Humber College Scholarships

Leaders in jazz education

Humber College has gained an international reputation as one of the finest jazz oriented schools in Canada. Now with the addition of their degree program, they are quickly becoming recognized throughout North America. In conjunction with MusicFest Canada, Humber College annually provides a wide range of tuition scholarships to outstanding performers participating at the Nationals.

Scholarship awards can range from $500 to full tuition, depending upon which program they are applying for, and upon their high school Grade Point Average. For further information, please contact Brian Lillos or visit creativeandperformingarts.humber.ca.

 

Humber College Tuition Scholarship

2018 AWARD RECIPIENT

  • Tom Adler (Nanaimo, BC)
  • Melissa Brown (Ottawa, ON)
  • Owen Catania (Burlington, ON)
  • Nick Forget (Toronto, ON)
  • Mike Furlong (Ottawa, ON)
  • Soren Hvenegaard (Nelson, BC)
  • Vanity Obritsch (Bedford, NS)
  • Jaden Raso (Hamilton, ON)
  • Ilhan Saferali (North Vancouver, BC)
  • Benjamin Sigerson (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Maxwell Simpson (Ottawa, ON)
  • Morgan Tannis (Saskatoon, SK)

2017 AWARD RECIPIENT

  • Nicholas Adema (Ottawa, ON)
  • Alex Argatoff (KELOWNA, BC)
  • Keith Barstow (Napanee, ON)
  • Steffan Bello (KANATA, ON)
  • David Cheon (KITCHENER, ON)
  • Jacob Chung (Toronto, ON)
  • Leo Compton (Ottawa, ON)
  • Evan Dalling (OTTAWA, AB)
  • Felix Fox Pappas (Toronto, ON)
  • David Hodgson (NORTH VANCOUVER, BC)

2016 AWARD RECIPIENT

  • Petros Anagnostakos (AURORA, ON)
  • Daniel Barta (TORONTO, AB)
  • Steffan Bello (KANATA, ON)
  • Carter Brodkorb (TORONTO, ON)
  • Alex Buck (WEST KELOWNA, BC)
  • David Cheon (KITCHENER, ON)
  • Cole Chisholm (CALGARY, AB)
  • Evan Dalling (OTTAWA, AB)
  • Kenton Dick (NANAIMO, BC)
  • Madeleine Ertel (KELOWNA, BC)
  • Evan Gratham (NORTH VANCOUVER, BC)
  • Cam Henderson (VICTORIA, BC)
  • David Hodgson (NORTH VANCOUVER, BC)
  • Kaelin Murphy (OWEN SOUND, ON)
  • Ethan Olynyk (NANAIMO, BC)

2015 AWARD RECIPIENT

  • Petros Anagnostakos (AURORA, ON)
  • Alex Argatoff (KELOWNA, BC)
  • Carter Brodkorb (TORONTO, ON)
  • Alex Buck (WEST KELOWNA, BC)
  • Jeremiah Cashore (TORONTO, ON)
  • David Cheon (KITCHENER, ON)
  • Evan Dallling (NAPEAN, BC)
  • Kenton Dick (NANAIMO, BC)
  • Madeleine Ertell (KELOWNA, BC)
  • Noah Franche-Nolan (VANCOUVER, BC)
  • Evan Gratham (NORTH VANCOUVER, BC)
  • Zachary Griffin (WEST KELOWNA, BC)
  • Daniel Guerrette (TORONTO , ON)
  • Ethan Hardy (OTTAWA, ON)
  • Ben Heard (NAPEAN, ON)
  • David Hodgson (NORTH VANCOUVER, BC)
  • Ethan Honeywell (VANCOUVER, BC)
  • Alex Lim-Sersan (OTTAWA, ON)
  • Eric Littlewood (NAPEAN, ON)
  • Kaelin Murphy (OWEN SOUND, ON)
  • Kieran Murphy (OTTAWA, ON)
  • Josh Sinclair (MILTON, ON)
  • Teo Srnic (TORONTO, ON)
  • Peter Wowk (CAMPBELLFORD, ON)

