2010 National Honour Awards

MusicFest Canada selects an individual from each ensemble performing at the Festival to receive the MusicFest Honour Award. The award consists of a commemorative plaque and is recommended by the ensemble director.

RECIPIENTINSTRUMENTENSEMBLE
Kristina AdamsSaxophone (Alto)Thomas A. Stewart Junior Jazz Band
Matt and Rachel AmbacherVoiceBlessed Trinity Choir
Elise AnClarinet (Bb)St. Elizabeth Catholic High School Concert Band
Lauren AntifeauClarinet (Bb)L.V. Rogers Concert Band
Omar AridPercussionSir Winston Churchill Grade 7 Concert Band
Briann AudetPercussionD.P. Todd Senior Concert Band
Michael BaileyTrumpetRising Stars Jazz Band
Thomas BamfordSaxophone (Alto)St. Joan of Arc Catholic HS Concert Band
Quinn BarberVoiceLCI Chamber Ensemble
Paul BartonGuitarNapanee District Secondary School
Stephen BennettPercussionSir John A. MacDonald S.S. Senior Concert Band
Alyssa Bessant BessantFrench HornWhite Oaks Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Erin BlackmoreVoiceBlackmore/Lunny Duo
Rénata BoilyTrumpetÉcole Secondaire Mgr-A.-M.-Parent Harmonie debutante Mgr-A-M-Parent
Kelly BoksteinClarinet (Bb)Blessed Trinity Concert Band
Andrew BorganElectric BassJohn McCrae Elektric Band
Andrew BortolusVoiceKleinburg Public School Ambiance of Sound
Annie BrasseurClarinet (Bb)Collège Regina Assumpta Orchestre d'Harmonie de la 3e Secondaire du CRA
Carter BrodkorbPianoBayview Glen Jazz Combo
Trevor BrownDrumsetFort Richmond Collegiate Senior Jazz
Alex BullenDrumsetL.V. Rogers A Band
Alanna BurkeSaxophone (Alto)St. Joan of Arc Knight's Jazz Ensemble
Brittney BurkholderElectric BassCDHS Senior Jazz Ensemble
Melissa CachiaTromboneSmithers Jazz Combo
Alasdair CampbellTubaMalvern Collegiate Institute Junior Concert Band
Grace ChanFluteThe Yorkland School
CATHERINE CHENClarinet (Bass)Stephen Lewis Senior Winds
Andrew ChewTromboneHalton Junior Jazz
Jimmy ChuVoiceDr. Norman Bethune Collegiate Institute Festival Singers
Shi Rui ("Sha-Ray") Chua ("Shwah")Saxophone (Tenor)Trillium Woods Public School Jazz Band
Katie ClarkTrumpetMayfield Secondary School Wind Ensemble
Trevor CollVoiceSt. Elizabeth Catholic High School Concert Choir
Jessie CookVoiceUxbridge Youth Choir Junior
Nigel CoxString BassThinkin' Big!
Dylan Crawford-AppignanesiSaxophone (Tenor)St. Thomas High School Jazz Knights
Dylan Crawford-AppignanesiSaxophone (Tenor)St. Thomas High School Jazz Knights
Kevin CruzVoiceHoly Cross High School Crusader Vocal Jazz I
Will CullenTromboneDon Mills Jazz Band
Beth CulpTrumpetSir John A. MacDonald S.S. Senior Jazz Band
David DaiSaxophone (Alto)Dr. Norman Bethune Collegiate Institute Jazz Ensemble
Tareq DeabesSaxophone (Alto)Humber Jr. Jazz D
Perri DeaconVoicePHS Concert Choir
Marc DeBenedettiSaxophone (Baritone)Streetsville Secondary School Concert Band
Jonathan dela CruzTrumpetBear Creek Secondary School Sr. Band
Rebecca DeutschmannVoiceHoly Cross Secondary School Concert Choir
Noel DevaereTrumpetGosfield North Public School Concert Band
Claire DevlinSaxophone (Tenor)Ottawa Junior Jazz Band
Sam DickinsonGuitarYYZ
Antony DiscenzaClarinet (Bb)White Oaks Secondary School Clarinet Chamber Ensemble
Doug DoubtEuphoniumOttawa New Horizons Intermediate II Band
Elaine DukeVoiceKleinburg Public School Unlimited Voices
Katie EarlyClarinet (Bb)Mayfield Secondary School Symphonic Concert Band
Jordan EspinosaTrumpetChippewa Secondary School Sr. Band
