2017 Musicfest Results

Choral/Vocal Jazz Division

ENSEMBLECLASSAWARD
Bear Creek Secondary School -Lorelei
Honour Award: Jez Clauson (Alto 2 (choral))
C301Silver
Bear Creek Secondary School Concert Choir
Honour Award: Carlie Garland (Alto 1 (choral))
C301Silver
Bishop Strachan School Senior Choir
Honour Award: Chantal Elias (Voice)
C301Silver
Calvin Christian School Senior Choir
Honour Award: Jane and Hannah Whetstone (Voice)
C401Gold
Cantatrice Ensemble Girls' Honour ChoirC301Gold
Castlemore Treble Tone Tigers Senior Choir
Honour Award: Steven Li (Piano)
C501Silver
Central Peel Secondary School (BRAMPTON)
Honour Award: Leigh-Anne Grant (Alto 1 (choral))
C301Silver
Dr. Norman Bethune Collegiate Institute Festival Singers
Honour Award: David Li (Bass (choral))
C301Silver
Etobicoke School of the Arts Chamber Choir
Honour Award: Callum Challis (Tenor 2 (choral))
C301Gold
Etobicoke School of the Arts Woco
Honour Award: Kaelin Agar (Alto 1 (choral))
C301Gold
Father John Redmond Catholic Secondary School Concert Choir
Honour Award: Jonathan Scodeller (Baritone (choral))
C301Gold
Guelph Collegiate Chamber Choir
Honour Award: Ben Sproule (Baritone (choral))
C301Silver
Jamme
Honour Award: Emily Parker (Soprano 1 (choral))
C301Gold
King's Christian Collegiate Chamber Choir
Honour Award: Jennifer Hutchings (Soprano 2 (choral))
C301Silver
Kleinburg Public School Spectrum of Sound
Honour Award: Eva Macoretta (Soprano 2 (choral))
C501Gold
Linbrook Lion's Chorus
Honour Award: Griffin McDonald (Tenor  1 (choral))
C501Silver
NEON (Craig Kielburger S.S.)
Honour Award: Andrea Sargento (Voice)
C301Gold
Niagara Christian Collegiate Concert Choir
Honour Award: Toya Mba-Uzoukwu (Soprano 1 (choral))
C301Silver
Northern Arts Academy Concert Choir
Honour Award: Gabrielle Turgeon (Voice)
C301Gold
Oak Park High School Concert Choir
Honour Award: Noah Martens (Voice)
C301Bronze
Oakridge Secondary School Concert Choir
Honour Award: Ava Hawkes (Soprano 1 (choral))
C301Gold
Rosedale Heights School of the Arts Chamber Choir
Honour Award: Katie Mills (Soprano 2 (choral))
C301Silver
Sir William Mulock Secondary School - Cadenza
Honour Award: Christina Davie (Alto 1 (choral))
C501Gold
Sir William Mulock Secondary School - Enter A Capella
Honour Award: Dana Garel (Soprano 1 (choral))
C301Gold
Smithville Christian High School FREEDOM'S GATE
Honour Award: Spencer Damm (Electric Bass)
C301Silver
Smithville Christian High School SWAG
Honour Award: Ian Kang (Electric Bass)
C301Silver
St. Aloysius Gonzaga Concert Choir
Honour Award: Becky Lewis (Soprano 1 (choral))
C301Silver
St. Aloysius Jazz Choir
Honour Award: Danijela Hajdinjak (Alto 1 (choral))
C301Gold
St. Paul Catholic High School Chamber Choir
Honour Award: Madison Marino (Voice)
C301Silver
Static. (Wexford Collegiate School for the Arts)
Honour Award: Kavone Manning (Voice)
C301Gold
The Woodlands School Concert ChoirC301Gold
Unionville Montessori Appassionata SingersC501Silver
Unionville Montessori School Primary ChoirC501Gold
Victoria Park Collegiate Institute Chamber Choir
Honour Award: Gillian Wu (Soprano 2 (choral))
C301Gold
Walkerville Centre for the Creative Arts Singers
Honour Award: Hannah McCullough (Alto 1 (choral))
C301Silver
Walkerville Centre for the Creative Arts Tartan Tunes
Honour Award: Ethan Lovell (Tenor  1 (choral))
C301Gold
Westwood Collegiate Polysonix
Honour Award: Carter Kennington (Voice)
C301Silver
White Oaks Secondary School Concert Choir
Honour Award: Claire Thornton (Soprano 1 (choral))
C301Gold
Wilfrid Jury PS Mixed Ensemble
Honour Award: Katie Walden (Voice)
C401Silver
Windham's Glee Singers
Honour Award: Rose Dehganpour (Voice)
C501Silver
York Region Children's ChorusC401Silver

Concert Band Division

ENSEMBLECLASSAWARD
Albert Campbell Collegiate Institute Concert Band
