2016 Awards & Scholarships Recipients

Michael CottonTORONTOThomastik-Infeld Vienna Outstanding String Performer Award
Jesse WuMARKHAMSIRIUS X-cellence in Performance Award
David CheonKITCHENERSlaight Music Scholarship for Outstanding Musicianship
Steffan BelloKANATACORUS Outstanding Jazz Musician Award
Jason GordonVICTORIACWO Most Outstanding Brass Musician
David HodgsonNORTH VANCOUVERRico Golden Reed Award - Saxophone
Morgan SawchynWINNIPEGJazzworks 2015
Evan GrathamNORTH VANCOUVERJEN Canadian Jazz Musician of the Year Scholarship
Patrick ThompsonNANAIMODouglas College Summer Jazz Intensive
Alex BuckWEST KELOWNADouglas College Summer Jazz Intensive
Carter BrodkorbTORONTOHumber College Tuition Scholarship
Evan GrathamNORTH VANCOUVERHumber College Tuition Scholarship
David HodgsonNORTH VANCOUVERHumber College Tuition Scholarship
Ethan OlynykNANAIMOHumber College Tuition Scholarship
Kenton DickNANAIMOHumber College Tuition Scholarship
Alex BuckWEST KELOWNAHumber College Tuition Scholarship
Daniel BartaTORONTOHumber College Tuition Scholarship
Petros AnagnostakosAURORAHumber College Tuition Scholarship
Cole ChisholmCALGARYHumber College Tuition Scholarship
Kaelin MurphyOWEN SOUNDHumber College Tuition Scholarship
Madeleine ErtelKELOWNAHumber College Tuition Scholarship
Evan DallingOTTAWAHumber College Tuition Scholarship
David CheonKITCHENERHumber College Tuition Scholarship
Cam HendersonVICTORIAHumber College Tuition Scholarship
Kenton DickNANAIMOConn-Selmer Centerstage Award
Jasper ChoiMARKHAMLou Williamson Outstanding Percussionist (non-jazz) Scholarship
Madeleine ErtelKELOWNALou Williamson Outstanding Jazz Brass Player
Bruce LuoMARKHAMLou Williamson Outstanding Jazz Woodwind Player
Petros AnagnostakosAURORALou Williamson Outstanding Jazz Drum Set Player
Jaeyoung ChongOTTAWANational Arts Centre Outstanding String Player Award
Emily NorrisLONG CREEKNational Arts Centre Outstanding Brass Player Award
Jonathan WongMARKHAMFriends of the NACO Outstanding Woodwind Player
Carter BrodkorbTORONTOPhil Nimmons/National Arts Centre - Outstanding Jazz Player Award
Jasper ChoiMARKHAMPearl Philharmonic Award for Best Overall Concert Percussionist
Morgan SawchynWINNIPEGPearl Outstanding Flute Player Award
Ethan OlynykNANAIMOPearl Canadian Drummer of the Year Award
Kai LeungMISSISSAUGAEllison Travel Outstanding Chorister Award
Matthew MuggeridgeOTTAWAEllison Travel Vocal Scholarship
Karissa HarbridgeDream Cymbals Big Band Drummer of the Year
Eric BernhardtSteve's Music Outstanding Guitarist Award
Veronica WongDouglas College Summer Jazz Intensive
Kenton DickNANAIMOHumber Jazz In The City Workshop
Carter BrodkorbTORONTOHumber Jazz In The City Workshop
Petros AnagnostakosAURORAHumber Jazz In The City Workshop
Evan GrathamNORTH VANCOUVERHumber Jazz In The City Workshop
Kaelin MurphyOWEN SOUNDHumber Jazz In The City Workshop
David CheonKITCHENERHumber Jazz In The City Workshop
Steffan BelloKANATAHumber College Tuition Scholarship
Jessie RamsayOTTAWAThomastik-Infeld Vienna Outstanding String Performer Award
Patrick Fogarty Catholic High School Senior Band Dream Outstanding Percussion Ensemble Award

MusicFest Sponsors