Everyone EveryoneOtherHolland Chatsworth Community School Concert Band
Rosie FanFluteWilliam Berczy Junior Band
Kelsey FerlandTubaHoly Trinity Intermediate Band
Joe FerracutiPianoRed Hawk Jazz Combo
Duncan FieldTromboneWhite Oaks Secondary School Brass Quintet
Adam FinleySaxophone (Alto)Campbellford District Senior Jazz Combo
Adam FinleySaxophone (Alto)Campbellford District Senior Jazz Combo
Kyle FisherDrumsetDr. G.W. Williams Secondary School Senior Jazz Band
Ben ForanGuitarThe Ben Foran Ensemble
Alisha FoxallSaxophone (Alto)Henry Larsen Jazz Band
Anthony FungDrumsetThe Marika Galea Quartet
Ben GardnerTromboneM.M. Robinson Senior Concert Band
Isaiah GibbonsDrumsetHumber Jr. Jazz F
Adam GignacTrumpetMaranatha Christian Academy Concert Band
Aidan GilhulySaxophone (Alto)Ecole Viscount Alexander Concert Band
Jon GillPercussionSouth Huron District Secondary School Percussion Ensemble
Patrick GirtasPercussionHoly Cross Senior Band
Haley GlavinaSaxophone (Alto)Earnscliffe Senior Public School Jazz Band
Haley GlavinaSaxophone (Alto)Earnscliffe Senior Public School Jazz Band
Natasha Guérard-PoirierSaxophone (Alto)Westwood High School Junior Campus Concert Band
Noam Guerrier-FreudFrench HornWestwood Grade 9 Concert Band
Erika Hagen-VeilleuxOboeÉcole Secondaire Mont-Saint-Sacrement Harmonie Intermediaire
Chantal HannaVoiceNeelin High School Chamber Choir
Stephanie HarndenClarinet (Bb)Starfire Band
Irene HarrettDouble BassHumber Jr. Jazz E
Lianne HarwayFluteW.F. Herman Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Marie-Claire HenrySaxophone (Tenor)William Beatty Public School Concert Band
Jess HieronsTrombonePatrick Fogarty Catholic High School Senior Concert Band
Evan HildebrandPercussionLandmark Collegiate Band
Tim HirtzPianoMount Boucherie Secondary School Grade 12 Jazz Combo
Stuart HitchcoxElectric BassHumber College Jazztec
Matthew HonFluteWillowbrook P.S. Concert Band
Kathy HuiTrumpetDr. Norman Bethune Collegiate Institute Senior Concert Band
Robin JacobTrumpetECMS Jazz
Samuel JeongClarinet (Bb)Sir Robert Borden H.S. Senior Concert Band
Kasra KarbalaeiSaxophone (Alto)St. Thomas More All Star Jazz Band
Billie Jane KearnsTrumpetSir Winston Churchill Grade 8 Jazz Band
Meghan KellyDrumsetJohn Rennie High School Jazz Band 2
Nicolas Kerr-BarrClarinet (Bb)Ensemble Massey-Vanier
Kevin KimViolinBrentwood College Pops Orchestra
Min Soo KimFluteDr. G.W. Williams Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Sara KingClarinet (Bb)Notre Dame Jr. Concert Band
Kelsey KlyzubVoiceSimple Green
Zaharoula KokkinosFrench HornLaval Liberty High School Concert Band
Ira Kones TrumpetSemiahmoo Secondary School Jazz Combo
Justin KotewiczTrumpetHoly Trinity Concert Band
Kevin KristjansonPercussionFort Richmond Collegiate Wind Ensemble
Ashley KurkjianSaxophone (Alto)John McCrae Jazz Orchestra
Vincent LavoiePercussionRosemere High School Honour Band
Martine LeblancFluteCastor Valley Elementary School Concert Band
Ramya LedchumananViolinAgincourt Collegiate Institute Symphony Orchestra
Jacqueline LeePercussionSir William Osler Elementary Band
John LeeFluteSt. Robert Senior Wind Ensemble
John LeeDrumsWellington Secondary Quartet
Mingoo LeeFluteWestminster Secondary School Intermediate Concert Band
Alex LevisTromboneJohn Rennie High School Jazz Band 1
Emily LiddiardSaxophone (Alto)Evan Hardy Collegiate 10-12 Concert Band
Avery LittlemoreString BassJoshing Around
Llewellyn LittlemoreGuitarLittlemore Duo