2013 AWARD RECIPIENT

  • Harrison Argatoff (KELOWNA, BC)
  • Norbert Botos (TORONTO, ON)
  • Carter Brodkorb (TORONTO, ON)
  • Alex Buck (WEST KELOWNA, BC)
  • Anson Cai (MARKHAM, ON)
  • Samuel Cousineau (OTTAWA, ON)
  • Ewen Farncombe (TORONTO, ON)
  • Noah Franche-Nolan (VANCOUVER, BC)
  • Virginia Frigault-MacDonald (ETOBICOKE, ON)
  • Isaiah Gibbons (Etobicoke, ON)
  • Daniel Guerrette (TORONTO , ON)
  • Michael Henley (OTTAWA, ON)
  • Ben Hurd (OTTAWA, ON)
  • Anoop Isac (, ON)
  • Matt Lagan (TORONTO, ON)
  • Brandon Lin (SURREY, BC)
  • Andrew Skepasts (SURREY, BC)
  • Patrick Smith (OTTAWA, ON)
  • Emily Steinwall (TORONTO, ON)
  • Zachary Stuckey (MISSISSAUGA, ON)
  • Thomas Upjohn (TORONTO, ON)
  • Felix Wong (TORONTO, ON)

2012 AWARD RECIPIENT

  • Anthony Argatoff (KELOWNA, BC)
  • Jonathan Chapman (WATERLOO, ON)
  • Davide Corazza (RICHMOND HILL, ON)
  • Emily Denison (OTTAWA, ON)
  • Claire Devlin (OTTAWA, ON)
  • Brad Eaton (OAKVILLE, ON)
  • Christopher Edmondson (TORONTO, ON)
  • Ewen Farncombe (TORONTO, ON)
  • Jacob Gorzhaltsan (TORONTO, ON)
  • Michael Gracie (TORONTO, ON)
  • Modibo Keita (ST-EUSTACHE, QUÉBEC, QC)
  • Jared Kirsh (TORONTO, ON)
  • Ashley Kurkjian (NEPEAN, ON)
  • Deniz Lim-Sersan (OTTAWA, ON)
  • Nick Marshall (TORONTO, ON)
  • Andrew Marzotto (TORONTO, ON)
  • Christopher Maskell (OTTAWA, ON)
  • Amy McCartie (NANAIMO , BC)
  • Margaret Nishimura (TORONTO, ON)
  • Augie Riik (TORONTO, ON)
  • Rees Simmons (Etobicoke, ON)
  • Rachel Skeeles (NANAIMO, BC)
  • Kazumasa Takasugi (NEW WESTMINSTER, BC)
  • Miles Thomsen (WINNIPEG, MB)
  • Michael Wenkoff (TORONTO, ON)

2011 AWARD RECIPIENT

  • Kyle Araki (COQUITLAM, BC)
  • Louis Baranyi-Irvine (ETOBICOKE, ON)
  • Geoff Bruce (TORONTO, ON)
  • Matthew Chalmers (Toronto, ON)
  • Jonathan Chapman (WATERLOO, ON)
  • Abby David (SURREY, BC)
  • David Diao (TORONTO, ON)
  • Cameron Duffin (OTTAWA, ON)
  • Ben Dwyer (QUALICUM BEACH, BC)
  • Brad Eaton (OAKVILLE, ON)
  • Adam Finley (CAMPBELLFORD, ON)
  • Anthony Fung (RICHMOND HILL, ON)
  • Marika Galea (SCARBOROUGH, ON)
  • Alex Gambrel (SURREY, BC)
  • Michael Gracie (TORONTO, ON)
  • Marsha Herridge (, BC)
  • Trevor Hoy (VICTORIA, BC)
  • Modibo Keita (ST-EUSTACHE, QUÉBEC, QC)
  • Michael Kim (COQUITLAM, BC)
  • Jared Kirsh (TORONTO, ON)
  • Daniel Ko (NEPEAN, ON)
  • Liam Masil-Mitro (TORONTO, ON)
  • Christine Morrison (NANAIMO, BC)
  • Justin Poon (RICHMOND HILL, ON)
  • Cole Radajo (, ON)
  • Jared Richardson (VICTORIA, BC)
  • Liz Roy (PARKSVILLE, BC)
  • Holt Stuart-Hitchcox (ETOBICOKE, ON)
  • Nicolas Tateishi (TORONTO, ON)
  • Nicolas Tateishi (TORONTO, ON)
  • Ania Zarzycki (WHITE ROCK, BC)

