2016 National Honour Awards

2016 National Honour Awards

Each year, thousands of participants and hundreds of ensembles take part in the annual national festival finals known as MusicFest Canada. All adjudicated ensembles receive gold, silver, bronze, or merit standards of performance.

  • Gold Standard signifies that an ensemble has achieved excellence in all facets of its performance.
  • Silver Standard signifies that an ensemble is demonstrating an exceedingly high standard of musical performance.
  • Bronze Standard signifies an above average quality of performance with latitude for improvement.

The above three standards are recognized with a plaque.

  • Merit Standard acknowledges an average quality of performance and is not recognized by a plaque.

Ensembles who have qualified to attend the Festival may elect to perform for “Adjudication Only” with no standard to be awarded or considered.

RECIPIENTINSTRUMENTENSEMBLE
Maggi DjurdjevicFluteHayden Wind Ensemble
Erik LarsonTromboneFort Richmond Collegiate Wind Ensemble
Vaneza AbelloTromboneStrathcona Christian Academy Grade 8/9 Concert Band
Teniola AbimbolaDrumsetHumber College Junior Jazz C
Owen AdamsSaxophone (Tenor)Notre Dame Jazz Combo
Nicholas AdemaTromboneNepean HS Senior Stage Band
Parsa AfroozPercussionÉcole Secondaire Mont-Royal Concert Band
Petros AnagnostakosDrumsetCarter Brodkorb Quartet
Nick AnastasiouTrumpetBradford District High School School Band
Chantel AndrusykXylophoneJacob Hespeler Secondary School Percussion Ensemble
Carolyn ArnerEuphoniumGosfield North Public School Concert Band
Julia AzziTrumpetSir Robert Borden High School Junior Band
Jane BangViolinCollege Saint-Sacrement de Terrebonne String Orchestra
Imogen BarnardOboeAllan Drive Middle School Jazz Band
Adrianna BartolottaFluteGrande Prairie Catholic Wind Ensemble
Keegan BeaulieuDrumset & PercussionLively Grade 8 Band
Steve BergGuitarWellington Secondary School Grade 12 Combo
Eric BernhardtGuitarNelson High School Jazzworks
Thomas BérubéClarinet (Bass)Harmonie 8e annee Beatrice-Desloges
Vincent BérubéGuitarProfil guitare du Grand-Coteau
Cédric BoulangerGuitarProfil guitare du Grand-Coteau
Curtis BradySaxophone (Tenor)Fort Richmond Collegiate Symphonic Band
Maltiti BraimahTromboneLDHSS Senior Jazz Band
Christina BrownVoiceOttawa Catholic School Board Chamber Choir
Amanda BrownViolinEastview Secondary School Symphony Orchestra
Naomi BruinsTromboneHuntsville High School Senior Stage Band
Aleida Budgeon-StratingSaxophone (Alto)Guelph Youth Jazz Ensemble Band 3
Simon BuistVoiceCalvin Christian School Senior Choir
Tyler CampbellSaxophone (Alto)John McCrae Jazz Orchestra
Arnaud CastonguaySaxophone (Tenor)NOMAD
Esther ChanSaxophone (Tenor)Bill Crothers Secondary School Concert Band
Scott ChandlerEuphoniumLively District Secondary School Gr. 7 Band
Allen ChangClarinet (Bb)Grandview Heights School Concert Band
Joshua ChapmanTrumpetNepean HS Junior Jazz Band
Joyce ChenClarinet (Bb)Kennedy Public School Concert Band
Alessandra CirilloFluteFather Bressani Catholic High School Senior Concert Band
Vanessa Pi ClaytonTubaLDHSS Sr. Concert Band
Owen ClothierTubaBear Creek Secondary School Debut Band
Anthony ColarussoTubaFather Bressani Catholic High School Junior Concert Band
Leo ComptonSaxophone (Tenor)OCDSB Secondary All-Star Jazz Band
James Coole-StevensonTrumpetBrookfield Jazz Band
Beth CushnieTromboneGuy B. Brown Jazz Band
Alessia D'AmbrogioVoiceSt. Elizabeth Catholic High School Grade 12 Chamber Choir
Evan DallingTrumpetNepean All-City Jazz Band
Robbie DeCastrisTrumpetJohn F. Ross Col. & Vocational Institute Intermediate Concert Band
