLS ON Gold
École Secondaire Paul-Hubert Harmonie Vents du Fleuve
Honour Award: Zoé Le Sauteur ( Piccolo )
B400 RIMOUSKI QC Gold
Eight-tone Wind Band
Honour Award: Hu Zhimeng ( Flute )
B200 Nepean ON Silver
Emily Carr Public School Symphonic Winds
Honour Award: Jayden Chu ( Clarinet )
B100 OAKVILLE ON Bronze
Ensemble de guitares de l'école Madeleine-Brousseau
Honour Award: Sophia Huot ( Guitar )
B301 Chambly QC Gold
Ensemble Guitare-Champagneur
Honour Award: Mickaël Lemire ( Guitar )
B300 RAWDON QC Gold
Erin District High School "TEMPO" concert band
Honour Award: Rabaab Bhoday ( Flute )
B200 ERIN ON Gold
Esterhazy High School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Brody Giroux ( French Horn )
B300 ESTERHAZY SK Silver
Evan Hardy Collegiate School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Emika Gaboury ( Baritone Saxophone )
B400 SASKATOON SK Gold
Flying Young Orchestra
Honour Award: Huang Hanqing ( Flute )
B100 Nepean ON Silver
Folk Band of Chengdu Liewu high School Of Sichuan Province
Honour Award: You Linxi ( Erhu )
B200 Nepean ON Silver
Fort Richmond Collegiate Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Monica Renaud ( Clarinet )
B500 WINNIPEG MB Gold
Fort Richmond Collegiate Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Anne Zhang ( Clarinet (Bass) )
B600 WINNIPEG MB Gold
Fraser Heights Senior Band
Honour Award: Eric Ohk ( Clarinet )
B300 SURREY BC Bronze
G.P. Vanier Junior Band
Honour Award: Finnegan McPherson ( Trumpet )
B200 COURTENAY BC Silver
GCVI Junior Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Ayhan Erkorkmaz ( Trombone )
B100 GUELPH ON Silver
Georgian Bay District Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Carly Van der Kooy ( Euphonium )
B200 MIDLAND ON Silver
Georgian Bay District Secondary School Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Yeonji Oh ( Oboe )
B400 MIDLAND ON Gold
Guelph Collegiate & Vocational Institute - Sr. Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Addison Sambells ( Clarinet )
B300 GUELPH ON Silver
Harmonie Brind'Amour
Honour Award: Audrey Archambault ( Clarinet )
B100 Vaudreuil-Dorion QC Silver
Harmonie Élite des Navigateurs
Honour Award: Mathieu Robitaille ( Alto Saxophone )
B300 Lévis QC Silver
Harmonie intermédiaire de la Cité-des-Jeunes
Honour Award: Louis-Philippe Goyette ( Trumpet )
B200 VAUDREUIL-DORION QC Gold
Harmonie Jean De La Mennais
Honour Award: Carina Mannarino ( Flute )
B200 LAPRAIRE QC Bronze
Harmonie Jean-de-Brébeuf
Honour Award: Florence Darveau ( Percussion (Classical) )
B300 QUÉBEC QC Gold
Havergal College Senior Band
Honour Award: Hailey Chapman ( Trombone )
B300 TORONTO ON Gold
Henry Larsen ES Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Ryan Gao ( Flute )
B300 ORLEANS ON Bronze
Holy Trinity Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Kaitlyn Clark ( Oboe )
B400 KANATA ON Silver
Huntsville High School - HHS Concert Band
Honour Award: Alexis Kelsey ( Percussion (Classical) )
B200 HUNSTVILLE ON Silver
Huron Heights SS Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Adam Pretorius ( Piccolo )
B300 NEWMARKET ON Gold
Jacob Hespeler Secondary School Percussion Ensemble
Honour Award:
B301 CAMBRIDGE ON Silver
John Maland High School Concert Band
Honour Award: Jade Janzen ( Trumpet )
B400 DEVON AB Silver
Lasalle Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Nathan Radey ( Euphonium )
B300 SUDBURY ON Bronze
Laura Secord Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award:
B300 ST CATHARINES ON Bronze
Laurel Heights S.S. Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Jessica Kovac ( Flute )