Honour Award: William Dyal (Trumpet)
B400Silver
Aldershot School Junior Band
Honour Award: Chloe Champredon (Trombone)
B100Silver
Alton Village Public School Grade 8 BandB100Silver
Bear Creek Concert Band
Honour Award: Kevin Weiss (Clarinet (Bass))
B200Silver
Bear Creek Debut Concert Band
Honour Award: Chloe Morby (Flute)
B100Silver
Beynon Fields Concert Band
Honour Award: Eugene Ye (Flute)
B100Silver
Bill Crothers S.S. Concert Band
Honour Award: Nicholas Mustard (Trumpet)
B300Silver
Bill Crothers Secondary Wind Septet
Honour Award: Melinda Dupont (Flute)
B301Gold
Bishop Strachan School Concert Band
Honour Award: Selina Wan (Baritone Saxophone)
B300Silver
Bogart Public School Percussion Ensemble
Honour Award: Caroline Anderson (quad drum set)
B401Silver
Bond Lake PS Concert Band
Honour Award: Nikki Ghavinchian (Percussion (Classical))
B200Bronze
Bramalea Secondary School Guitar Ensemble
Honour Award: Laura Johnston (Electric Bass)
B301Silver
Bur Oak Secondary School Senior Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Tobias Hobbins (Alto Saxophone)
B400Silver
Buttonville Public School Concert Band
Honour Award: Tim Lao (Trumpet)
B200Gold
Cardinal Leger Secondary School Senior Band
Honour Award: Ralph Alberto (Alto Saxophone)
B200Silver
Castlemore Gr. 7/8 Festival Winds
Honour Award: Grace Qiu (Clarinet (Bass))
B100Gold
Centennial Collegiate and Vocational Institute Symphonic WindsB300Silver
Central Peel Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Yuwel Bailon (Percussion (Classical))
B200Silver
Charles R. Beaudoin Public School Concert Band
Honour Award: Grace Goodale (Alto Saxophone)
B200Silver
Chippewa Secondary School Concert BandB200Bronze
Collingwood Collegiate A Band
Honour Award: Danielle Courtemanche (Trombone)
B300Gold
Collingwood Collegiate B Band
Honour Award: Hunter Wagner (Trombone)
B200Silver
Collingwood Collegiate C Band
Honour Award: Arran Adams (Percussion (Classical))
B100Gold
Collingwood Collegiate Drumline
Honour Award: Noah Reisman (Percussion (Classical))
B401Gold
Crosby Heights Public School Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Gaby Lin (Flute)
B200Gold
Crosby Heights Public School Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Nick Zhang (Percussion (Classical))
B100Silver
Dolphin Senior Public School Concert Band
Honour Award: Yusha Dulkina (Clarinet)
B100Gold
Dr. Norman Bethune Collegiate Institute Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Cindy Li (Clarinet)
B500Silver
East York Collegiate Institute Concert Band
Honour Award: Emily Svensson (Clarinet)
B200Silver
Eastwood Collegiate Institute Concert Band
Honour Award: Cioban Thomas (Trumpet)
B300Gold
École J.E. Lapointe Concert Band
Honour Award: Emma Cowie (Flute)
B200Bronze
Ecole Port Elgin Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Ethan Walsh (Alto Saxophone)
B200Silver
École Primaire Saint-Laurent Harmonie Le Prélude
Honour Award: Fiset Catherine (Euphonium)
B100Gold
Edenwood Middle School Senior Band
Honour Award: Elbert Chen (Trombone)
B200Bronze
Emily Carr Public School Senior Band
Honour Award: Jonathan Singh (Clarinet)
B100Gold
Erindale Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Jia Jia Zhong (Euphonium)
B300Silver
Escarpment View Public School Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Alena Mobashir (Electric Bass)
B100Silver
Esterhazy High School Gr 9 Senior Band
Honour Award: Andrew Metz (French Horn)
B300Silver
Fletcher's Meadow Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Joshua Manuel (Guitar)
B300Bronze
Fort Richmond Collegiate Symphonic Band
Honour Award: William Kong (Trumpet)
B500Gold
Fort Richmond Collegiate Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Josh Mathews (Tuba)
B600Silver
Fossil Hill Public School Intermediate Concert Band
Honour Award: Parth Bhatt (Percussion (Classical))
