2016 Festival Results

Choral/Vocal Jazz Division

ENSEMBLECLASSAWARD
Albert Campbell Chamber Choir
Honour Award: Danny Liu (Voice)
C301Silver
Arnprior District Red Velvet
Honour Award: Vanessa Farmer (Mezzo)
C301Silver
Auxiliary
Honour Award: Keri Ludwig (Voice)
C301Silver
Bear Creek Secondary School Choral Ensemble - Lorelei
Honour Award: Hannah Drury ()
C301Silver
Calvin Christian School Senior Choir
Honour Award: Simon Buist (Voice)
C401Silver
Castle Singers
Honour Award: Jenny Han (Voice)
C301Silver
Eastview Secondary School Chamber Choir
Honour Award: Naomi McGuirk (Voice)
C301Silver
Eastview Secondary School Concert Choir
Honour Award: James Wu (Voice)
C301Silver
Eastview Secondary School Senior Vocal Ensemble
Honour Award: Logan Olsen (Voice)
C301Gold
Eastwood Chamber Choir
Honour Award: Evan Rueb (Voice)
C301Gold
Eastwood Concert Choir
Honour Award: Ben Skipper (Voice)
C301Silver
ESA Chamber Choir
Honour Award: Melissa Hudson (Voice)
C301Gold
Guelph Collegiate & Vocational Institute Concert Choir
Honour Award: Parker Manson (Voice)
C301Gold
King's Christian Collegiate Senior Vocal Ensemble
Honour Award: Do Not Award Do Not Award (Voice)
C301Gold
Opeongo High School Jazzcats
Honour Award: Madison Laronde (Voice)
C102Bronze
Ottawa Catholic School Board Chamber Choir
Honour Award: Christina Brown (Voice)
C301Gold
QVE Mixed Youth Chorus
Honour Award: Jack Etchegary (Voice)
C301Gold
Razzmajazz
Honour Award: Aly Wychopen (Voice)
C301Bronze
Rezonance
Honour Award: Nicholas Vasiliou (Voice)
C301Gold
Sir John A. MacDonald Concert Choir
Honour Award: Karen Hutchison (Voice)
C301Silver
Sir William Mulock Secondary School - Cadenza
Honour Award: Isabelle Duchene (Voice)
C401Gold
Sir William Mulock Secondary School - Enter A Cappella
Honour Award: Sydney Wray (Voice)
C301Silver
St. Joan of Arc Catholic Concert Choir
Honour Award: Jose Rivera (Voice)
C301Silver
St. Mary Singers
Honour Award: Brianna McKague (Voice)
C301Silver
St. Mary Treblemakers
Honour Award: Aimee Emerson (Voice)
C301Gold
St. Paul Catholic High School Chamber ChoirC301Bronze
Stanza
Honour Award: Natasha Rotondaro (Voice)
C301Gold
Strathcona Christian Academy Concert Choir
Honour Award: Liana Depoe (Alto)
C301Silver
Team Jesus Jammers
Honour Award: Jordan VanHerwynen (Guitar)
C301Bronze
Wilfrid Jury Public School Mixed Ensemble
Honour Award: Faith Prior (Voice)
C401Gold
WoCo
Honour Award: Claire Galati (Voice)
C301Gold

Concert Band Division

ENSEMBLECLASSAWARD
Albert Campbell Collegiate Institute Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: James Luo (Clarinet (Bb))
B400Silver
Arnprior District High School Concert Band
Honour Award: Erik Kerr (Trumpet)
B200Silver
Ashbury College Concert Band
Honour Award: Dominic Perrin (Clarinet (Bb))
B400Silver
Ashbury College Junior Concert Band
Honour Award: Patricia Le (Trombone)
B200Silver
Ashbury College Junior Winds
Honour Award: Ella Wilson (Trumpet)
B100Silver
Assumption College School Concert Band
Honour Award: Charlie Sudds (Saxophone (Tenor))
B200Silver
Bear Creek Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Dana Halay (Clarinet (Bb))
B200Silver
Bear Creek Secondary School Debut Band
Honour Award: Owen Clothier (Tuba)
B100Gold
Beynon Fields Public School Concert Band
Honour Award: Piper Shiels (French Horn)
B100Bronze
Bill Crothers Secondary School Chamber Ensemble
Honour Award: Celina Landolfi (Clarinet (Bb))