B300 WATERLOO ON Bronze
Lawrence Park CI Concert Band
Honour Award: Russell Lau-Uy ( Percussion (Classical) )
B300 TORONTO ON Gold
Lethbridge Collegiate Institute Gold Symphonic Band
Honour Award:
B400 LETHBRIDGE AB Gold
Longfields-Davidson Heights Jr. Concert Band
Honour Award: Marshall Harrington ( Trumpet )
B200 NEPEAN ON Silver
Longfields-Davidson Heights Sr. Concert Band
Honour Award: Ahilan Sivaananthan ( French Horn )
B400 NEPEAN ON Gold
Loretto Abbey Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Daniela O'Connor ( French Horn )
B200 TORONTO ON Gold
Martingrove C.I. Concert Band
Honour Award: Vivien Tran ( Percussion (Classical) )
B400 ETOBICOKE ON Gold
Marymount Academy Senior Concert Band
Honour Award:
B300 SUDBURY ON Silver
Merivale High School Intermediate Concert Band
Honour Award: Jonathan Lo ( Percussion (Classical) )
B300 NEPEAN ON Gold
Monck Public School Grade 7/8 Concert Band
Honour Award: Xavier Washburn ( Percussion (Classical) )
B200 BRACEBRIDGE ON Bronze
Monsignor Paul Dwyer CHS "Trumpet +"
Honour Award: Javier Arteaga ( Trombone )
B301 OSHAWA ON Silver
Monsignor Paul Dwyer CHS "Saxagon"
Honour Award: Alyssa Davis ( Drums (Jazz) )
B301 OSHAWA ON Silver
Monsignor Paul Dwyer CHS Junior Concert Band
Honour Award: Saoirse Szewczyk ( Clarinet )
B100 OSHAWA ON Silver
Monsignor Paul Dwyer CHS Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Oluwatomiwa (Tom) Orekoya ( Trumpet )
B200 OSHAWA ON Silver
Nepean High School Concert Band
Honour Award: Vera Oldfield ( Trumpet )
B300 OTTAWA ON Gold
Nepean High School Percussion Ensemble
Honour Award: Christina Kifle ( Percussion (Classical) )
B401 OTTAWA ON Gold
Nepean High School Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Helen Ecclestone ( Flute )
B500 OTTAWA ON Silver
Northern Lights PS Intermediate Band
Honour Award: Juliet Kuk ( Percussion (Classical) )
B100 AURORA ON Gold
Oakville Trafalgar High School Chamber Ensemble
Honour Award:
B301 OAKVILLE ON Silver
Orchestre de Flûtes de l’école Iona
Honour Award: Jiarui Jiang ( Flute )
B100 MONTREAL QC Gold
PEN Education Centre Classical Chamber Ensemble
Honour Award: Jennifer Lee ( Flute )
B500 Oakville ON Gold
Pickering College Grade 8 Concert Band
Honour Award: Mana Matsumoto ( Flute )
B100 NEWMARKET ON Bronze
Pineland Public School Concert Band
Honour Award:
B100 BURLINGTON ON Bronze
R C Palmer Secondary Concert Band
Honour Award:
B300 RICHMOND BC Silver
Richmond Hill High School Grade 12 Gold Band
Honour Award: Tony Ruan ( Trumpet )
B500 RICHMOND HILL ON Gold
River Oaks Public School Concert Band
Honour Award: Adam Abouaita ( Percussion (Classical) )
B100 OAKVILLE ON Gold
Runnymede Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Kevin Jaeha Baek ( Percussion (Classical) )
B200 Toronto ON Silver
Sacred Heart Catholic High School Concert Band
Honour Award: John Villaraza ( Clarinet )
B200 NEWMARKET ON Gold
Salisbury Composite High School Concert Band
Honour Award: Lyndon Johnson ( Trombone )
B400 Sherwood Park AB Silver
Saltfleet District High School Prelude Band
Honour Award: Aaron Groulx ( Alto Saxophone )
B100 STONEY CREEK ON Silver
Saltfleet District High School Senior Repertoire Band
Honour Award: Andrew Mead ( Alto Saxophone )
B300 STONEY CREEK ON Gold
School District 60 Concert Band
Honour Award: Uriel Vera ( Tuba )
B200 Fort St. John BC Silver
Second Wind Woodwind Ensemble
Honour Award: Colleen Wilhelm ( Clarinet )
B200 Sturgeon Falls ON Gold
Simcoe Composite School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Sidhi Ramakrishnan ( Flute )