B100Silver
Garth Webb Secondary School Grade 9 Band
Honour Award: Rex Joo (Tuba)
B200Silver
Garth Webb Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Adriana Williams (Alto Saxophone)
B300Silver
Georgetown District High School Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Riley Franolla (Tenor Saxophone)
B300Bronze
Glenforest Secondary School Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Jessica Ulbikas (Trumpet)
B300Bronze
Gosfield North Public School Concert Band
Honour Award: Caitlyn Hoogsteen (Tenor Saxophone)
B100Silver
Greenbank Middle School Concert Band
Honour Award: Bronwyn Hubbard (Percussion (Classical))
B200Silver
Guelph Collegiate & Vocational Institute Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Heather Duff (Trumpet)
B300Silver
Guy B. Brown Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Isabella Hooper (Euphonium)
B100Gold
Harmonie avancée de l'école du Bac
Honour Award: Alexandra Veilleux (Trumpet)
B100Gold
Harmonie Intermédiaire Mont-Royal
Honour Award: Tian Rui Wang (Alto Saxophone)
B300Gold
Henderson Concert Band
Honour Award: Celeste Luo (Clarinet (Eb))
B200Silver
Henry Larsen Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Finn Gilcrist (Double Bass (Classical))
B200Silver
Highwood High School Senior Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Tia Hilderman (Clarinet)
B400Silver
Hodgson Sr. Public School Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Ella Hamilton (Trombone)
B100Bronze
Holy Cross Catholic Academy Concert Band
Honour Award: Celeste Collura (Tuba)
B300Bronze
Holy Trinity School Concert Band
Honour Award: Jennifer Yeung (French Horn)
B300Silver
Holy Trinity School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Braeden Kwan (Clarinet)
B400Silver
Huntsville High School Concert Band
Honour Award: Abby Peca (Tenor Saxophone)
B300Gold
Jacob Hespeler Secondary School Percussion Ensemble
Honour Award: Tristan Parker (Percussion (Classical))
B301Gold
Jacob Hespeler Secondary School Saxophone Ensemble
Honour Award: Daniel Burmaster (Tenor Saxophone)
B301Silver
John Fraser Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Roy Lu (Clarinet)
B300Silver
Kennedy Public School Concert Band
Honour Award: Aileen Chen (Alto Saxophone)
B400Silver
Kleinburg Public School Concert Band
Honour Award: Jacob Diamond (Percussion (Classical))
B100Bronze
Lakeshore Catholic High School Concert Band
Honour Award: Synthia Khairallah (Trombone)
B300Silver
Lakeshore Catholic High School Junior Concert Band
Honour Award: Haley Acaster (Trumpet)
B100Silver
Lasalle Secondary School Guitar Ensemble
Honour Award: Kyle Millar (Guitar)
B200Gold
Lively District Secondary School Grade 7 Concert Band
Honour Award: Pianosi Amadeo (Percussion (Classical))
B100Silver
Lively District Secondary School Grade 8 Concert Band
Honour Award: Raija Walli (Clarinet (Bass))
B100Gold
Loretto Abbey Catholic Secondary School Intermediate Concert Band
Honour Award: Gwyneth Gonzales (Flute)
B200Bronze
Loretto College School Concert Band
Honour Award: Genelynn Abrias (Trombone)
B200Silver
M. M. Robinson High School Sr. Concert Band
Honour Award: Ben Clarkson (Flute)
B300Silver
MacPhail Tigers Concert Band
Honour Award: Grace Rhodes (Flute)
B100Bronze
Milton District High School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: J.J. Magee (Trumpet)
B300Silver
Minnedosa Collegiate Concert BandB300Bronze
Nelson High School Concert Band
Honour Award: Heather Derbyshire (Clarinet)
B400Gold
Nelson McIntyre Collegiate Concert Band
Honour Award: Jo Ann Pinera (Clarinet)
B300Gold
Northern Lights Concert Band
Honour Award: Chris de Henestrosa (Trumpet)
B200Bronze
Northport Elementary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Yu-An Rosario (Trumpet)
B100Gold