Elliott DelageTromboneJazz-Band du Collège de Montréal
Matthew DeoSaxophone (Alto)St. Andrew's College Concert Band
Liana DepoeAltoStrathcona Christian Academy Concert Choir
Kenton DickSaxophone (Alto)Cold Canadian Five
Do Not Award Do Not AwardVoiceKing's Christian Collegiate Senior Vocal Ensemble
Liam DonnellyTrumpetMonck Public School Jazz Band
Hannah DruryBear Creek Secondary School Choral Ensemble - Lorelei
Adam DublinTrumpetSir Robert Borden HS Senior Jazz Band
Isabelle DucheneVoiceSir William Mulock Secondary School - Cadenza
Aunik Dutt-ChoudhuryDrumsetDon Mills C. I. Jazz Combo
Johanna DwyerFrench HornOpeongo High School Concert Band
Michael EliasPercussionSir John A. MacDonald S.S. Senior Band
Alyssa ElliottClarinet (Bb)Guy B. Brown Elementary Concert Band
Aimee EmersonVoiceSt. Mary Treblemakers
Jack EtchegaryVoiceQVE Mixed Youth Chorus
Arianne EthierPercussionCollège Regina Assumpta Concert Band
Keely Evanoff TubaChestermere Lake Middle School Concert Band
Hunter FaganString & Electric BassPenetanguishene Secondary School Jazz Ensemble
Michael FanSaxophone (Alto)Ashbury College Jazz Band
Vanessa FarmerMezzoArnprior District Red Velvet
Rutaaba FasihFluteElmwood School Grade 8 Concert Band
Jacob FergusonPercussionSouth Carleton Junior Band
Colin FergusonSaxophone (Tenor)Notre Dame SS Jazz Combo
Kyle FitzgeraldTrumpetThomas A Blakelock Jazz Orchestra
William FraserPercussionChippewa Secondary School Concert Band
Claire GalatiVoiceWoCo
Rhea GandhiFluteFossill Hill PS Concert Band
Anneka GeddesWillowdale Middle School Senior Band
Jonathan GelminiTubaStrathcona Christian Academy Wind Ensemble
Kielon GerraClarinet (Bb)St. Joan of Arc Catholic Secondary School Concert Band
Graeme GillespieSaxophone (Alto)Jacob Hespeler Secondary School Saxophone Ensemble
Chenique GilroyTubaCastlebrooke Secondary School Intermediate Concert Band
Alyssa GlenniePercussionSouth Carleton Senior Band
Johanna GoetzelmannCelloG.W. Graham String Orchestra
Thomas GoldfriedTromboneHoly Trinity School Concert Band
Hannah GouldPercussionSpringbank Middle School Concert Band
Ethan GrankaTrumpetSt. John's College Concert Band
Evan GrathamString Bass (Jazz)Wellgyle
Trevor GuertinElectric BassElliot Lake Secondary School Concert Band
Dana HalayClarinet (Bb)Bear Creek Secondary School Concert Band
Jenny HanVoiceCastle Singers
Karissa HARBRIDGEPercussionThomas A. Stewart Jazz Band B
Matthew HardyDouble Bass (Classical)Newfoundland Symphony YouthOrchestra
Danielle HarrisTromboneOakville Trafalgar High School Wind Ensemble
Matthew HenriquesSaxophone (Baritone)Father Michael Goetz Secondary School Concert Band
Chelsea HickeyFluteEast Northumberland Secondary School Concert Band
Leah HilsonTrumpetHavergal College Grade 8 Concert Band
Peter Joel HooperDrumsetThomas A Blakelock Junior Jazz
Yaffa HousseniTromboneOttawa Junior Youth Orchestra
Melissa HudsonVoiceESA Chamber Choir
Makiya HughesFlutePatrick Fogarty Senior Competitive Band
Karen HutchisonVoiceSir John A. MacDonald Concert Choir
Tracy HyunhTrumpetGuelph Collegiate & Vocational Institute Symphonic Band
Ella IlesTromboneElmwood School Grade 7 Concert Band
Shea IlesDrumset & PercussionGrande Prairie Catholic Jazz Ensemble
Emi InoueVoiceThe Femtones
Aishah IshaqTrumpetFletcher's Meadow Secondary School Concert Band
JiSang JeonFluteSt. Andrew's College Wind Ensemble
Lortie JérémieClarinet (Bass)Harmonie junior Beatrice-Desloges
Alexis JimenezDouble Bass (Classical)Eastview Secondary School String Orchestra
Margaret JohnstonClarinet (Bass)St. Michael Catholic Secondary School Concert Band