B301Silver
Bill Crothers Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Esther Chan (Saxophone (Tenor))
B300Silver
Blessed Trinity Catholic Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Sarah Williscraft (Saxophone (Alto))
B300Silver
Bradford District High School School Band
Honour Award: Nick Anastasiou (Trumpet)
B200Silver
Brookfield Senior Band
Honour Award: Maddie Puttick (Percussion)
B300Silver
Cardinal Ambrozic Catholic Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: John Michael Rivera (Drumset & Percussion)
B200Silver
Cardinal Leger Secondary School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: William Usi (Clarinet (Bb))
B300Bronze
Castlebrooke Secondary School Intermediate Concert Band
Honour Award: Chenique Gilroy (Tuba)
B200Bronze
Chestermere Lake Middle School Concert Band
Honour Award: Keely Evanoff (Tuba)
B200Silver
Collège Jean-Eudes Harmonie 1
Honour Award: Kevin Ngoc-Bao Ta (Clarinet (Bb))
B100Silver
Collège Jean-Eudes Harmonie 2
Honour Award: Joy Yu (Trombone)
B200Silver
Collège Regina Assumpta Concert Band
Honour Award: Arianne Ethier (Percussion)
B400Gold
Crosby Heights Public School Intermediate Band
Honour Award: Lucy Zhao (Trombone)
B200Bronze
Earl of March Intermediate Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Adrian Khani (Trumpet)
B200Silver
East York Collegiate Institute Concert Band
Honour Award: Seneca Peart (Saxophone (Alto))
B200Silver
Eastwood Collegiate Institute Junior Concert Band
Honour Award: Ben Kinnear (Trombone)
B200Bronze
Eastwood Collegiate Institute Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Kenya Kibaalya (Saxophone (Tenor))
B400Bronze
École du Bac de St-Lambert de Lauzon Concert Band
Honour Award: Frédérique Shu Plante (Flute)
B100Gold
École J.E. Lapointe Concert Band
Honour Award: Kiana Row (Trumpet)
B200Silver
Ecole Port Elgin Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Cydney Morris (Euphonium)
B200Silver
École Secondaire de l'Érablière Harmonie Éra-SonB200Silver
École Secondaire Mont-Royal Concert Band
Honour Award: Parsa Afrooz (Percussion)
B300Gold
École Secondaire Paul-Hubert Concert Band
Honour Award: François-Olivier Parent (Trumpet)
B400Gold
Elliot Lake Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Trevor Guertin (Electric Bass)
B300Silver
Elmwood School Concert Band
Honour Award: Charlotte Noxon (Clarinet (Bb))
B200Gold
Elmwood School Grade 6 Concert Band
Honour Award: Emelyn Lantos (Tuba)
B100Gold
Elmwood School Grade 7 Concert Band
Honour Award: Ella Iles (Trombone)
B100Silver
Elmwood School Grade 8 Concert Band
Honour Award: Rutaaba Fasih (Flute)
B100Gold
Emily Carr Public School Senior Band
Honour Award: Madison Reynolds (Trumpet)
B100Gold
Emily Carr Secondary School Festival Winds
Honour Award: Tina Tran (Flute)
B300Gold
Father Bressani Catholic High School Junior Concert Band
Honour Award: Anthony Colarusso (Tuba)
B101Silver
Father Bressani Catholic High School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Alessandra Cirillo (Flute)
B301Bronze
Father Michael Goetz Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Matthew Henriques (Saxophone (Baritone))
B200Silver
Father Michael McGivney Catholic Academy Concert Band
Honour Award: Nathan Nagallo (Percussion)
B400Bronze
Fletcher's Meadow Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Aishah Ishaq (Trumpet)
B200Bronze