2010 AWARD RECIPIENT

  • Caleb Axelrod (NORTH VANCOUVER, BC)
  • Paul Barton (KINGSTON, ON)
  • Erin Blackmore (NANAIMO, BC)
  • Matthew Chalmers (Toronto, ON)
  • Will Cullen (TORONTO, ON)
  • Sam Dickinson (TORONTO, ON)
  • Zack Everett (ORLEANS, ON)
  • Marika Galea (SCARBOROUGH, ON)
  • Kenneth Goh (SURREY, BC)
  • Tim Hirtz (WEST KELOWNA, BC)
  • Dareios Katsanikakis (RICHMOND, BC)
  • Modibo Keita (ST-EUSTACHE, QUÉBEC, QC)
  • Daniel Ko (NEPEAN, ON)
  • Ira Kones (SURREY, BC)
  • John Lee (NANAIMO, BC)
  • Chelsea McBride (RICHMOND, BC)
  • Christine Morrison (NANAIMO, BC)
  • Justin Poon (RICHMOND HILL, ON)
  • Matthis Rasche (NANAIMO, BC)
  • Joshua Rey (NANAIMO, BC)
  • Kyle Shannon (KELOWNA, BC)
  • Stacey Shopsowitz (TORONTO, ON)
  • Jacob Skeeles (NANAIMO, BC)
  • Holt Stuart-Hitchcox (ETOBICOKE, ON)
  • David Tan (SURREY, BC)
  • Michael Tenno (TORONTO, ON)
  • Parker Weiss (SARNIA, ON)
  • Ryan White (KINGSTON, ON)
  • Ian Wright (BELLEVILLE, ON)

2009 AWARD RECIPIENT

  • Kintaro Akiyama (TORONTO, ON)
  • Julian Anderson-Bowes (TORONTO, ON)
  • Kai Basanta (VANCOUVER, BC)
  • Alex Bilodeau (OTTAWA, ON)
  • Andrew Boudreau (TRURO, NS)
  • Matthew Burnett (AJAX, ON)
  • Matthew Chalmers (Toronto, ON)
  • Stephanie Chan (VANCOUVER, BC)
  • Patrick Dean (ETOBICOKE, ON)
  • Sam Dickinson (TORONTO, ON)
  • Keith Doiron (TRURO, NS)
  • Anthony Fung (RICHMOND HILL, ON)
  • Jason Gencher (OTTAWA, ON)
  • Cameron Grant (SURREY, BC)
  • Kaan Gunesberk (OTTAWA, ON)
  • Dave Ison (SURREY, BC)
  • Zachery Jamieson-Mills (PORT ALBERNI , BC)
  • Dareios Katsanikakis (RICHMOND, BC)
  • Daniel Ko (NEPEAN, ON)
  • Vincent LaFrance (COWANSVILLE, QC)
  • Eric Levy (BRAMPTON, ON)
  • Llewellyn Littlemore (NANAIMO, BC)
  • Ted Littlemore (NANAIMO, BC)
  • Ross Manson (NEPEAN, ON)
  • Sean McKinnon (SCARBOROUGH, ON)
  • Lucas Meilach-Boston (ETOBICOKE, ON)
  • Gabriel Morrissette (BROMONT, QC)
  • Brian Rapanos (NORTH VANCOUVER, BC)
  • Brittany Reinsma (SOUTH SURREY, BC)
  • Lucas Smart (NANAIMO, BC)
  • Anthony Toth (TORONTO, ON)
  • Landen Vieira (MISSISSAUGA , ON)
  • Eric Wagner (KANATA, ON)
  • Matthew Woroshyl (MISSISSAUGA, ON)

2008 AWARD RECIPIENT

  • Jullien Anderson-Bower (BRAMPTON, ON)
  • Adam Arruda (TORONTO, ON)
  • Matt Bridge (CHARLOTTETOWN, PE)
  • Kyla Campbell (QUALICUM BEACH, BC)
  • James Colwell (TORONTO, ON)
  • Keith Doiron (TRURO, NS)
  • Luchian Gray (TORONTO, ON)
  • Kaan Gunesberk (OTTAWA, ON)
  • Kelsey Hepples (NANOOSE BAY, BC)
  • Anthony Jillions (MANOTICK, ON)
  • Dustin Kiselbach (WHITE ROCK, BC)
  • Aaron Landsberg (TORONTO, ON)
  • Eric Levy (BRAMPTON, ON)
  • Ted Littlemore (NANAIMO, BC)
  • Matt MacEachern (CHARLOTTETOWN, PE)
  • Joseph Manzoli (WOODBRIDGE, ON)
  • Cameron Milligan (WHITE ROCK, BC)
  • Robert Stewart (QUALICUM BEACH, BC)
  • Scott Tiller (TRURO, NS)
  • Alexander Toth (TORONTO, ON)
  • Jeremy World (COOMBS, BC)

 

Humber College $500 Tuition Scholarship

 

Humber College $1000 Tuition Scholarship

 

Humber College $1500 Tuition Scholarship

 

Humber College $2000 Tuition Scholarship

 

Humber College $2500 Tuition Scholarship

 

Humber College $3500 Tuition Scholarship

 

Other Humber College Tuition Scholarships

 

 

MusicFest Sponsors