2011 National Honour Awards

MusicFest Canada selects an individual from each ensemble performing at the Festival to receive the MusicFest Honour Award. The award consists of a commemorative plaque and is recommended by the ensemble director.

RECIPIENTINSTRUMENTENSEMBLE
Saul AlviarVibesSeaquam Jazz Ensemble
Kaylie AmundsonSaxophone (Alto)St. Joseph's Collegiate Jazz Band
Sneha AnchanFluteFort Richmond Collegiate Wind Ensemble
Jonathan Antepyan-RuckensteinElectric BassHarmonie Secondaire de l'École des Pionniers de Maillardville Concert Band
Kyle ArakiDrumsetGleneagle Senior Jazz Band
Harrison ArgatoffSaxophone (Tenor)KLO Middle School Jazz Combo
Amanda Au YeungTromboneAgincourt Collegiate Institute North East Jazz
Joe AvioGuitarSaint Michaels University School Middle School Jazz Band
Kurtis BaloghTromboneCollingwood Grade 11 Jazz Combo
Jerred BaptyTubaHillfield Strathallan College Wind Symphony
Jordan BechtelPercussionCentennial Collegiate Senior Concert Band
Boston BeckTromboneCollingwood Collegiate
Alex BentPercussionTommy Douglas Collegiate Concert Band
Mackenzie BertleffTrumpetSouthgate Middle School Grade Nine Band
Erin BlackmoreVoiceWellington Secondary School Blackmore Combo
Jaqueline BolsterVoiceGleneagle Vocal Jazz Ensemble
Mark BortolusTromboneEmily Carr Secondary School Symphonic Winds
Cameron BreithauptVoiceHumberview Secondary School Concert Choir
Timothy BriseboisTrumpetÉcole Gabrielle-Roy Ensemble de Jazz senior
Carter BrodkorbPianoBayview Glen Jazz Combo
Alex BuckPianoMount Boucherie Secondary School The Midnight Kicks
Aaron BuffieGuitarSemiahmoo Secondary School - Jazz Combo 10
Alex BullenDrumsetL.V. Rogers Secondary School Senior Jazz Band
Jared CampbellTrumpetLangley Christian Senior Jazz Band
Dayle CarterSaxophone (Alto)Alberni Chicken Fajitas Jazz Combo
Carsten ChalkOboeRockridge Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Sarah ChallengerSaxophone (Tenor)Wellington Secondary School Grade Ten Jazz Ensemble
Valerie ChanTromboneFort Richmond Collegiate Symphonic Band
Daniel ChangTubaBurnaby North Intermediate Concert Band
Nicole ChantTrumpetLynn Valley Elementary Jazz Band
Raaj ChatterjeeTrumpetSemiahmoo Grade 9 Concert Band
Kathy ChenViolinLord Byng Junior Honours Orchestra
Irene ChenBassoonBurnaby North Wind Ensemble
Alvin CheungTrumpetFort Nelson Secondary Senior Jazz Ensemble
Danny ChoiClarinet (Bb)Lynn Valley Elementary School Concert Band
April ChoiViolinKabok Chamber Strings
Seamus ClarkTrumpetNanaimo District Secondary School Jr. Jazz Ensemble
Michaela CloustonFrench HornCollingwood Collegiate
Andrew CollardDrumsetThomas A. Stewart Jazz Band B
Andrew CollardDouble Bass (Classical)Thomas A. Stewart dixieland Band
Lauryn CollinsSaxophone (Tenor)Wellington Secondary School Grade Eight Combo
Deklan CorstanjeFrench HornCaledonia Concert Band
Peter CrateSaxophone (Tenor)Campbellford Junior Jazz Band
Jessica D'oliveiraDrumsetWellington Secondary School - Joshing Around
Isaiah DahlTrumpetLangley Christian Gr. 9 Concert Band
Gilpin DanTrumpetCollingwood Collegiate
Heather DavidsonTrumpetFort Nelson Secondary Senior Concert Band
Léandre De Lafontaine DesrosiersDrumsetJazz Band P.H.D.