Notre Dame Catholic Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Rosin Miland (Percussion (Classical))
B300Silver
Oak Park High School Concert Band
Honour Award: Holly Laninga (Euphonium)
B300Silver
Oak Park High School Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Caleb Chacko (Tuba)
B400Silver
Oakridge Secondary School Senior Band
Honour Award: Robbie Wong (Clarinet)
B400Gold
Oakville Trafalgar High School Concert Band
Honour Award: Michael Smith (Trombone)
B200Silver
Oakville Trafalgar High School Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: William Leathers (Trumpet)
B400Gold
Opeongo High School Concert Band
Honour Award: Andrew Schwan (Tenor Saxophone)
B200Silver
Orillia Secondary School Intermediate Concert Band
Honour Award: Alice Burbidge (Flute)
B200Gold
Orillia Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Rachel Rynard (Tenor Saxophone)
B300Silver
Ottawa Youth Sax Quartet
Honour Award: David Hodgson (Tenor Saxophone)
B201Silver
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School Concert Band
Honour Award: Christian Hills (Trumpet)
B200Silver
Paris District High School Senior Band
Honour Award: Shaylene Jones (Clarinet (Bass))
B300Silver
Parry Sound High School Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Daphnee Marsh (Flute)
B300Silver
Patrick Fogarty Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Jenice Mun (Saxophone (Alto))
B400Silver
Pickering High School Brass Quintet
Honour Award: Sulayman Syed (Tuba)
B301Gold
Pioneer Middle School Grade 8 Concert Band
Honour Award: McKenna Petersen (Flute)
B200Gold
Poplar Bank P.S. Senior Band
Honour Award: Abigail Warriner (Clarinet)
B100Silver
Preston High School Senior Band
Honour Award: Zane Hancock (Tuba)
B300Gold
Ramer Wood Public School Concert BandB100Silver
Rideau High School Concert BandB200Bronze
Saint Theresa Lisieux Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Sydney Chiu (Conducting Fellowship)
B500Gold
Sir John A. MacDonald Senior Band
Honour Award: Patrick Wang (Tuba)
B300Gold
Sir William Mulock Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Andrew Yang (Trombone)
B200Silver
Sir William Mulock Secondary School Festival Winds
Honour Award: Murray Lefebvre (Clarinet)
B300Silver
South Huron District Secondary School Percussion Ensemble
Honour Award: Jordan Goss (Percussion (Classical))
B301Gold
Southpointe Academy Concert Band B200
Honour Award: Kenneth (Brent) Morrison, (Trumpet)
B200Gold
St. Aloysius Gonzaga Secondary School Junior Concert Band
Honour Award: Steve Cheh (Baritone Saxophone)
B100Gold
St. Aloysius Gonzaga Secondary School Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Mary Dominguez (Tuba)
B200Silver
St. Aloysius Gonzaga Secondary School Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Sandy Esteero (Flute)
B300Gold
St. Anne's Catholic Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Ben Luelo (Alto Saxophone)
B300Gold
St. Elizabeth Catholic High School Concert Band
Honour Award: Kathy Kalamaris (French Horn)
B300Gold
St. John's College Concert Band
Honour Award: Matthew Thompson (Percussion (Classical))
B200Silver
St. Mary Catholic Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Chris Avila (Trumpet)
B300Silver
St. Michael's Catholic Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Ian Fragomeni (Percussion (Classical))
B200Silver
St. Michael's Catholic Secondary School Junior Concert Band
Honour Award: Anthony Hendriks (Trombone)
B100Silver
St. Robert Catholic High School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Jarrod Tim (Percussion (Classical))
B400Bronze
The Woodlands School Intermediate Concert BandB300Silver
The Woodlands School Senior Concert BandB500Gold
Thomas A. Blakelock High School Clarinet Quartet
Honour Award: Heather Wang (Clarinet)
B301Gold
Thomas A. Blakelock High School Saxophone Trio