Fort Richmond Collegiate Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Curtis Brady (Saxophone (Tenor))
B500Silver
Fort Richmond Collegiate Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Erik Larson (Trombone)
B600Gold
Fossill Hill PS Concert Band
Honour Award: Rhea Gandhi (Flute)
B100Bronze
G.W. Graham Concert Band
Honour Award: Cooper Middleton (Percussion)
B300Silver
Gosfield North Public School Concert Band
Honour Award: Carolyn Arner (Euphonium)
B100Gold
Grande Prairie Catholic Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Adrianna Bartolotta (Flute)
B400Bronze
Grandview Heights School Concert Band
Honour Award: Allen Chang (Clarinet (Bb))
B200Silver
Guelph Collegiate & Vocational Institute Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Tracy Hyunh (Trumpet)
B300Bronze
Guy B. Brown Elementary Concert Band
Honour Award: Alyssa Elliott (Clarinet (Bb))
B200Silver
Harmonie 8e annee Beatrice-Desloges
Honour Award: Thomas Bérubé (Clarinet (Bass))
B100Bronze
Harmonie intermédiaire de la Cité-des-Jeunes
Honour Award: Vincent Lemieux-Dubé (Trumpet)
B200Gold
Harmonie junior Beatrice-Desloges
Honour Award: Lortie Jérémie (Clarinet (Bass))
B300Gold
Havergal College Grade 8 Concert Band
Honour Award: Leah Hilson (Trumpet)
B100Silver
Hayden Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Maggi Djurdjevic (Flute)
B300Bronze
Hillcrest High School Flute Choir
Honour Award: ()
B301Silver
Hillcrest High School Percussion Ensemble
Honour Award: ()
B301Gold
Hillcrest High School Saxophone Ensemble
Honour Award: ()
B301Silver
Holland Chatsworth Community School Grade 8 Band
Honour Award: Clay Kreuger (Percussion)
B100Bronze
Holy Trinity School Concert Band
Honour Award: Thomas Goldfried (Trombone)
B400Silver
Jacob Hespeler Secondary School Percussion Ensemble
Honour Award: Chantel Andrusyk (Xylophone)
B301Silver
Jacob Hespeler Secondary School Saxophone Ensemble
Honour Award: Graeme Gillespie (Saxophone (Alto))
B301Silver
John F. Ross Col. & Vocational Institute Intermediate Concert Band
Honour Award: Robbie DeCastris (Trumpet)
B200Gold
Kennedy Public School Concert Band
Honour Award: Joyce Chen (Clarinet (Bb))
B300Gold
LDHSS Sr. Concert Band
Honour Award: Vanessa Pi Clayton (Tuba)
B400Silver
Lively District Secondary School Gr. 7 Band
Honour Award: Scott Chandler (Euphonium)
B100Silver
Lively Grade 8 Band
Honour Award: Keegan Beaulieu (Drumset & Percussion)
B100Gold
MacLeods Landing Public School Concert Band
Honour Award: Luca Venuti (Percussion)
B200Silver
MacPhail Tigers Concert Band
Honour Award: Hannah Schnurr (Percussion)
B100Gold
Marymount Academy Senior Band
Honour Award: Emily Sportan (Clarinet (Bb))
B300Bronze
Nelson High School Concert Band
Honour Award: Alanna Vanstone (Clarinet (Bb))
B400Silver
Nelson High School Symphonic Band
Honour Award: Jamie Thomblinson (Flute)
B200Silver
Northern Lights PS Concert Band
Honour Award: Lara MacArthur (Trumpet)
B100Silver
Oakville Trafalgar High School Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Danielle Harris (Trombone)
B400Silver
Opeongo High School Concert Band
Honour Award: Johanna Dwyer (French Horn)
B200Bronze
Orchestre à vent senior Beatrice-Desloges
Honour Award: Valérie Roumelis (Trombone)
B500Gold
Orchestre à vents de 2e et 3e secondaire de la PSTB300Gold
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School Concert Band