B300 SIMCOE ON Silver
Sir Wilfrid Laurier SS Concert Band
Honour Award: Daniel Holmes ( Trombone )
B300 ORLEANS ON Silver
Sir William Gage M.S. Senior Band
Honour Award: Daena Lalla ( Tenor Saxophone )
B200 BRAMPTON ON Silver
Sir William Mulock Secondary School Festival Winds
Honour Award: Eunjin Kong ( Alto Saxophone )
B300 NEWMARKET ON Silver
Sir William Osler Eagles Concert Band
Honour Award: Andrew Stevenson ( Trombone )
B100 DUNDAS ON Bronze
St. Aloysius Gonzaga Secondary School Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Nelson Cabral ( Trumpet )
B300 MISSISSAUGA ON Gold
St. Andrew's College Concert Band
Honour Award: Winston Chan ( Alto Saxophone )
B100 AURORA ON Gold
St. Andrew's College Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Eric Wang ( Clarinet )
B300 AURORA ON Gold
St. Andrew's Middle School Concert Band
Honour Award: Michelle Lee ( Clarinet (Bass) )
B200 NORTH YORK ON Gold
St. Anne's Catholic Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Audrey Kreuger ( Euphonium )
B200 CLINTON ON Gold
St. Elizabeth Catholic High School Flute Duo
Honour Award:
B401 THORNHILL ON Gold
St. Elizabeth Catholic High School RAP Concert Band
Honour Award: Nicole Xie ( Flute )
B300 THORNHILL ON Silver
St. Joseph's Morrow Park Senior Band
Honour Award: Samantha Pulleros ( Trumpet )
B300 TORONTO ON Silver
St. Joseph’s College School Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Maeve Hickey ( Alto Saxophone )
B100 TORONTO ON Gold
St. Michael Catholic Secondary School - CSS Concert Band
Honour Award: Jeromy Vandewalle ( Clarinet )
B200 STRATFORD ON Silver
St. Michael CSS Thunderbeats Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Gabriella Minici ( Tenor Saxophone )
B200 BOLTON ON Silver
St. Thomas Aquinas Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Keira Tan ( Clarinet (Bass) )
B200 TOTTENHAM ON Bronze
St. Thomas More Catholic Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Brianna Ankoma ( Trumpet )
B300 HAMILTON ON Silver
St. Thomas of Villanova Concert Band
Honour Award: Peter Comiskey ( Alto Saxophone )
B200 LASALLE ON Silver
The Bees Knees
Honour Award: Domenic Amatangelo ( Recorder / Alto Sax )
B301 THORNHILL ON Gold
The Toronto Youth Wind Orchestra Concert Winds
Honour Award: Anna Barth ( French Horn )
B200 Toronto ON Gold
Thornlea Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Eileen Ing ( Tenor Saxophone )
B200 THORNHILL ON Silver
Toronto French School Festival Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Sabrina Yang ( Clarinet )
B600 TORONTO ON Silver
Toronto French School Junior Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Vienna Mell ( Alto Saxophone )
B200 TORONTO ON Silver
Toronto French School Senior Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Anne Yang ( Clarinet (Bass) )
B500 TORONTO ON Silver
Trafalgar Senior Castle Band
Honour Award: Beatrice Aikman ( Flute )
B300 WHITBY ON Gold
Trinity College School Tottenham Band
Honour Award: Crystal Ding ( Flute )
B100 Port Hope ON Gold
Triton Music Junior Band
Honour Award: Ethan Wickson ( Euphonium )
B100 INNISFIL ON Gold
Triton Music Senior Band
Honour Award: Anna Durov ( Flute )
B300 INNISFIL ON Gold
Turnbull School Concert Band
Honour Award: Justin Sidaros ( Flute )
B100 OTTAWA ON Gold
Twin Lakes Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Kaiya Robinson-Miller ( Trumpet )
B300 ORILLIA ON Silver
Whitchurch Highlands Public School Concert Band
Honour Award: Nicole Zhou ( Flute )
B100 STOUFFVILLE ON Silver
White Oaks Secondary School Brass Quintet
