2009 National Honour Awards

MusicFest Canada selects an individual from each ensemble performing at the Festival to receive the MusicFest Honour Award. The award consists of a commemorative plaque and is recommended by the ensemble director.

RECIPIENTINSTRUMENTENSEMBLE
Eric FintelmanVoiceThe Vanhalteren Praise Team
Chantal AbazaTrumpetCollingwood Collegiate
Lena AbouBayview Glen School Concert Band
Elise Abrams-OggFrench HornEastwood Collegiate Junior Concert Band
Megan AdamsVoiceWiddifield Senior Concert Choir
Braden AdsettTrumpetFern Hill School Concert Band
Jordan AllumClarinet (Bb)Cardinal Newman Concert Band
Massimo AlonziGuitarHumber Sr Combo E
Kayla AmaladasTromboneFort Richmond Collegiate Senior Jazz
Julian Anderson-BowesDouble BassMalvern C.I. Dance Band
Julian Anderson-BowesElectric BassHumber Sr Combo D
Grenier AntoineGuitarLes guitares du Mont-Bruno
Patrick ArmstrongDrumsetCentral Huron Jazz Band
Tejan BaldehSaxophone (Tenor)Westdale SS Junior Band
Julia BarberVoiceOCC Senior Choir
Hannah BarstowPianoN.D.S.S. Piano Trio
Devyn BartelDrumsetSteinbach Junior High School Senior Jazz Ensemble
Kayla BeamishPianoCDHS Junior Jazz Ensemble
Dickson BenjaminDrumsetAjax High School Senior Jazz Ensemble
Alyssa BessantFrench HornWhite Oaks Secondary School Brass Quintet
Lanie BishopVoiceGrande Prairie Composite High School Jazz Choir
Mihai BogzaPercussionTotem
Kalem BoileauFluteChippewa Jr. Concert Band
Nick BorchertSaxophone (Alto)Roland Michener High School Concert Band
James BortolusTromboneEmily Carr Senior Winds
Stephanie BouwhuisSaxophone (Tenor)William Dunbar P.S. Concert Band
Dennis BouwmanVoiceLangley Christian High School Chamber Choir
Nick BracewellDrumsetWalkerville Collegiate Institute Jazz Ensemble
Meliah BrauweilerClarinet (Bb)Notre Dame Concert Band
Erika BryanTromboneA. Lorne Cassidy Elementary School Concert Band
Jacob BryceTrumpetLambton Central Collegiate & Vocational Institute Jazz Combo
Megan BuchkowskiPianoThomas A. Stewart Dixieland Band
Matthew BurnettDrumsetPickering High School Senior Jazz Band
Katie Cambone-MannellVoiceOCC Chamber Choir
Tyler CampbellTrumpetHumberview Senior Concert Band
Brenda CarknerTrumpetCDCI West Jazz Band
Hans CarolsfeldSaxophone (Baritone)Wellington Secondary School Concert Band
Matthew ChalmersDrumsetSam Dickinson Trio
Ian ChapmanDrumsetAuburn Drive High School Jazz Ensemble
Katie ChaseFluteChippewa Secondary School Sr. Concert Band
Karan ChauhanPercussionEmily Carr S.S. Junior Band
Alicia CheungSaxophone (Alto)Just Wing It (Zion Heights Junior High)
Maude ChouinardClarinet (Bass)Ensemble Massey-Vanier
Eric ChowOboeGlenforest Secondary School Wind Ensemble
Dominque ColeVoiceThe Femtones
Amy ColynClarinet (Bb)Alberni District Secondary School Concert Band 11/12
Chris CosentinoTrumpetCRB Jazz Ensemble
Lisa CraigenClarinet (Bb)Fort Richmond Collegiate Wind Ensemble
Crizelyn CubolVoiceSt. James Assiniboia School Division Junior Concert Choir
Rebecca CudneyPianoSouthwood Ladies' Chorus
Patrick DeanGuitarHumber Jazz Combo A
Ayden DermenjianSaxophone (Alto)William Beatty Public School Jazz Band
Jeff deVlugtDrumsetLively District Secondary School Intermediate Concert Band
Cody DevriesTrumpetJ. Clarke Richardson Collegiate
Rebecca Di GirolamoVoiceOak Bay Secondary School Chamber Choir
Sam DickinsonGuitarHumber Sr Combo B
Dom DicksonOboeBear Creek Secondary School Sr. Band
Olivia DiGiammarinoVoiceRezonance
Jana DochertyClarinet (Bb)The Country Day School Symphonic Band
Joan (JJ) DoranVoiceOur Lady of Good Counsel Catholic School Junior Choir
Kayla DreostoSaxophone (Tenor)Bradford District High School Saxophone Ensemble
Andrew DubePianoLoEllen Park Secondary School Jazz Combo
Cameron DuffinDrumsetNepean High School Jazz Combo
Russell DurwardSaxophone (Alto)Pickering High School Junior Concert Band
Bronwyn EdgellVoiceUxbridge Youth Choir Junior
Jocelyn FairmanVoiceHamilton Junior Jazz
Colin FastDrumsetSir John A. MacDonald S.S. Jazz Band
Robert FernandesSaxophone (Tenor)Blakelock Senior Jazz Orchestra
Trevor FloreaniTromboneGrande Prairie Composite High School Jazz Esnsemble
Andy FoienTromboneThinkin' Big!