Honour Award: Tavion Reid (Percussion)
B300Bronze
Patrick Fogarty Senior Competitive Band
Honour Award: Makiya Hughes (Flute)
B400Gold
Penetanguishene Secondary School Band
Honour Award: Roly Monague (Trumpet)
B300Silver
Pickering High School Chamber Ensemble
Honour Award: Priya Kundun (Trumpet)
B301Silver
Port Elgin Community Concert Band
Honour Award: Tony Schnurr (Saxophone (Alto))
B300Gold
Preston High School Senior Band
Honour Award: Adam Sims (Drumset & Percussion)
B200Gold
Profil guitare du Grand-Coteau
Honour Award: Vincent Bérubé (Guitar)
B301Silver
Quinte Christian Senior Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Nicole Sharp (Trumpet)
B301Silver
Richmond Hill High School Intermediate Band
Honour Award: Angela Xu (Flute)
B300Silver
Royal St. George's College Concert BandB200Silver
School District 60 Concert Band
Honour Award: Clayton White-Unrah (Clarinet (Bass))
B200Silver
Sir John A. MacDonald Concert Band
Honour Award: Grace Tomlinson (Trumpet)
B200Silver
Sir John A. MacDonald S.S. Senior Band
Honour Award: Michael Elias (Percussion)
B300Silver
Sir Robert Borden High School Junior Band
Honour Award: Julia Azzi (Trumpet)
B200Bronze
Sir William Mulock Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Oriana Lodwick (Trombone)
B200Silver
South Carleton Junior Band
Honour Award: Jacob Ferguson (Percussion)
B200Silver
South Carleton Senior Band
Honour Award: Alyssa Glennie (Percussion)
B300Silver
Springbank Middle School Concert Band
Honour Award: Hannah Gould (Percussion)
B200Gold
St. Andrew's College Concert Band
Honour Award: Matthew Deo (Saxophone (Alto))
B100Silver
St. Andrew's College Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: JiSang Jeon (Flute)
B400Gold
St. Francis Xavier High School Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Martin McLaren (Saxophone (Soprano))
B300Bronze
St. Joan of Arc Catholic Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Kielon Gerra (Clarinet (Bb))
B100Silver
St. John's College Concert Band
Honour Award: Ethan Granka (Trumpet)
B200Silver
St. Michael Catholic Secondary School Concert Band
Honour Award: Margaret Johnston (Clarinet (Bass))
B300Silver
St. Michael Catholic Secondary School Junior Concert Band
Honour Award: Brittney Remnant (Saxophone (Alto))
B100Gold
Strathcona Christian Academy Grade 8/9 Concert Band
Honour Award: Vaneza Abello (Trombone)
B300Silver
Strathcona Christian Academy Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Jonathan Gelmini (Tuba)
B500Silver
Thomas A Blakelock Symphonic Winds Concert Band
Honour Award: Calan McDermid (Saxophone (Alto))
B100Gold
Thomas A. Blakelock High School Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Jennie Yu (Percussion)
B500Gold
Toronto French School Senior Wind Ensemble
Honour Award: Shanshan Shi (Piccolo)
B500Silver
Trafalgar Castle School Concert Band
Honour Award: Natalie Mikoluk (Clarinet (Bb))
B300Bronze
Turnbull School Concert Band
Honour Award: Matthew Wheeler (Trumpet)
B100Gold
Victoria Park Collegiate Institute Wind Band
Honour Award: Ming Chan Zhang (Double Bass (Classical))
B300Silver
Walkerville Arts Centre Concert Band
Honour Award: Michael Molnar (String & Electric Bass)
B200Silver
Walter Murray Collegiate Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Joel Wong (Tuba)
B400Gold
Westwood Grade 9 Concert Band
Honour Award: Kevin James Majerick (Percussion)
B200Silver