Autumn DebassigeTromboneTwin Lakes Secondary School Concert Band
Jacalyn Den HaanFrench HornLangley Christian Senior Concert Band
Josh DielemanOboeBallenas Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Darren DingsSaxophone (Baritone)Alberni District Secondary School Concert Band 9
Taylor DohertyPercussionCollingwood Collegiate
Haley DowlinskiSaxophone (Alto)Alberni District Haley And the Comets Jazz Combo
Cameron DuffinDrumsetNepean All City Jazz Band
Miriam DumitraTrumpetLangley Christian Middle School Concert Band
Nicolas DuPuisPianoCollège de Montréal Jazz Combo
Ben DwyerSaxophone (Alto)Kwalikum Secondary School Senior Jazz Ensemble
Ben DwyerString Bass (Jazz)Kwalikum Secondary School Sr. Jazz Combo
Hannah EilertsenVoiceDunsmuir Middle School Concert Choir
Nicholas FallerGuitarLoyola Jazz Band
Adam FinleySaxophone (Alto)Campbellford Senior Jazz Ensemble
Conrad Fitz-GeraldClarinet (Bb)Frank Hurt Senior Concert Band
Jacqueline FloydFluteHope Secondary School Concert Band
Jordan FoySaxophone (Alto)Southgate Middle School Jazz Ensemble
Kayleigh FrancisSaxophone (Tenor)Duchess Park Secondary School Senior Jazz Band
Madison FriesenTrumpetLangley Christian High School Junior Jazz Band
Sam GerlitzSaxophone (Alto)L.V. Rogers Secondary School Grade 10 Jazz Band
Justin GeurtsenSaxophone (Tenor)G.W. Graham Senior Jazz Band
Kayleigh GillespieTromboneWellington Secondary School Grade 12 Jazz combo
Hayley GlanfieldFluteMalvern Collegiate Institute Senior Concert Band
Aiden GoodallSaxophone (Baritone)Nanaimo District Secondary School Junior Concert Band
Kyle GorenkoGuitarKwalikum Secondary School Jr. Jazz Combo
Erica GorieuVoiceFoothill Composite High School Chamber Choir
Alex GraciaTrumpetMount Boucherie Secondary School Time for Treble
Sarah GreauxFluteSt. John Brebeuf Junior Concert Band
Charlotte GunnPianoWellington Secondary School Swing Devils
Will HannaTromboneUpper Canada College Grade 7 Jazz Ensemble
Jenelle HansenSaxophone (Alto)Langley Secondary School Senior Jazz Ensemble
Layla HansenVoiceCorrelieu Senior Secondary School Jazz Ensemble
Connor HardyFluteG.P. Vanier Secondary School Beginner Concert Band
Jon HarrisGuitarBrentwood College School Jazz Band
Jeremy Harron-GalarneauPercussionLangley Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Thomas HayesPercussionLongfields Gr. 8 Concert Band
Alathea HayesTrumpetLongfields Gr. 8 Jazz Band
Teddy HectorClarinet (Bass)St. George's Grade 8 Concert Band
Isla HelmusFluteUcluelet Secondary School Junior Chamber Ensemble
Nicole HeppSaxophone (Alto)Alberni What's Happenin' Jazz Combo
Nicole HeppSaxophone (Alto)Alberni What's Happenin' Jazz Combo
Kendra HeslipClarinet (Bb)Foothills Composite High School Concert Band
Leslie HigginsVoiceUxbridge Youth Choir Director's Choir
Lily HixsonTrumpetRegent Christian Academy Senior Concert Band
Katrina HobbsSaxophone (Alto)Alberni District Secondary School Sr. Concert Band
Tristan HolleuferClarinet (Bb)Thornhill Junior Secondary School Concert Band
Sunny HonTromboneBurnaby North Senior Concert Band
Ai HortonFluteDunsmuir Middle School Concert Band
Ai HortonFluteDunsmuir Middle School Concert Band
Emily HovenEuphoniumHoly Trinity Academy Wind Ensemble
Keanu HowarthVoiceLangley Fine Arts Men's Choir
Blago HristovskiSaxophone (Baritone)Kelowna Secondary School Hristovski
Jeremy HuberSaxophone (Tenor)Windsor Senior Jazz Band
Daniel HuiPercussionWindsor Secondary School Sr Concert Band
Andrew IadarolaTromboneSouth Kamloops Senior Wind Ensemble
Caitlin JakobsenClarinet (Bb)Wellington Secondary School Grade Nine Jazz Ensemble