Honour Award: Leo Shi ( Trumpet )
B301 OAKVILLE ON Gold
White Oaks Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Sophie Huang ( Flute )
B500 OAKVILLE ON Gold
White Oaks Secondary School Flute Ensemble
Honour Award: Claire Jung ( Flute )
B301 OAKVILLE ON Gold
White Oaks Secondary School Intermediate Band
Honour Award: Siodhachan Morehead ( Bassoon )
B300 OAKVILLE ON Silver
White Oaks Secondary School Sax Quartet
Honour Award: Leo Bai ( Alto Saxophone )
B300 OAKVILLE ON Silver
Whitehorse All-City Junior Concert Band
Honour Award:
B300 Whitehorse YT Silver
Willowdale Middle School Festival Winds
Honour Award: Annika DiCola ( Alto Saxophone )
B200 NORTH YORK ON Silver
Wind Band of Chenghua Experimental Primary School
Honour Award: Huang Xinyu ( Flute )
B100 Nepean ON Bronze
WL Mackenzie CI Wind Symphony
Honour Award: Tom Philip ( Flute )
B300 North York ON Silver
XiaoHulu Ceramic Flute Orchestra
Honour Award: Wang Ruofei ( Ocarina Basso )
B100 Nepean ON Silver
York Mills Collegiate Institute Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Marko Vasiljev ( Trumpet )
B400 NORTH YORK ON Silver

Instrumental Jazz Division

ENSEMBLE CLASS CITY PROVINCE AWARD
Ancaster High School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Sam DeYoung ( Tenor Saxophone )
A301 ANCASTER ON Silver
Brocklehurst Middle School Gr. 8/9 Jazz Band
Honour Award: Jaylan Mueck ( Trumpet )
A601 KAMLOOPS BC Silver
Canadian International School Big Band
Honour Award: Elliott Lindner ( Alto Saxophone )
A401 Hong Kong Hong Kong Silver
Castlebrook Secondary School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Nidhi Subrahmanya ( Voice )
A301 BRAMPTON ON Silver
Centennial CCVI spARTanS Stage Band
Honour Award: Joachim Vicente ( Guitar )
A301 GUELPH ON Silver
Central Huron Secondary School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Spencer tenHag ( Trombone )
A301 Clinton ON Gold
CMS Advanced Jazz Ensemble A
Honour Award:
A101 ETOBICOKE ON Gold
CMS Advanced Jazz Ensemble B
Honour Award:
A402 ETOBICOKE ON Gold
Craig Keilburger Jazz Combo
Honour Award:
A301 MILTON ON Gold
Dundas Valley Jazz Band
Honour Award: Asher VanderGiessen ( Alto Saxophone )
A301 DUNDAS ON Silver
Eastwood Collegiate "Combo No. 5"
Honour Award: Aiden Devine ( Drums (Jazz) )
A301 KITCHENER ON Gold
École secondaire catholique l'Essor Jazz Band
Honour Award: Izzy Kurdej-Poisson ( Tenor Saxophone )
A301 Windsor ON Silver
École secondaire catholique l'Essor Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Luca Borrelli ( Tenor Saxophone )
A301 Windsor ON Gold
Elmwood School Jazz Combo
Honour Award:
A102 OTTAWA ON Silver
Ensemble Lionel-Groulx 1 Combo.
Honour Award: Rémi Arcand ( Guitar )
A101 SAINTE-THÉRÈSE QC Gold
Fort Richmond Collegiate Intermediate Jazz
Honour Award: Arya Gautam ( Trombone )
A301 WINNIPEG MB Silver
Fort Richmond Collegiate Senior Jazz Band
Honour Award: Joyce Liu ( String Bass (Jazz) )
A301 WINNIPEG MB Gold
GCVI Gael Force Stage Band
Honour Award: Amshu Bhat ( Drums (Jazz) )
A301 GUELPH ON Silver
Glenforest Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Karen Le ( Alto Saxophone )
A301 MISSISSAUGA ON Silver
Halton Junior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award:
A701 BURLINGTON ON Silver
Hamilton Rising Stars Jazz Band
Honour Award: Julian Gaumond ( Alto Saxophone )
A302 Ancaster ON Gold
Henry Larsen ES Jazz Band
Honour Award: Ben McAllister ( Baritone Saxophone )
A701 ORLEANS ON Silver
Humber College Youth Jazz Ensemble A
Honour Award:
A101 ETOBICOKE ON Gold
Humber College Youth Jazz Ensemble B
Honour Award:
A101 ETOBICOKE ON Gold