Westwood Senior Concert Band
Honour Award: Erika MacInnis (Saxophone (Alto))
B300Gold
Willowdale Middle School Senior Band
Honour Award: Anneka Geddes ()
B100Silver

Instrumental Jazz Division

ENSEMBLECLASSAWARD
Allan Drive Middle School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Imogen Barnard (Oboe)
A701Silver
big baNGW301Gold
Brookfield Jazz Band
Honour Award: James Coole-Stevenson (Trumpet)
A301Silver
Campbellford D.H.S. Jazz Combo - Squishing Crickets
Honour Award: Daniel Li (Piano)
A301Silver
Campbellford DHS - Senior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Meaghan Steinmann (Trumpet)
A301Gold
Carter Brodkorb Quartet
Honour Award: Petros Anagnostakos (Drumset)
A101Gold
Cold Canadian Five
Honour Award: Kenton Dick (Saxophone (Alto))
A301Gold
Combo Collège Jean-Eudes V
Honour Award: Arnaud Simard-Chabot (Flute)
A301Gold
Don Mills C. I. Jazz Band
Honour Award: Dermot O'Halloran (Saxophone (Tenor))
A301Silver
Don Mills C. I. Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Aunik Dutt-Choudhury (Drumset)
A301Silver
Fletcher's Meadow Secondary School Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Sawan Kanota (Saxophone (Tenor))
A301Silver
Fort Richmond Collegiate Intermediate Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Josh Mathews (String Bass (Jazz))
A401Silver
Fort Richmond Collegiate Senior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Ben Yoon (Trumpet)
A301Gold
Gael Force
Honour Award: Matt Morgan (Guitar)
A301Silver
Grande Prairie Catholic Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Shea Iles (Drumset & Percussion)
A301Bronze
Guelph Youth Jazz Ensemble Band 2
Honour Award: Simon Pequegnat (Electric Bass)
A202Silver
Guelph Youth Jazz Ensemble Band 3
Honour Award: Aleida Budgeon-Strating (Saxophone (Alto))
A202Gold
Guy B. Brown Jazz Band
Honour Award: Beth Cushnie (Trombone)
A102Gold
Henry Larsen ES Jazz Band
Honour Award: Marc Ocica (Trombone)
A701Gold
Humber College Junior Jazz C
Honour Award: Teniola Abimbola (Drumset)
A701Gold
Humber College Junior Jazz D
Honour Award: Mateo Mancuso (Piano)
A502Gold
Humnber College Junior Jazz E
Honour Award: Kurt Karul (Drumset)
A601Gold
Jazz Collège Jean-Eudes
Honour Award: Jeremy Leon (Saxophone (Tenor))
A301Gold
Jazz-Band du Collège de Montréal
Honour Award: Elliott Delage (Trombone)
A401Gold
John McCrae Jazz Orchestra
Honour Award: Tyler Campbell (Saxophone (Alto))
A301Gold
John McCrae Polonius Monk (JMSS)
Honour Award: Alex Taylor (Drumset & Percussion)
A301Silver
LDHSS Grade 9 Jazz Band
Honour Award: Jasmine Wong (Piano)
A601Silver
LDHSS Senior Jazz Band
Honour Award: Maltiti Braimah (Trombone)
A301Gold
Malvern Collegiate Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Dylan Rochon-Terry (Saxophone (Alto))
A401Gold
Malvern Collegiate Senior Dance Band
Honour Award: Isaac Teague (Electric Bass)
A301Silver
Maple High School Wednesday Whiners
Honour Award: Tharsila Srikirushnaruban (Saxophone (Tenor))
A301Silver
Monck Public School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Liam Donnelly (Trumpet)
A701Silver
Nelson High School Jazzworks
Honour Award: Eric Bernhardt (Guitar)
A301Silver
Nepean All-City Jazz Band
Honour Award: Evan Dalling (Trumpet)
A202Gold
Nepean HS Junior Jazz Band
Honour Award: Joshua Chapman (Trumpet)
A501Gold
Nepean HS Senior Stage Band
Honour Award: Nicholas Adema (Trombone)