Quentin KamienieckiBassoonEcole Camille J. Lerouge Senior Band
Sam KaplanTubaGeorge Elliot Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Adrienne KastelicVoiceOak Bay Chamber Choir
Sally KimClarinet (Bb)White Oaks Secondary School Clarinet Chamber Ensemble
Tristin KingSaxophone (Baritone)Thornhill Junior Jazz Band
Nic KlassenSaxophone (Tenor)Wellington Secondary School Grade 9 Jazz Combo
Austin KobayashiTrumpetTrafalgar Junior Secondary School Grade 8 Jazz Band
Nathan KremerTubaNamao School Advanced Band
Danielle L'HeureuxClarinet (Bb)Onoway Junior/Senior High School Honours Band
Anthony LaiTubaSt. Joseph's Collegiate Institute Concert Band
Matthew LeVoiceWindermere Secondary School Vocal Ensemble
Connor LearySaxophone (Alto)Jazzork
Fran LeePercussionSt. George's Senior Concert Band
Warren LeeClarinet (Bb)St. George's Honour Wind Ensemble
Amber LeendersSaxophone (Alto)Fort Richmond Collegiate Intermediate Jazz Band
Nick LefflerSaxophone (Tenor)Caledonia Jazz Band
Hillary LemayFluteSt. Joseph's High School Concert Band
Elianne LevesqueGuitarEnsemble de guitares, 3e secondaire, École Polybel
Kennix LiPiccoloSkeena Concert Band
Graeme LintonSaxophone (Tenor)Skeena Jazz Band
Llewellyn LittlemoreGuitarWellington Secondary School Morrison/Littlemore/Rey Trio
Jeremy LopushinskyVoiceCaledonia Senior Secondary School Concert Choir
Jana LukstVoiceCandesca
Tess LundPianoAlberni Tessalation Sound Jazz Combo
Niko LunnyPianoWellington Secondary School Lunny/Littlemore Combo
Maia MaathuisSaxophone (Alto)Dunsmuir Middle School Jazz Ensemble
Ujjuwal MadanTrumpetZion Heights Big Smoke Jazz Co-op
Taylor MannsVoiceWellington Secondary School Manns Combo
Sheldon MarquisElectric BassSt. Joseph's High School Jazz Band
Dustin McCabeClarinet (Bass)Stamford Collegiate Concert Band
Bailey McFarlanePercussionCollingwood Collegiate
Maude McGibbonClarinet (Bass)Springwood Middle School Concert Band
George McNallyTromboneAlberni District George And The Brass Monkeys Jazz Combo
Jesse McNeilDrumsetWellington Secondary McCartie Trio
Kori MeekhofFluteMoscow High School Concert Band
Mecca MenardViolinLord Byng Senior Honours Orchestra
Keren MendezFluteWalkerville Centre for the Creative Arts Wind Ensemble
Reanne MillerFluteAlberni District Secondary School Grade Ten Band
Christine MorrisonSaxophone (Baritone)Wellington Secondary School Sr Jazz Band
Christine MorrisonSaxophone (Baritone)Wellington Secondary School Sr Jazz Band
Seger NelsonTrumpetKLO Middle School Grade 9 Jazz Band
Quan NguyenVoiceRezonance
Jaden NickelTrumpetCentennial Collegiate Grade 10 Concert Band
Alex NielSaxophone (Alto)Ballenas Secondary School Junior Stage Band
Arlene OldaleSaxophone (Alto)Alberni District Arlene And The Astronotes Jazz Combo
Corymae OmegaVoiceLittle Flower Academy Chamber Choir
Tyler OnyschtschukTrumpetAlberni District Secondary School Senior Jazz Ensemble
Jeremy OrstedTrumpetW.J. Mouat Concert Band
Melissa PalmFluteW. L. Seaton Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Julia ParkFluteWhite Oaks Secondary School Flute Choir
Mark PedersonTrumpetVedder Middle School Concert Band
Jay PetersonPianoGuelph CVI Gael Force Jazz Band
Trevor PeverleyGuitarSemiahmoo Secondary School - Jazz Combo 11
Laura PilmoorFrench HornWhite Oaks Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Brock PoesiatDrumsetNanaimo District Secondary School Sr. Jazz Ensemble
Stephanie PoldermanTrumpetRockridge Secondary School Junior/Intermediate Concert Band
Sam PomantiPianoTrinity College The New ConFusion