Joshua FolkerjonTrumpetKnox Christian School Soundwaves Jazz Ensemble
Amanda Fowler-ClarkeFluteWestwood Grade 9 Concert Band
Liam FoxOboeCollingwood Collegiate
Mike FukeString BassCollingwood Collegiate Senior Jazz Ensemble
Amanda GaasenbeekClarinet (Bb)John Diefenbaker Senior Concert Band
Adrien GagnonTromboneSt. Anne High School Jazz Band
Justin GalbraithViolinEastview Secondary School String Ensemble
Marika GaleaString BassAgincourt Collegiate Institute Xperiment
Cael GeierTrumpetUplands Elementary School Jazz Ensemble
Jason GencherTrumpetNepean All-City Jazz Band
Russell GibsonTrumpetOakville Trafalgar High School Wind Ensemble
Kelsey GilTrumpetGrande Prairie Composite High School Symphonic Winds
Rajin GillPercussionAlberni District Secondary School Jazz Band 11/12
Zachary GoodrichClarinet (Bb)M. M. Robinson Jr. Concert Band
Sarah GreenwoodSaxophone (Baritone)White Oaks Secondary Concert Band
Adam GribbonTrumpetWest Ferris Secondary School Concert Band
Anna GuFluteRick Hansen Secondary School Wind Ensemble
Noam Guerrier-FreudFrench HornWestwood H.S. Sec. 2 Concert Band
Allana GunnString BassWestdale Symphonic Chamber Orchestra
Rima HamadiVoiceCantus Chamber Choir
Nabil HamzaTrumpetPoplar Bank Public School Advanced Band
Joohee HanFluteCalgary Christian School Senior Concert Band
Andrew HandtPercussionCollingwood Collegiate Drum Line
Shanna HankoSaxophone (Alto)Pickering High School Jazz Combo
Samantha HanrathPercussionHoly Trinity Intermediate Concert Band
Lina HantelClarinet (Bb)M.M. Robinson Senior Concert Band
Rick HarperOtherNewmarket Citizens Band
Ryan HarrisonVoiceEastview Concert Choir
Mitchell HaselhurstTrumpetWiddifield Senior Concert Band
Sonia HassanBassoonThe Lynx Senior Winds
Rachel HawkinsVoiceMedway High School Chamber Choir
Tappy HeViolinThe Woodlands Chamber Strings
Murray HeatonSaxophone (Alto)After Hours
Bryan HeximerTubaLakeshore Catholic High School Concert Band
Ethan HighamVoiceBanting Concert Choir
James HillPianoNapanee Contemporary Jazz Combo
Tara HoganSaxophone (Alto)WCCA Concert Band
James HoltmanTromboneAlberni District Secondary School Jazz Band 9
Matthew HonsbergerSaxophone (Alto)Sir John A. MacDonald S.S. Senior Band
Derek HopeGuitarSt. Joan of Arc Knight's Jazz Ensemble
Laura HughsonVoiceUxbridge Youth Choir Intermediate
Adriannen HumenFluteOakridge Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Giovanni IacobucciVoiceSt. Thomas More Vocal Ensemble
Lauren IrelandPercussionDr. G.W. Williams Secondary School Senior Concert Band
David IsonGuitarSemiahmoo Grade 12 Band
Emily JensenClarinet (Bb)H.B. Beal Secondary School Concert Band
Sydney JohnsonViolinGrande Prairie Composite High School String Orchestra
Juan JouVoiceSouthwood Secondary Chamber Choir
Meagan KaiserClarinet (Bb)The Lynx Junior Winds
Apong KamilahVoiceMayfield Magnetics
Sarah Keeler-DugasSaxophone (Baritone)Alberni District Secondary School Concert Band 9
Janeille KelseySaxophone (Alto)Thomas A. Stewart Jazz Band
John KennellyGuitarNapanee District Secondary School Jazz Band
Nisha KhanVoiceSurtified
Lucy KimDouble BassBayview Glen School Prep Jazz Band
Amy KimClarinet (Bb)Charles R. Beaudoin Concert Band
Janek KmiecSaxophone (Tenor)BC Jazz
Daniel KoSaxophone (Alto)Ottawa Junior Jazz Band