Honour Award: Wendy Tang (Saxophone (Soprano))
B301Gold
Thomas A. Blakelock High School Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Joey Zhuang (Flute)
B600Silver
Timiskaming District Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Cody Wabie-Delorme (Trumpet)
B300Silver
Toronto French School Senior Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Justin Chong-Kit (Clarinet)
B500Silver
Turnbull School Concert Band
Honour Award: Cameron Christie (Clarinet)
B100Silver
Twin Lakes Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Rachel Wilson (Flute)
B300Silver
Victoria Park Collegiate Institute Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Rohak Bardalai (Trumpet)
B300Bronze
Victoria Park Collegiate Institute Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Jim Wu (Tuba)
B200Silver
Whitchurch Highlands Public School Concert Band
Honour Award: Amber Boudreau (Trumpet)
B100Bronze
White Oaks Intermediate Band
Honour Award: Joel Woods (French Horn)
B300Silver
White Oaks Secondary School Brass Ensemble
Honour Award: Michael Liu (Tuba)
B301Gold
White Oaks Secondary School Flute ChoirB301Gold
White Oaks Secondary School Sax Quartet
Honour Award: Ethan Zabarylo (Saxophone (Soprano))
B301Gold
White Oaks Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Megan Shikaze (Flute)
B500Silver
Widdifield Secondary School Band
Honour Award: Magnus Charette (Alto Saxophone)
B300Silver
Willowdale Middle School Senior Band
Honour Award: Jayang Kim (Trumpet)
B100Bronze
Windham Ridge Public School Intermediate Concert Band
Honour Award: Lucas Mastromartino (Drums (Jazz))
B200Bronze
Woodland Christian High School Concert Band
Honour Award: Ben Wallace (Clarinet)
B300Gold
Worsley Elementary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Rachel Schaefer (Clarinet)
B100Silver

Instrumental Jazz Division

ENSEMBLECLASSAWARD
Allan Drive Middle School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Kelton Hopper (Alto Saxophone)
A701Silver
Brooks Secondary School Take 5 Combo
Honour Award: Steve Carson (Saxophone (Tenor) and Clarinet)
A301Gold
Campbellford District High School Junior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Patrick Muldoon (Piano)
A501Gold
Campbellford District High School Senior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Rahul Patel (Alto Saxophone)
A301Gold
Castlebrooke Jazz Dragons
Honour Award: Sophia Khan (Piano)
A301Silver
Collingwood Collegiate A Jazz
Honour Award: Decklan Funston (Tenor Saxophone)
A301Gold
Collingwood Collegiate B Jazz
Honour Award: Claire Thompson (Trombone)
A501Gold
Don Mills Collegiate Institute Jazz Combo
Honour Award: David Burlacu (Guitar)
A301Gold
Don Mills Collegiate Institute Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Dermot O'Halloran (Saxophone (Tenor))
A301Silver
Dr. Norman Bethune Collegiate Institute Jazz Band
Honour Award: Wenson Gan (Alto Saxophone)
A301Silver
Durham Jazz Band - Junior Combo
Honour Award: Carl Cervania (Guitar)
A501Gold
Elmwood Middle School Jazz Combo
Honour Award: N/A N/A (Other)
A701Gold
Fletcher's Meadow Secondary School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Evan Williams (Drums (Jazz))
A301Silver
Fort Richmond Collegiate Intermediate Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Sasa Zhang (String Bass (Jazz))
A401Gold
Fort Richmond Collegiate Senior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Lindsay Donnick (Tenor Saxophone)
A301Gold
Gaby Poystila Quartet
Honour Award: Tev Uslu (String Bass (Jazz))
A301Silver
Garth Webb Secondary School Junior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Rishi Manicks (Electric Bass)
A401Gold
Guelph Collegiate Gael Force Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Michael Barker (Piano)
A301Silver
Guelph Youth Jazz Ensemble Band 2