Sawan KanotaSaxophone (Tenor)Fletcher's Meadow Secondary School Jazz Combo
Kurt KarulDrumsetHumnber College Junior Jazz E
Madeleine Kay ViolinHamilton Philharmonic Youth Orchestra (Senior Orchestra)
Erik KerrTrumpetArnprior District High School Concert Band
Adrian KhaniTrumpetEarl of March Intermediate Senior Concert Band
Kenya KibaalyaSaxophone (Tenor)Eastwood Collegiate Institute Senior Concert Band
Ben KinnearTromboneEastwood Collegiate Institute Junior Concert Band
Clay Kreuger PercussionHolland Chatsworth Community School Grade 8 Band
Priya KundunTrumpetPickering High School Chamber Ensemble
Celina LandolfiClarinet (Bb)Bill Crothers Secondary School Chamber Ensemble
Emelyn Lantos TubaElmwood School Grade 6 Concert Band
Madison LarondeVoiceOpeongo High School Jazzcats
Kelly LauSaxophone (Alto)Sir William Mulock Secondary School - The Walker Five
Patricia LeTromboneAshbury College Junior Concert Band
William LeathersTrumpetOakville Trafalgar High School Jazz Ensemble
Hugo LeclercSaxophone (Alto)Super Sax
Vincent Lemieux-DubéTrumpetHarmonie intermédiaire de la Cité-des-Jeunes
Jeremy LeonSaxophone (Tenor)Jazz Collège Jean-Eudes
Luca LeoneTrumpetThe Brew
Daniel LiPianoCampbellford D.H.S. Jazz Combo - Squishing Crickets
Nemo LiuSaxophone (Alto)Richmond Green Secondary School School Jazz Band
Danny LiuVoiceAlbert Campbell Chamber Choir
Oriana LodwickTromboneSir William Mulock Secondary School Concert Band
Keri LudwigVoiceAuxiliary
James LuoClarinet (Bb)Albert Campbell Collegiate Institute Wind Ensemble
Lara MacArthurTrumpetNorthern Lights PS Concert Band
Erika MacInnisSaxophone (Alto)Westwood Senior Concert Band
Kevin James Majerick PercussionWestwood Grade 9 Concert Band
Mateo MancusoPianoHumber College Junior Jazz D
Parker MansonVoiceGuelph Collegiate & Vocational Institute Concert Choir
Josh MathewsString Bass (Jazz)Fort Richmond Collegiate Intermediate Jazz Ensemble
Haydn McCauleyBass TromboneThomas A. Stewart - A Band
Calan McDermidSaxophone (Alto)Thomas A Blakelock Symphonic Winds Concert Band
Naomi McGuirkVoiceEastview Secondary School Chamber Choir
Brianna McKagueVoiceSt. Mary Singers
Martin McLarenSaxophone (Soprano)St. Francis Xavier High School Senior Concert Band
Cooper MiddletonPercussionG.W. Graham Concert Band
Natalie MikolukClarinet (Bb)Trafalgar Castle School Concert Band
Michael MolnarString & Electric BassWalkerville Arts Centre Concert Band
Roly MonagueTrumpetPenetanguishene Secondary School Band
Matt MorganGuitarGael Force
Cydney MorrisEuphoniumEcole Port Elgin Senior Concert Band
Nathan NagalloPercussionFather Michael McGivney Catholic Academy Concert Band
Brian NaismithSaxophone (Alto)Pickering H.S. - Junior
Charlotte NoxonClarinet (Bb)Elmwood School Concert Band
Dermot O'HalloranSaxophone (Tenor)Don Mills C. I. Jazz Band
Marc OcicaTromboneHenry Larsen ES Jazz Band
Logan OlsenVoiceEastview Secondary School Senior Vocal Ensemble
Ethan OlynykDrumsetWellington Secondary School Dick Olynyk Duo
François-Olivier ParentTrumpetÉcole Secondaire Paul-Hubert Concert Band
SangBin ParkViolaAshbury College String Orchestra
Changyong ParkSaxophoneNoble Pixels Test School - Orchestra
Seneca PeartSaxophone (Alto)East York Collegiate Institute Concert Band
Simon Pequegnat Electric BassGuelph Youth Jazz Ensemble Band 2
Rebecca PeraltaBass TromboneBishop Strachan School Concert Band
Dominic PerrinClarinet (Bb)Ashbury College Concert Band
Faith PriorVoiceWilfrid Jury Public School Mixed Ensemble
Adrian PunzalanVoiceSt. Elizabeth Catholic High School Concert Choir