Justin KongEuphoniumCharles R.Beaudoin Repertoire Band
Hans KrauseTubaParry Sound Sr. Concert Band
Nicole KuiperTromboneCentral Huron Concert Band
Bernard KwanFrench HornDr. Norman Bethune Collegiate Institute Senior Concert Band
Kyla Lacroix-BardsleyGuitarMayfield Magnetics Jazz Combo
Rebeka Laflamme-GagneFluteHarmonie Élite des Navigateurs
Lauren LaforetFluteSt. Anne High School Concert Band
Rachel LaframboiseVoiceMayfield - Just Jazz
Thao LamSaxophone (Tenor)Fort Richmond Collegiate Intermediate Jazz
Stéphanie LambertClarinet (Bass)École Secondaire Sainte-Marie, Harmonie Prince-Daveluy 3
Rhonda LamontPercussionPort Elgin Concert Band
Nicole LandryPianoPraise and Worship Team 2
Tessa LangTrumpetAldershot Junior Band
James LanniganDouble BassSt. Thomas More All Star Jazz Band
Gloria LarsenSaxophone (Alto)Langley Christian High School Senior Jazz Band
Nicole LauringenTubaSpencer Valley Middle School Concert Band
Shelley LavoyVoiceNorth Hastings High School Women's Choir
Felix LeBlancPianoMassey-Vanier Jazz 5
Jason LeeTrumpetAgincourt Collegiate Institute Little Bits 'O Jazz
Jun LeeClarinet (Bb)Malvern C.I. Concert Band
Youngsuk LeeTromboneVaughan S.S. Concert Band
Sebastien LeeFluteGlenburnie School Concert Band
Michelle LeeTrumpetB.S.S. Jazz Ensemble
Sylvia LeeVoiceLangley Christian High School Concert Choir
Daniel LeeSaxophone (Alto)Tonic
Nicholas LefflerSaxophone (Tenor)Thornhill Junior Secondary School Jazz Ensemble
Emily LemmonClarinet (Bb)WCCA Wind Ensemble
Mike LettauTromboneChesley District High School Senior Concert Band
Jeffrey LeungSaxophone (Alto)Dr. Norman Bethune Collegiate Institute Stage Band
Stephen Li FluteDr. Norman Bethune Collegiate Institute Flute Trio
Avery LittlemoreString BassWellington Grade 10/11 Jazz Combo
Ted LittlemorePianoLittlemore Trio
Steven LongSaxophone (Alto)Westdale Secondary School Senior Jazz Band
Rebecca LoudonVoiceGrande Prairie Composite High School Ladies Choir
Greg LoudonVoiceGrande Prairie Composite High School Concert Chorale
Matthew LoxleyVoiceGordon Bell High School VOX 1
Le LuClarinet (Bb)Woodlands Senior Concert Band
Tess LundPianoAlberni Tessalation Sound
Bryn LutekDrumsetHumber Jazz Combo C
Shannon MaatmanSaxophone (Alto)Glenforest Secondary School Symphonic Band
Virginia MacDonaldClarinet (Bb)Humber Jazz Combo E
Samantha MaletteSaxophone (Alto)F.J. Brennan High School Sr. Jazz Ensemble
Nestor MalyckyjClarinet (Bb)Father Michael Goetz Secondary School Concert Band
Andrea ManchisiTrumpetCollingwood Collegiate Junior Jazz Ensemble
Glendon MarshallPercussionForest Heights Collegiate Senior Concert Band
Tim MayTrumpetPatrick Fogary Senior Concert Band
Lloyd McArtonSaxophone (Alto)Parry Sound High School Jazz Combo
Sarah McCabeViolinPraise and Worship Team 1
Sarah McCabeOboeDurham Christian High School Senior Wind Ensemble
Lindsey McCullochTrumpetCDHS Senior Jazz Ensemble
Gabrielle McCullough-MurrayFrench HornThe York School Concert Band
Aubrey McGheeSaxophone (Tenor)Agincourt Collegiate Institute C-WALK
Aubrey McGheeSaxophone (Tenor)Agincourt Collegiate Institute North East Jazz
Meghan McKibbonVoiceBella Nove
Sean McKinnonSaxophone (Tenor)Earl Haig Big Fish Jazz
Karyn McLaganClarinet (Bb)West Elgin Secondary School Concert Band