Honour Award: Daniel Beer (Alto Saxophone)
A102Gold
Halton Junior Jazz Band
Honour Award: Miles Milne (Alto Saxophone)
A401Gold
Henry Larsen ES Jazz Band
Honour Award: Cooper Morgan (Drums (Jazz))
A701Gold
High Rendition Jazz
Honour Award: Nathan Jean (Drums (Jazz))
A302Silver
Highwood Jazz Orchestra
Honour Award: Noah Robertson (Piano)
A301Silver
Hillfield Strathallan College Jazz Band
Honour Award: Lukas Bauer (String & Electric Bass)
A302Gold
Hillfield Strathallan Middle School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Myles McArthur (Alto Saxophone)
A501Gold
Hodgson Sr. Public School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Nicole Lee (Trumpet)
A401Bronze
Humber College Barta Boyz
Honour Award: Daniel Barta (Alto Saxophone)
A202Gold
Humber College Jazz from the 6ix
Honour Award: Emily Bak (Alto Saxophone)
A402Gold
Humber College Junior Jazz A
Honour Award: David Singh (Piano)
A701Gold
Humber College Junior Jazz B
Honour Award: Michael Seto (Violin)
A701Gold
Humber College Junior Jazz C
Honour Award: Alex Sgrignoli (Drums (Jazz))
A701Gold
Humber College Junior Jazz D
Honour Award: Matthew Kuri (Clarinet)
A701Gold
Humber College Junior Jazz E
Honour Award: Gabriel Vainer (Tenor Saxophone)
A601Gold
Humber College Senior Combo 2
Honour Award: Nigel Luke (Tenor Saxophone)
A402Gold
Huntsville High School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Jack Gaughan (String & Electric Bass)
A301Gold
J.H. Putman Jazz Band
Honour Award: Derrick Zhang (Drums (Jazz))
A701Silver
Jazz Ensemble Collège Jean-Eudes
Honour Award: Thierry Desjardins (Drums (Jazz))
A301Gold
Jazzology
Honour Award: Ethan Shap (Alto Saxophone)
A701Silver
Kennedy Jazz Band
Honour Award: Jessie Liang (Tenor Saxophone)
A701Gold
Keswick High School Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Adam Allen (Electric Bass)
A301Silver
Lakeshore Catholic High School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Jessica Traynor (Tenor Saxophone)
A301Gold
M. M. Robinson High School Jazz
Honour Award: Ian Stewart (String & Electric Bass)
A301Silver
Malvern Collegiate Senior Dance Band
Honour Award: Luke Reaume (Tenor Saxophone)
A301Silver
Malvern Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Owen Clarey (Drums (Jazz))
A301Silver
Monck Public School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Jet Silva (Guitar)
A701Gold
Nelson High School Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Lucas Redwood (Drums (Jazz))
A301Gold
Nelson High School Jazzworks
Honour Award: Daniel Hoogsteen (Tenor Saxophone)
A301Silver
Nepean All-City Jazz Band
Honour Award: Nicholas Adema (Trombone)
A202Gold
Notre Dame College School Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Dawson Chamberlain (Guitar)
A301Gold
Oakville Trafalgar High School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Ryan Lane (String Bass (Jazz))
A301Gold
OCDSB Secondary All-Star Jazz Band
Honour Award: Katherine Allan (Baritone Saxophone)
A302Gold
Orillia Secondary School Intermediate Jazz Band
Honour Award: Jessica Winchester (Trumpet)
A401Gold
Orillia SS Senior Stage Band
Honour Award: Mackenzie Walsh (Trombone)
A301Gold
Osgoode Township HS Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Max Hanson (Drums (Jazz))
A301Gold
Parkland Secondary School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Ben Cowley (Drums (Jazz))
A301Silver
Patrick Fogarty Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Matilda Wilson (Trumpet)
A301Silver
PETHS Tru Jazz
Honour Award: Adrian Lo (String Bass (Jazz))
A301Gold
Pickering High School Intermediate Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Akil Syed (Trombone)
A401Silver
Pickering HS Junior Jazz
Honour Award: Andrea Ramo-Gisser (Alto Saxophone)
A601Silver