Humber College Youth Jazz Ensemble C
Honour Award:
A101 ETOBICOKE ON Gold
Huntsville High School - Jazz Band
Honour Award:
A201 HUNSTVILLE ON Silver
Huron Heights Secondary School (Newmarket) Jazz Band
Honour Award: Alayna Mathewson ( Trumpet )
A301 NEWMARKET ON Silver
Jacob Hespeler Secondary School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award:
A302 CAMBRIDGE ON Silver
Jazz Band PHD
Honour Award: Laurent Pelletier Dufour ( Drums (Jazz) )
A301 SAINT-HYACINTHE QC Gold
Jazz Ensemble Academie Sainte-Thérèse
Honour Award:
A301 Sainte-Thérèse QC Silver
Jazz Sudbury Youth Band
Honour Award: Mitch Saraiva ( Alto Saxophone )
A102 Sudbury ON Gold
JCR Half Step
Honour Award: Roman Douglass ( String Bass (Jazz) )
A301 Ajax ON Gold
Jean Augustine Secondary School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Prabjyot Singh Khalsa ( Alto Saxophone )
A301 BRAMPTON ON Silver
John Maland High School Jazz Band
Honour Award:
A301 DEVON AB Gold
Kingston Secondary School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Grace Xie ( Piano )
A301 Kingston ON Silver
Lasalle Secondary School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Ethan Henry ( Drums (Jazz) )
A301 SUDBURY ON Gold
Laurel Heights S.S. Senior Jazz Band
Honour Award: Gary Zhang ( Tenor Saxophone )
A301 WATERLOO ON Silver
Lethbridge Collegiate Institue Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Tavis Dueck ( Trombone )
A301 LETHBRIDGE AB Gold
M. M. Robinson High School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Kaelin Mistry ( Alto Saxophone )
A301 BURLINGTON ON Silver
Mackenzie Jazz Band
Honour Award: Aaron Zhu ( Trumpet )
A301 North York ON Gold
Monck Public School Grade 7/8 Jazz Band
Honour Award: Emmaline Paul ( Trumpet )
A601 BRACEBRIDGE ON Silver
Nepean All-City Jazz Band
Honour Award: Mehdi Boudjemline ( Trumpet )
A202 MANOTICK ON Gold
Nepean All-City Lab Band
Honour Award: Marko Culf ( Tenor Saxophone )
A202 OTTAWA ON Gold
Nepean High School Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Matthew Lones ( Tenor Saxophone )
A301 OTTAWA ON Gold
Nepean High School Jazz Orchestra
Honour Award: Yasmine Shariat-Yazdi ( Trumpet )
A301 OTTAWA ON Gold
Northvew Heights Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Habil Karunakaran ( Drums (Jazz) )
A301 Toronto ON Gold
Notre Dame Jazz Band
Honour Award: Nicole Sousa ( Alto Saxophone )
A301 WELLAND ON Silver
Notre Dame Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Austin Glaser ( Drums (Jazz) )
A301 WELLAND ON Silver
Patrick Fogarty Catholic High School - Jazz Band
Honour Award: Levi Mansfield ( Drums (Jazz) )
A201 ORILLIA ON Silver
PEN Education Centre "Groove Masters"
Honour Award: Leo Hu ( Drums (Jazz) )
A102 Oakville ON Silver
Pickering College Intermediate Jazz
Honour Award: Ariana Heidarpour Meymeh ( Drums (Jazz) )
A501 NEWMARKET ON Silver
Pickering College Junior Jazz
Honour Award: Angela Jia ( Electric Bass )
A701 NEWMARKET ON Gold
Pickering College Senior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Oliver Lahey ( Baritone Saxophone )
A301 NEWMARKET ON Gold
Pickering High School Jazz Combo
Honour Award:
A301 AJAX ON Silver
Pickering HS Junior Jazz Band
Honour Award:
A601 AJAX ON Gold
Pickering HS Senior Jazz Band
Honour Award:
A301 AJAX ON Silver
R.C. Palmer Jazz Band
Honour Award:
A201 RICHMOND BC Gold
Sir William Osler Jazz Band
Honour Award: Ben Dukas ( Alto Saxophone )
A701 DUNDAS ON Silver
South Kamloops Secondary School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Keenan Brulotte ( Tenor Saxophone )
A301 KAMLOOPS BC Gold