Hannah LomasTrumpetCalgary French & International School Concert Band
Danica LongPianoL.V. Rogers Secondary School Grade 11 Jazz Combo
Alyson LoveFluteAldershot Junior Concert Band
Niko LunnyPianoLunny/Littlemore Duo
Stephanie MaClarinet (Bb)John Fraser Senior Concert Band
Neal MacDonaldTromboneGlace Bay Intermediate School Band
Kurtis MaderSaxophone (Alto)Georges P. Vanier School Concert Band
Alexandre MajorSaxophone (Baritone)Jazz Beatrice-Desloges
Valérie MaletteSaxophone (Alto)Massey-Vanier Jazz IV
Mikaela ManleyClarinet (Bb)Malvern Collegiate Institute Concert Band
Taylor MannsVoiceManns/Lee/Littlemore Trio
Taylor MannsVoiceManns/Lee/Littlemore Trio
Damjan MarkovicElectric BassEarl of March Senior Jazz Band
Sarah MartinClarinet (Bb)Fort Richmond Collegiate Symphonic Band
Jamelle MasonTubaErindale Grade Ten Concert Band
Catherine McArtonTrumpetWilliam Beatty Public School Jazz Band
Jamie McLellanFluteSouth Huron District Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Jade McLeodVoiceWilliam Dunbar Public School Concert Choir
Michael MelvilleGuitarC.W. Jefferys Jazz Ensemble
Stéphanie MichaudClarinet (Bb)Harmonie Vent de Fleuve
Meghan MiholicsSaxophone (Alto)Delta Secondary School Concert Band
Chris MillerTromboneWellington Secondary School Sr . Jazz Band
Alex MitroElectric BassHumber Jr. Jazz A
Vagn Moorekeyboard/altoCorrelieu Senior Secondary School Intermediate Jazz Combo
Christine MorrisonSaxophone (Baritone)Wellington Secondary School Grade 11 Jazz Combo
Nicole NashVoiceThe Femtones
Rylan NewportPercussionColborne Public School Drumline
Anurandi NorbertPianoMayfield Ruby Tuesday
Scott OrrVoiceESA Chamber Choir
Johnathon PaceyFluteDauphin Regional Composite Secondary Senior Band
Jai PatelClarinet (Bb)Lindsay Place High School Senior Concert Band
Joe PavkejePercussionSouth Huron District Secondary School Senior Jazz Band
Myles PelleyTubaCanterbury High School Senior Concert Band
Amauri Perraton-ElorzaGuitarÉcole Secondaire Polybel Ensemble de 2e secondaire Polybel
Julien PerronGuitarÉcole Secondaire Polybel Ensemble de 2e secondaire, concentration anglais Polybel
Clayton PetersPercussionE.L. Crossley Secondary School
Andrew PitkinSaxophone (Alto)St. Andrew's College Wind Ensemble
Joe PocsaiVoiceSt. Thomas More Vocal Ensemble
Ben PoitrasTrumpetNotre Dame Wind Ensemble
Justin PoonGuitarThe Justin Poon Club
Carly PortcheSaxophone (Alto)Take Five
Gabrielle PorterTubaHarmonie Senior Beatrice-Desloges
Tom PuSaxophone (Alto)Abbey Lane Public School Concert Band
Terry PyunPercussionRichmond Hill High School Silver Band
Michael QuanSaxophone (Alto)Emily Carr Senior Winds
CJ ReadSaxophone (Baritone)West Ferris Secondary School Concert Band
Miguel RivadeneiraGuitarEnsemble de guitares du Grand-Coteau
Beverly RoachFluteErindale Senior Concert Band
Lachlan RobertsonTrumpetRidley College Jazz Ensemble
Sarah RobertsonFluteEastwood Collegiate Institute Junior Concert Band
Dylan RockettGuitarMalvern Collegiate Institute Senior Jazz Combo
Jesse RopatSaxophone (Alto)W.F. Herman Secondary School Junior Concert Band
Katherine RushbySaxophone (Tenor)Ashbury College Senior Concert Band
Emily RuzickaFluteKleinburg Public School Concert Band
Erika RybinskiTromboneKinistino School Senior Band
Jon Sajtos (saytose)Saxophone (Alto)Centennial Collegiate Senior Concert Band
Blair SannesBassoonHarmonie Junior Beatrice-Desloges
Nicolas SaudraisTrumpetMassey-Vanier Jazz V
Zachary SavlovVoiceCrestwood School Junior Choir