Riley PoystillaString & Electric BassWellington Secondary School Grade 8 Concert Band
David PreteTrumpetPatrick Fogarty Senior Concert Band
Danaya RankinClarinet (Bass)Williams Lake/Columneetza Tour Band
Leo ReginaDouble BassHaliburton Red Hawk Jazz Combo
Dawn RegoFluteHumberview Senior Concert Band
Benjamin ReiterVoiceOak Bay High School Men's Choir
Josh ReySaxophone (Tenor)Wellington Secondary School Warbrick Combo
Spencer RitchiePercussionTrinity [email protected]
Spencer RobertsDrumsetMilton District Senior Jazz Band
Richard RobertsSaxophone (Alto)Semiahmoo Secondary School Grade 9
Caleb RobinsonClarinet (Bb)Semiahmoo Senior Wind Ensemble
Liz RoyTrumpetBallenas Secondary School Senior Stage Band
Joseph SallosTromboneSt. John Brebeuf Regional School Senior Concert Band
Alexandra SandvossSaxophone (Tenor)Semiahmoo Secondary School - Jazz Combo 12
Eric SasakiDrumsetAlberni Lowanda Dussault Jazz Combo
Pedro SavaivaOtherWhite Oaks Secondary School Brass Quintet
Michelle SavoieSaxophone (Alto)Mount Boucherie Secondary School Prime
Alexis SewardVoiceDunsmuir Middle School Vocal Jazz Ensemble
Kal ShawSaxophone (Alto)Durham Elementary Jazz Band
Sian ShinClarinet (Bb)Mulgrave School Junior Concert Band
Rees SimmonsElectric BassHumber Jr. Jazz E
Corey SinnamonSaxophone (Tenor)Central Secondary School Jazz Band
Brandon SkedString Bass (Jazz)Malvern C.I. Senior Dance Band
Rachel SkeelesDrumsetWellington Secondary School Pynn Combo
Andrew Skepasts GuitarSemiahmoo Secondary School- Jazz Combo 9
Matt SkepastsDrumsetSemiahmoo Secondary School Grade 10
Tabitha SmithDrumset & PercussionW. L. Seaton Secondary School Junior Concert Band
Gemma SniderVoiceMalvern C.I. Jazz Choir
Sam SpencerTrumpetRockridge Secondary School Senior Jazz Band
Steven SteinbachGuitarAlberni District Secondary School Grade Ten Jazz Ensemble
Shane StephensonElectric BassD.W. Poppy Hothouse Jazz Band
Monica SumulongDouble BassSt. Thomas Aquinas Senior Jazz Ensemble
Riley SydneyClarinet (Bass)Collingwood Collegiate
Nick TaylorTrumpetDuchess Park Senior Concert Band
Dylan ThomasTrumpetPresentation Junior High School Concert Band
Miles ThomsenTrumpetFort Richmond Collegiate Senior Jazz Ensemble
Nolan ThornTromboneMount Boucherie Secondary School A Thorny Situation
Shirley TongVoiceLangley Fine Arts Senior Chamber Choir
Mitch TrainorElectric BassSt. John Brebeuf Jazz Ensemble
Rebecca TuckFluteMalvern Collegiate Jazz Combo
Curtis UrbanowiczTrumpetHillfield Strathallan College Senior Jazz Ensemble
Graham VilletteDrumsetAlberni District Guitarzan The Jungle Cats Jazz Combo
Daniel WangPianoSt. George's Senior Jazz Ensemble
Alex WebbTrumpetSemiahmoo Secondary School Grade 11
Randi WeverVoiceLangley Christian High School Concert Choir
Connor WhiteSaxophone (Baritone)Session In Session
Nick WillmsGuitarUcluelet Secondary School Jazz Combo
Hailey WilsonVoiceUxbridge Youth Choir Intermediate Choir
Freyja WilsonPianoAlberni District Secondary School Grade Nine Jazz Ensemble
Skyla WittSaxophone (Alto)Ucluelet Secondary School Senior Chamber Ensemble
Cameron WongSaxophone (Alto)Wellington Secondary School Grade 10/11
Cameron WongSaxophone (Alto)Wellington Secondary School Grade 10/11
Carter WoodworthClarinet (Bb)Fort Nelson Secondary Junior Concert Band
Fiona WuPianoAgincourt Collegiate Institute Madrigal Singers
Christina WynansVoiceAlberni Wynans/Sasaki/Hobbs/Olsen/Dussault Quintet
Thomas YooSaxophone (Tenor)Collingwood Jazz Band
Olivia ZanderSaxophone (Alto)Frank Hurt Senior Band Jazz Band
Ania ZarzyckiTrumpetSemiahmoo Secondary School Grade 12

MusicFest Sponsors