A301Silver
NOMAD
Honour Award: Arnaud Castonguay (Saxophone (Tenor))
A201Gold
Notre Dame Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Owen Adams (Saxophone (Tenor))
A301Silver
Notre Dame SS Jazz Combo
Honour Award: Colin Ferguson (Saxophone (Tenor))
A301Silver
Oakville Trafalgar High School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: William Leathers (Trumpet)
A301Silver
OCDSB Secondary All-Star Jazz Band
Honour Award: Leo Compton (Saxophone (Tenor))
A302Gold
Patrick Fogarty Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Jessica Thomas (String Bass (Jazz))
A301Silver
Penetanguishene Secondary School Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Hunter Fagan (String & Electric Bass)
A102Silver
Pickering H.S. - Junior
Honour Award: Brian Naismith (Saxophone (Alto))
A401Silver
Pickering High School Senior Jazz Ensemble
Honour Award: Andre Watson (Drumset & Percussion)
A301Silver
Profil guitare du Grand-Coteau
Honour Award: Cédric Boulanger (Guitar)
A301Silver
Richmond Green Secondary School School Jazz Band
Honour Award: Nemo Liu (Saxophone (Alto))
A301Silver
Sir Robert Borden HS Senior Jazz Band
Honour Award: Adam Dublin (Trumpet)
A301Silver
Sir William Mulock Secondary School - The Walker Five
Honour Award: Kelly Lau (Saxophone (Alto))
A301Bronze
SJAM Senior Jazz Band
Honour Award: Luke Wriglesworth (Saxophone (Baritone))
A301Gold
Sterling Hall Jazzology
Honour Award: Jonathan Van Loan (Clarinet (Bb))
A701Silver
Super Sax
Honour Award: Hugo Leclerc (Saxophone (Alto))
A201Gold
The Brew
Honour Award: Luca Leone (Trumpet)
A301Bronze
Thomas A Blakelock Jazz Orchestra
Honour Award: Kyle Fitzgerald (Trumpet)
A301Silver
Thomas A Blakelock Junior Jazz
Honour Award: Peter Joel Hooper (Drumset)
A501Silver
Thomas A. Stewart - A Band
Honour Award: Haydn McCauley (Bass Trombone)
A301Gold
Thomas A. Stewart Jazz Band B
Honour Award: Karissa HARBRIDGE (Percussion)
A301Gold
Wellgyle
Honour Award: Evan Gratham (String Bass (Jazz))
A302Gold
Wellington Secondary School Dick Olynyk Duo
Honour Award: Ethan Olynyk (Drumset)
A301Gold
Wellington Secondary School Grade 12 Combo
Honour Award: Steve Berg (Guitar)
A301Gold
Wellington Secondary School Jazz Combo 11
Honour Award: Patrick Thompson (Guitar)
A301Gold
Wellington Secondary School Jazz QuartetA301Gold
Wellington Secondary School Zoey Thompson Quartet
Honour Award: Zoey Thompson (Voice)
A301Silver

Orchestra/Strings Festival

ENSEMBLECLASSAWARD
Ashbury College String Orchestra
Honour Award: SangBin Park (Viola)
S301Silver
Collège Regina Assumpta String Orchestra
Honour Award: Julie Tran (Violin)
O401Gold
College Saint-Sacrement de Terrebonne String Orchestra
Honour Award: Jane Bang (Violin)
O201Silver
Eastview Secondary School String Orchestra
Honour Award: Alexis Jimenez (Double Bass (Classical))
O301Bronze
Eastview Secondary School Symphony Orchestra
Honour Award: Amanda Brown (Violin)
O301Bronze
G.W. Graham String Orchestra
Honour Award: Johanna Goetzelmann (Cello)
O401Bronze
Hamilton Philharmonic Youth Orchestra (Senior Orchestra)
Honour Award: Madeleine Kay (Violin)
O301Gold
Newfoundland Symphony YouthOrchestra
Honour Award: Matthew Hardy (Double Bass (Classical))
O301Gold
Ottawa Junior Youth Orchestra
Honour Award: Yaffa Housseni (Trombone)
O301Gold
Waterloo Collegiate Institute Senior Strings
Honour Award: Jack Wallace (Violin)
S301Gold

MusicFest Sponsors