Emily McQuaySaxophone (Baritone)Contraband
Amber MeinersViolinEastview Secondary School Senior Orchestra
Gabriel Messier-MorissetteDrumsetMassey-vanier Jazz 4
Meaghan MetcalfeVoiceEastdale Collegiate & Vocational Institute Singers
Megan MeyerFlute and PiccoloRainbow Lake School Concert Band
John MillerDrumsetCoppard Glen Public School Jazz Combo
Zachary MillsSaxophone (Baritone)Alberni Zach Mills Unknown Combo
Robbie MingayDrumsetThe York School Senior Jazz Band
Meaghan MooreTubaWilliam Beatty Public School Concert Band
Christine MorrisonSaxophone (Baritone)Joshing Around
Tara MunikarOboeFort Richmond Collegiate Symphonic Band
Samantha MutisVoiceMalvern C. I. Jazz Choir
Mara NesrallahVoiceBluesettes & Co.
Jessica NewmanSaxophone (Alto)Holy Names High School Concert Band
Zach NicholsonBassoonSaugeen District Senior Band
Grace O'BrianFluteWilliam Beatty Public School Concert Band
Amy O'HaraTrombonePrairie Spirit (West) Jazz
Morgan O'LearyPercussionCharlottetown Rural High School Senior Concert Band
Jisun OhFluteEarl Haig Secondary School/Claude Watson Program Flute Ensemble
Jordan OmsteadElectric BassTake Five
Erin OnyschtschukSaxophone (Alto)Alberni District Secondary School Jazz Combo 12
Paul-Emile OuelletteTrumpetHarmonie Mgr-Desranleau
Colin PaughDrumsetDon't Doo Dhat
Tom PollardTrumpetLoEllen Park Secondary School Sr. Jazz Band
Adrien PotvinElectric BassDominant Seven Jazz Band
Jennifer PreedySaxophone (Alto)Alberni District Secondary School Jazz Combo 9
Ben PromaneCornetHannaford Youth Band
Karli PurcellVoiceListowel District Secondary School Senior Choir
Mac ReadheadPercussionAldershot School Senior Concert Band
Cassandra Reda GavinVoiceMayfield - DIVA
Dawn RegoFluteHumberview Intermediate Wind Ensemble
Emily ReimerSaxophone (Alto)M.M Robinson Junior Jazz
Chris RennieSaxophone (Tenor)Walkerville Collegiate Institute Jazz Combo
Caitlin RitchieVoiceSt. Mary's Secondary School Singers
Amanda RobertsVoiceSkylark
Jeff RobertsonVoiceHope Community Church Praise Team
Jarrad RobinsonTromboneHigh Rendition Jazz Band
Carl RodrigueGuitarEnsemble de guitares du Grand-Coteau
Christina RogersTrumpetThornhill Junior Secondary School Concert Band
Kyle RyanTrumpetPickering High School Junior Jazz Ensemble
Yagana SamimClarinet (Bb)Thomas Street Wind Ensemble
Hrag SanbalianGuitarFear of Romance (Brebeuf College)
Ryan SaundersGuitarMalvern Collegiate Institute Senior Jazz Combo
Dylan SavouryTromboneSt. James Regional High School Concert Band
Euponium SectionEuphoniumWhite Oaks Secondary Junior Concert Band
clarinet sectionOtherSt. Michael C.A. Junior Concert Band
Kody SegriffSaxophone (Tenor)Thomas A. Stewart Dixieland Band
Ashiwini SelvaKumarSaxophone (Alto)Coppard Glen P.S. Senior Jazz Band
Jared ShamrockOboeEastwood Collegiate Senior Band
Sara ShellhornSaxophone (Tenor)Opeongo H.S. Concert Band
David ShiVoiceMayfield - Thursday's Prime Time Line-up
Jimmy SitkoSaxophone (Alto)Lively District Secondary School Intermediate Jazz Band
Blake SkanesClarinet (Bb)Collingwood Collegiate
Jacob SkeelesGuitarJAM
Cory SkimmingVoiceMkosa
Lucas SmartSaxophone (Tenor)Wellington Sr. Jazz Band
Mitchel SmithTromboneGordon Graydon Concert Band
Trevor SpenceSaxophone (Alto)Dr. G.W. Williams Secondary School Senior Jazz Band