Maddie PuttickPercussionBrookfield Senior Band
Tavion ReidPercussionOur Lady Of Mount Carmel School Concert Band
Brittney RemnantSaxophone (Alto)St. Michael Catholic Secondary School Junior Concert Band
Madison ReynoldsTrumpetEmily Carr Public School Senior Band
John Michael RiveraDrumset & PercussionCardinal Ambrozic Catholic Secondary School Concert Band
Jose RiveraVoiceSt. Joan of Arc Catholic Concert Choir
Dylan Rochon-TerrySaxophone (Alto)Malvern Collegiate Jazz Combo
Natasha RotondaroVoiceStanza
Valérie RoumelisTromboneOrchestre à vent senior Beatrice-Desloges
Kiana RowTrumpetÉcole J.E. Lapointe Concert Band
Evan RuebVoiceEastwood Chamber Choir
Hannah SchnurrPercussionMacPhail Tigers Concert Band
Tony SchnurrSaxophone (Alto)Port Elgin Community Concert Band
Nicole SharpTrumpetQuinte Christian Senior Wind Ensemble
Shanshan ShiPiccoloToronto French School Senior Wind Ensemble
Piper ShielsFrench HornBeynon Fields Public School Concert Band
Frédérique Shu PlanteFluteÉcole du Bac de St-Lambert de Lauzon Concert Band
Arnaud Simard-ChabotFluteCombo Collège Jean-Eudes V
Adam SimsDrumset & PercussionPreston High School Senior Band
Ben SkipperVoiceEastwood Concert Choir
Emily SportanClarinet (Bb)Marymount Academy Senior Band
Tharsila SrikirushnarubanSaxophone (Tenor)Maple High School Wednesday Whiners
Meaghan SteinmannTrumpetCampbellford DHS - Senior Jazz Ensemble
Charlie SuddsSaxophone (Tenor)Assumption College School Concert Band
Kevin Ngoc-Bao TaClarinet (Bb)Collège Jean-Eudes Harmonie 1
Clara TanFluteLorne Park S.S. Senior Concert Band
Alex TaylorDrumset & PercussionJohn McCrae Polonius Monk (JMSS)
Isaac TeagueElectric BassMalvern Collegiate Senior Dance Band
TEST TESTsnkfdnzxjNoble School - gfjdfnsdfjnfjk
Jessica ThomasString Bass (Jazz)Patrick Fogarty Jazz Ensemble
Jamie ThomblinsonFluteNelson High School Symphonic Band
Patrick ThompsonGuitarWellington Secondary School Jazz Combo 11
Zoey ThompsonVoiceWellington Secondary School Zoey Thompson Quartet
Grace TomlinsonTrumpetSir John A. MacDonald Concert Band
Tina TranFluteEmily Carr Secondary School Festival Winds
Julie TranViolinCollège Regina Assumpta String Orchestra
William UsiClarinet (Bb)Cardinal Leger Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Jonathan Van LoanClarinet (Bb)Sterling Hall Jazzology
Jordan VanHerwynenGuitarTeam Jesus Jammers
Alanna VanstoneClarinet (Bb)Nelson High School Concert Band
Nicholas VasiliouVoiceRezonance
Luca VenutiPercussionMacLeods Landing Public School Concert Band
Jack WallaceViolinWaterloo Collegiate Institute Senior Strings
Andre WatsonDrumset & PercussionPickering High School Senior Jazz Ensemble
Matthew WheelerTrumpetTurnbull School Concert Band
Clayton White-UnrahClarinet (Bass)School District 60 Concert Band
Sarah WilliscraftSaxophone (Alto)Blessed Trinity Catholic Secondary School Concert Band
Ella WilsonTrumpetAshbury College Junior Winds
Joel WongTubaWalter Murray Collegiate Senior Concert Band
Jasmine WongPianoLDHSS Grade 9 Jazz Band
Sydney WrayVoiceSir William Mulock Secondary School - Enter A Cappella
Luke WriglesworthSaxophone (Baritone)SJAM Senior Jazz Band
James WuVoiceEastview Secondary School Concert Choir
Aly WychopenVoiceRazzmajazz
Angela XuFluteRichmond Hill High School Intermediate Band
Ben YoonTrumpetFort Richmond Collegiate Senior Jazz Ensemble
Jennie YuPercussionThomas A. Blakelock High School Wind Ensemble
Joy YuTromboneCollège Jean-Eudes Harmonie 2
Ming Chan ZhangDouble Bass (Classical)Victoria Park Collegiate Institute Wind Band
Lucy ZhaoTromboneCrosby Heights Public School Intermediate Band

MusicFest Sponsors