South Kamloops Secondary School Sr. Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Xavier Wallace ( Trumpet )
A301 KAMLOOPS BC Gold
St. Aloysius Gonzaga Secondary School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Kristian Orna ( Baritone Saxophone )
A301 MISSISSAUGA ON Gold
St.Theresa's Catholic Secondary School "The Academy of Funk"
Honour Award: Patience Buttineau ( Tenor Saxophone )
A301 MIDLAND ON Silver
Stage Band du Cégep de Drummondville
Honour Award: Alicia Arcand ( String Bass (Jazz) )
A102 DRUMMONDVILLE QC Gold
Stage Band du Collège Laval
Honour Award: Lucas Faucher ( Drums (Jazz) )
A301 Laval QC Silver
Sterling Hall Grade 7 Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Josh Hershenfield ( Trumpet )
A701 TORONTO ON Silver
Stratford District Secondary School Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Sam Pepper ( Trumpet )
A301 STRATFORD ON Gold
Sudbury Secondary School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Daniel Barber ( Guitar )
A301 SUDBURY ON Silver
Twin Lakes Senior Jazz Band
Honour Award: Leo Martyn ( Drums (Jazz) )
A301 ORILLIA ON Silver
Westwood Collegiate Sr.Jazz
Honour Award: Tim Franklin ( Drums (Jazz) )
A301 WINNIPEG MB Gold
Whitchurch Highlands Public School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Madison Delic ( Alto Saxophone )
A601 STOUFFVILLE ON Silver

Orchestra/Strings Festival

ENSEMBLE CLASS CITY PROVINCE AWARD
Abbey Park High School String Ensemble
Honour Award: Carl Mhanna ( Double Bass (Classical) )
S400 Oakville ON Gold
Alexander Mackenzie Symphony Orchestra
Honour Award:
O400 RICHMOND HILL ON Gold
Ashbury String Ensemble
Honour Award: Bupa Zhang ( Violin )
S300 OTTAWA ON Silver
Guelph Collegiate & Vocational Institute Orchestra
Honour Award: Malone Bonneveld ( Violin )
O300 GUELPH ON Gold
Guelph CVI String Ensemble
Honour Award: Cady Gonsalves ( Viola )
S100 GUELPH ON Gold
Lawrence Park CI Symphonic Strings
Honour Award: Nicole Ma ( Violin )
S300 TORONTO ON Gold
Martingrove Collegiate Institute String Orchestra
Honour Award: Nathan Tsui ( Violin )
S300 ETOBICOKE ON Silver
Port Credit Secondary School Chamber Strings
Honour Award: Shengwei An ( Violin )
S300 MISSISSAUGA ON Gold
Port Credit Secondary School Concert Strings
Honour Award: Kaelyn Rowe ( Violin )
S200 MISSISSAUGA ON Gold
Rainbow String Orchestra
Honour Award: Chen Sirui ( Violin )
S200 Nepean ON Silver
Richmond Delta Youth Orchestra Junior Strings
Honour Award: Stephen Robb ( Recording Engineer )
S200 Vancouver BC Silver
Ridley College Symphony Orchestra
Honour Award: Marcus Cheng ( Double Bass (Classical) )
O400 ST CATHARINES ON Gold
Runnymede Chamber Strings
Honour Award: Sarah McCabe ( Violoncello )
S200 Toronto ON Silver
Sir William Gage Middle School Senior Strings
Honour Award: Emily Ariss ( Violoncello )
S300 BRAMPTON ON Gold
Sistema Toronto Honours Orchestra
Honour Award:
S200 Toronto ON Silver
St. Joseph's College Secondary School String Ensemble
Honour Award: Lily Yan MacDonald ( Violin )
S300 TORONTO ON Gold
Trafalgar Castle School String Ensemble
Honour Award: Aurora You ( Violoncello )
S300 WHITBY ON Silver
William Lyon Mackenzie Collegiate Institute String Ensemble
Honour Award: Daisy Li ( Violoncello )
S200 North York ON Gold
Windfields Middle School Chamber Strings
Honour Award: Joshua Lekx ( Violin )
S200 NORTH YORK ON Silver
Windfields Middle School Senior Strings
Honour Award: Lilah McFadden ( Violoncello )
S200 NORTH YORK ON Bronze
York Mills Collegiate Institute Chamber Strings
Honour Award: Grace She ( Violin )
S400 NORTH YORK ON Gold