Trevor SpenceSaxophone (Alto)Dr. G.W. Williams Secondary School Senior Jazz Band
Jerred SquiresTubaHoly Trinity Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Chris StecTrumpetSt. John's College Concert Band
Adam StevensElectric BassJazzork
Holt Stuart-HitchcoxElectric BassHumber Jazz Combo D
Holt Stuart-HitchcoxElectric BassHumber Sr Combo C
Dora SzaricsOboeSt. Michael Catholic Academy Intermediate Concert Band
Sabrina TarziaFluteThe Country Day School Grade 6 Band
Christopher TaylorTromboneUpper Canada College Grade 7 Band
Luke TeeningaDrumsetRehoboth CRC Youth Praise
Micael ThompsonSaxophone (Alto)Berczy Big Band
Aidan TimminsVoiceH.B. Beal Secondary School Singers
Ace TingElectric BassForest Heights C.I. Senior Stage Band
Dom ToccacelliTrumpetHumber Jazz Combo B
Kaitlin TraffordPercussionMayfield Secondary School Junior Concert Band
William TranPercussionAgincourt Collegiate Institute Festival Winds
Alec TrentSaxophone (Baritone)Cosburn Middle School Concert Band
Shirley TruongClarinet (Bb)Coppard Glen Public School Senior Band
Chanelle TsengPianoAgincourt Collegiate Institute Madrigal Singers
Stephanie Tsoistudent conductorDr. Norman Bethune Collegiate Institute Percussion Ensemble
Stephanie TurgeonPercussionParry Sound Jr. Concert Band
Stephanie TzanisTrumpetWillowbrook Public School Intermediate Concert Band
Randi Van BlarcomSaxophone (Tenor)Easily Distracted
Caitlin Van WykSaxophone (Tenor)Namao School Advanced Band
Jeff VandeMeentTromboneDurham Christian School Sunday Ties Jazz Ensemble
Cheryl VanderlandVoiceWilliam Dunbar P.S. Jr./Int. Concert Choir
Thomas VanDykSaxophone (Tenor)Knox Christian School Junior Concert Band - Grade 6
Caroline VanHalterenPiano1440 - Praise Team
Landen VieiraSaxophone (Tenor)Humber Sr Combo A
Trottier VincentGuitarÉcole Secondaire Chambly Ensemble de Guitares de 3e Secondaire
Andrew WalkerSaxophone (Baritone)A. Lorne Cassidy E.S. Jazz Band
Kendra WattVoiceAbstract
Jane WeaverFluteLakeshore Catholic High School Junior Concert Band
Paul WeberVoiceWestwood Senior Concert Band
Jonathan WeiTromboneThe Woodlands Wind Ensemble
Laura WelchVoiceWestmount Concert Choir
Sean WhiteTrumpetCharlottetown Rural High School Senior Jazz Ensemble
Kelsey WilkinsonSaxophone (Baritone)MacLeod Public School Concert Band
Madeline WilliamsEuphoniumSt. Joseph's Collegiate Senior High Band
Karen WilliamsVoiceThe Woodlands Chamber Choir
Josh WilsonTubaThe Country Day School Middle School Band
Danielle WilsonSaxophone (Tenor)St. Joseph's High School Concert Band
Henry WongVoiceDr. Norman Bethune Collegiate Institute Choral Ensemble
Georgina WongFluteHoly Name Of Mary S.S. Concert Band
Rachel WoodVoiceYoung Singers Random Notes
Jennifer WuSaxophone (Tenor)Notre Dame Jazz
Chadd YaniwCelloWaterloo Collegiate Senior Strings
Hannah YassineVoiceOakridge Secondary School Chamber Choir
Andy YipTromboneBayview Fairways Public School Festival Winds
Brian YoonDrumsetDon Mills Collegiate Jazz Band
Michelle YuTrumpetLangley Christian High School Senior Concert Band
Andreas Zbogar CelloHalton Youth Chamber Orchestra
Phoenix ZhangOboeThe Woodlands Intermediate Concert Band
David ZilkeySaxophone (Alto)Halton Junior Jazz
Elizabeth ZwambornVoiceCanticum- Langley Christian High School Women's Choir

MusicFest Sponsors