Pickering HS Senior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Alex Keith (Electric Bass)
A301Silver
Polyvalente Hyacinthe Delorme Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Édelène Fitzgerald (Trombone)
A401Gold
Preston High School Jazz Cats
Honour Award: Taylor Myderwyk (Tenor Saxophone)
A301Silver
Ridley College Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Willem Van Sittert (Drums (Jazz))
A301Silver
Rising Stars Jazz Band
Honour Award: Shannon McDougall (Trumpet)
A302Gold
Sir John A. MacDonald Senior Jazz Band
Honour Award: William Li (Saxophone (Soprano))
A301Gold
Sir William Mulock Secondary School - The Kelly Lau Quartet
Honour Award: Kelly Lau (Alto Saxophone)
A301Bronze
St. Aloysius Gonzaga Jazz Band
Honour Award: Giovanni DiCerbo (Bass Trombone)
A301Gold
St. Andrew's Junior High School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Regis Zhao (Trumpet)
A601Gold
St. Mary Catholic Secondary School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Andrew Zeitler (String Bass (Jazz))
A301Silver
Stage Band Neufchatel
Honour Award: Maxime Tremblay (Trombone)
A301Silver
Sterling Hall Grade 6 Jazz Club
Honour Award: Hartley Sussman (Drums (Jazz))
A701Silver
Sterling Hall Sharkestra
Honour Award: Chase Behar (String & Electric Bass)
A701Silver
The Hamlet Complex
Honour Award: Melissa Brown (Tenor Saxophone)
A301Gold
The Noodlers
Honour Award: Susana Mingram (Drums (Jazz))
W301Gold
The Woodlands Senior Jazz Band
Honour Award: N/A N/A (Other)
A301Silver
Thomas A Blakelock Jazz Orchestra
Honour Award: Graeme Sinclair (Guitar)
A301Gold
Thomas A. Stewart Jazz Band
Honour Award: Emma Rutledge (Alto Saxophone)
A301Gold
Thomas A. Stewart Junior Combo
Honour Award: Ambrose Veno (Drums (Jazz))
A501Silver
Twin Lakes Secondary School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Sara Villa (Tenor Saxophone)
A301Silver
UCC Intermediate Jazz
Honour Award: Benjamin Lee (Trumpet)
A601Gold
Unionville Montessori Not Too Shabby
Honour Award: Niki Qiu (Tenor Saxophone)
A701Silver
Wellington Secondary School Pearce/Nixon Quintet
Honour Award: Patrick Thompson (Guitar)
A301Silver
Wellington Secondary School VUT Trio
Honour Award: Kaiden Vichert (Alto Saxophone)
A301Gold
Wellington Secondary School Wong/Nixon Quintet
Honour Award: Veronica Wong (Trumpet)
A301Gold
Westwood Collegiate Senior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Carter LaFleche (Electric Bass)
A301Gold

Orchestra/Strings Festival

ENSEMBLECLASSAWARD
Abbey Park High School String Orchestra
Honour Award: Arielle Chan (Violin)
S301Silver
Bishop Strachan School Senior String Ensemble
Honour Award: Megan Abbott (Violoncello)
S301Silver
Eastwood Collegiate Institute Chamber Strings
Honour Award: Elyse Varney (Violin)
S301Bronze
Eastwood Collegiate Institute Junior Strings
Honour Award: Ryan Hackbart (Double Bass (Classical))
O301Bronze
Father John Redmond Regional Arts Program String Ensemble
Honour Award: Hana Hasegawa (Violin)
S301Gold
North Toronto Collegiate Institute Junior String Orchestra
Honour Award: Subin Park (Viola)
S401Silver
North Toronto Collegiate Institute Orchestral Strings
Honour Award: Patricio Flores (Violin)
S301Gold
North Toronto Collegiate Institute Senior String Orchestra
Honour Award: Marcelo Magofke (Double Bass (Classical))
S301Gold
Ottawa Junior Youth Orchestra
Honour Award: Justin Saulnier (Violin)
O301Silver
Port Credit Secondary School Chamber Strings
Honour Award: Emily Bosenius (Violin)
O301Silver
Rivers School Chamber Orchestra
Honour Award: Graydon Hewitt (Violin)
O301Gold
Rivers School Flute, Violin & Piano Trio
Honour Award: Simonida Spasojevic (Flute)
S301Gold
Rivers School Piano Trio
Honour Award: Ashley Burgarella (Violin)
S301Gold
Victoria Park Collegiate Institute String Orchestra
Honour Award: Jerry Cheng (Violin)
S301Silver

MusicFest Sponsors