Nathan Sawatzky-DyckVoiceNeelin High School Concert Choir
Mikhael SédiriGuitarEnsemble jazz du Grand-Coteau
Gabrie Frederic SenécalTrumpetJazz Bouthillier
Gabrie Frederic SenécalTrumpetJazz Bouthillier
Alex SengerOtherPrairie Spirit East Senior Concert Band
David SeoFluteSir Winston Churchill Grade 8 Concert Band
Russell ShabsoveString BassMalvern Collegiate Institute
Sabrina SimisterTromboneAlberni District Secondary School Jazz Band 9
Cassandra Sinopoli-LombardiClarinet (Bb)St. Joan of Arc Intermediate Concert Band
Dylan SinsteadPercussionCRB Jazz Ensemble
David SiregaDrumsetEastwood Collegiate Institute Junior Jazz Band
Dylan SiriwardenaTubaEarl of March Dixie Band
Jacob SkeelesGuitarLess Is More
Ben SkinnerPercussionDr. Denison S.S. Wind Ensemble
Jacqueline SmithVoiceUxbridge Youth Choir Intermediate
Gemma SniderVoiceMalvern C. I. Jazz Choir
Blair SpryVoiceEastwood Chamber Choir
Kaitlan StarkSaxophone (Alto)Thomas A. Stewart Senior Jazz Band
Steven SteinbachGuitarAlberni District Secondary School Jazz Combo 9
Steven SteinbachGuitarAlberni District Secondary School Jazz Combo 9
Coriander StevensFluteKing's Christian Collegiate Concert Band
Amanda StolkSaxophone (Alto)CDHS Junior Jazz Ensemble
Symes StuartTromboneLoyola Concert Band
Paige SummachFrench HornCentennial Collegiate Grade 10 Concert Band
Vivienne TamViolinWaterloo Collegiate Institute String Orchestra
David TanSaxophone (Alto)Semiahmoo Secondary School Jazz Ensemble
James TangPercussionDr. Norman Bethune Collegiate Institute Percussion Ensemble
Onieka TaylorTrumpetTotem
Onieka TaylorTrumpetTotem
Holly ThomasCDCI West Jazz Band
Miles ThomsenTrumpetFort Richmond Collegiate Intermediate Jazz
Brian TruongTubaAgincourt Collegiate Institute Festival Winds
Chanelle TsengPianoAgincourt Collegiate Institute Madrigal Singers
Angela TuroneVoiceJamme
Adam UrbanPercussionCosburn Middle School Concert Band
Mitch van IneveldTrumpetÉcole Viscount Alexander Jazz Ensemble
Ryan Van MechelenTrumpetWebber Academy Senior Wind Ensemble
Jacob VanHezewykPercussionNotre Dame College School Jazz Band
Francis VerdonPercussionÉcole Secondaire Alexis Bouthillier Harmonie Bouthillier
Audrey VézinaViolinCollège Regina Assumpta Orchestre a cordes de la 3e Secondaire du CRA
Jonathan VillanuevaVoiceAlbert Campbell Collegiate Institute Chamber Choir
Graham VilletteTrumpetAlberni District Secondary School Concert Band Nine
Sonia VintanSaxophone (Tenor)White Oaks Secondary School Intermediate Concert Band
Alexandra VitmaneTromboneSt. Joan of Arc Junior Concert Band
Josh VivianTrumpetHumber Jr. Jazz C
Sandy VongkeomaneePercussionLake Avenue Senior Concert Band
Eric WagnerGuitarNepean All-City Jazz Band
Greg WalkerSaxophone (Tenor)Charles R. Beaudoin Concert Band
Cole WarnerElectric BassNotre Dame Jazz Combo
Courtney WeaversSaxophone (Baritone)Hamilton Junior Jazz
Parker WeissTrumpetDominant Seven Jazz Band
Kyle WillomitzerGuitarAgincourt Collegiate Institute North East Jazz
Shannon WilsonViolinLindsay Place High School Honour Orchestra
Johnathan WongSaxophone (Tenor)Erin Centre Middle School Grade 7 Concert Band
Michelle WooBellsEmily Carr Band
Emily WoodPianoElphi Jazz Band
Stephanie YiPianoMayfield Secondary School Chamber Singers
Tim YungClarinet (Bb)Unionville High School Wind Ensemble
Sarah ZhangFluteBroadview Avenue P.S. Grade 8 Concert Band
Danny ZhangClarinet (Bb)Johnston Heights Secondary School

MusicFest Sponsors